Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Kristi Houston (#47232339)
 member for 7 years, 5 months
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo 40 something year old mother of two teenage boys that has been married to their father for over twenty-five years and I love him more every day. I got started researching our family trees for my sons to know their history, but never expected to fall in love with the research myself. Any mistakes than I've made on findagrave are purely accidental with no disrespect intended and I will gladly make changes as requested.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 6,005 Memorials Added
 • 5,973 Memorials Managed
 • 15 Memorials/Week
 • 2,031 Photos
 • 10 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 2 Virtual Flowers
 • 12 Virtual Cemeteries
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Amyx (12)
Edwards (59)
Edwards Extended (43)
Houstons (36)
Houstons Extended (10)
Lawsons (24)
Parvins (93)
Prices (21)
Prices Extended (12)
Sizemores (17)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Messages left for Kristi Houston (26)[Leave Message]
Tammy C.
Trixie Manis
Hi Kristi,
I am interested in where you got the information on Trixie Manis, wife of William. I was recently at the cemetery and could not find her stone. She is my great grandmother (aka Dexie (nee Mowl) who married george manis in 1908, parents of my grandfather, john A. Manis). My uncle said she was referred to as "Trixie". George had a brother named William. Trying to confirm that dexie/Trixie are one in the same. Thanks for your time and any info. You can share. Tammy CitaraManis
Added by Tammy C. on Dec 16, 2016 9:10 AM
Charles Ford
J.E. Bullis
Hi Kristi,

Noticed this morning that you had posted an obit on the wrong memorial. is James Bullis not J.E. Bullis. JE is in the same cemetery.

J.E. Bullis is Jessie not James. And his memorial could use that obit picture. Can you move it over please? Here is his memorial:

Both are relatives of mine, and I know it can be confusing. Thanks for adding it.

Added by Charles Ford on Dec 01, 2016 8:27 AM
M Johnson
Martha Winegar Johnson
Created by: Kristi Houston
Record added: Apr 06, 2011
Find A Grave Memorial# 67966794

Kristi -- I am sure that the maiden name is Martha Watterson, not Martha Winegar. I think the clearest evidence is the Death Certificate for her Son Charles Watterson Johnson. On that form he lists his mother's maiden name as Martha Watterson.

Blessings, MMJ
Added by M Johnson on Oct 29, 2016 10:38 PM
M Johnson
Martha Winegar
Added by M Johnson on Oct 29, 2016 10:35 PM
K Roueche
Immanuel Lutheran Cemetery
Kristi, Thanks for processing all of those edits for me. As I was submitting them, I knew I was creating a lot of work for you. I'm working hard on that cemetery so I appreciate your help!
Added by K Roueche on Oct 27, 2016 3:45 PM
Scott W. Trent Jr.
Kristi, what can you tell me abt. son Charles Trent in #144699935, I have been trying to figure out if that Charles, is the Charles BUCK Trent of the Grand Old Opray and Brandson, MO.... his son and I have chatted abt. our TN connection here and I'm trying to put the lineage together for him...... he knows little before his father and has no info. Thanks, Scott Trent - VA
Added by Scott W. Trent Jr. on Oct 26, 2016 11:35 AM
Cheryl Vanhoose
Memorial# 68082493
Oops, I forgot to tell you they had two children: Bayard M Addington born about 1901 in Virginia and Georgia E Addington born about 1903 in Oklahoma.
Thanks, Cheryl
Added by Cheryl Vanhoose on Oct 07, 2016 5:21 PM
Cheryl Vanhoose
Memorial# 68082493
Hello Kristi, First let me tell you how much I appreciate those of you who do this service to help the rest of us who are searching for our ancestors. I did however have a question about this memorial. The records I have found for Laura E. McCurry indicate she lived until sometime after 1900. She married William Francis Addington on 19 Dec 1897 in Hawkins County, Tennessee. They are in the 1900 census in Hawkins County. He remarried on 29 Nov 1906 in Hamblin County, Tennessee, so I assume she died before that date. Hope this is helpful information for you.
Cheryl VanHoose
Added by Cheryl Vanhoose on Oct 07, 2016 5:05 PM
Judith A Gordon
I believe this is Eliza Eller Worley Ayers.Find A Grave Memorial# 82904812 B. 1876(1874) D. 1958
Spouse of John Henry Ayers
Find A Grave Memorial# 82904693
He is my 2nd great uncle

You may transfer both of them to me.
Added by Judith A Gordon on Oct 01, 2016 6:08 PM
Sue Lapp
The transfer of George Perkey is greatly appreciated.
Added by Sue Lapp on Sep 21, 2016 5:35 AM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service