Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Peggy Spengler-Moser (#15166225)
 member for 17 years, 2 months, 3 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I live in Craig's Irish Settlement, the oldest settlement, church, and cemetery in Northampton County, PA. in 1728, 15 brave families lived here along with Lenape Indians. The settlers founded the towns of Bath and Northampton. They also settled East Allen and Allen Townships.

I started a restoration project on the abandoned cemetery and started a historical society, both with the help of the community. We are in our 9th year of restoration, maintenance, and research. We have identified the names on every tombstone. We have a list of people by rows and a list by alphabet. If you have family here at Horner's Cemetery and/or would like a tour, please contact us. We would love to talk with you.

I am also Regent of the Bethlehem PA Chapter DAR. If you are interested in joining DAR, please contact me.

My genealogical research includes the names: Arndt, Creyer, Danner, Diehl, Gaumers, Huber, Kerns, Knauss, Mantz, Moser, Silfies, Spengler, and some names in Horner's Cemetery.

 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 6,308 Memorials Added
 • 6,301 Memorials Managed
 • 7 Memorials/Week
 • 3,329 Photos
 • 6 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 3,847 Virtual Flowers
 • 7 Fame Ratings
 • 1 Sponsorship
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Peggy Spengler-... (19)[Leave Message]
4infonly
Mamie Wagner
Here is info I don't know if you have
Charles B. Wagner middle name was Baxter
Mamie Emily Bartholomew Wagner was the daughter of Lewis H. Bartholomew and Emma Cornelia Knauss
Added by 4infonly on Oct 07, 2017 5:11 PM
David Laudenslager
Johann Heinrich Lautenschlager
Hello Peggy, This is David Laudenslager from Catasauqua, Pa. I am the person who placed the incorrect stone on the old Egypt graveyard for Georg Heinrich Lautenschlager in 1997. I since discovered that my Ancestor was Johann Heinrich Lautenschlager 1746 - 1794 and not Georg Heinrich Lautenschlager. I removed the stone for Georg Heinrich and replaced it with the stone which you photographed at The Old Egypt Graveyard. I would like to speak with you if possible. My phone # is listed in the public phone directory in Catasauqua, Pa. Please call me if you have time.
Thanks! Dave L.
Added by David Laudenslager on Sep 27, 2017 5:30 PM
James Whitaker
Georg Henrich Lautenschlager
I see that you added the gravestone picture of Georg Henrich Lautenschlager.

This is to inform you that that gravetone of Georg Henrich Lautenschlager has been removed from the Old Egypt Cemetery.

The military gravestone was placed at the cemetery by and ancestor of the Lautenschlager family. Research has proved that Henrich Lautenschlager was buried at the Old Egypt Cemetery, but it is Johann Henrich Lautenschlager NOT Georg Henrich Lautenschlager that is listed in old cemetery records.

A new gravestone was placed at the cemetery (for Johann Henrich Lautenschlager) by the same Lautenschlager ancestor who placed the first gravestone by mistake.

I also have added a picture of the stone you have on the memorial for Georg Henrich Lautenschlager with a large X on it to let other researchers know this gravestone is not at the cemetery any longer and that Goerg Henrich Lautenschlager is not buried at either of the (2) Egypt Cemeteries.

Note: There are two separate Egypt Cemeteries. The Old Egypt Cemetery next to the Church and The New Egypt Cemetery - up on the hill closer to the town of Egypt. Find A Grave does not distinguish between the two cemeteries.





Added by James Whitaker on Sep 24, 2017 7:22 PM
Dustin Snyder
Allen Union Cemetery
Hi Peggy,

I notice you've added some memorials in Allen Union Cemetery and posted photos on the memorial of a distant cousin (Thomas Nagle).

How familiar are you with Allen Union Cemetery? Do you have a map or a contact person? I'm trying to find a few relatives there. Thank you for your help.
Added by Dustin Snyder on Aug 09, 2017 1:20 AM
Norm Richards
Re: Richards Photo
Peggy,

I just realized that the photo in question is posted on my great-grandfather's page instead of my grandfather's page. If the photo of the two boys is Norman and William, the Norman in that photo would probably be Norman H. Richards (56962044), who is my grandfather and died in 2010.

I honestly never saw this particular photo before, but I'm going to judge by their features that Norman H. is the one on the right and Bill is on the left.

Bill passed away before Norman, but I'm not sure where he's buried.
Added by Norm Richards on Aug 03, 2017 11:31 AM
Mark Hagenbuch
Christian/Susanna Hagenbuch
Thanks so much for your work in this area. Christian is my ggggg Uncle. His brother Michael from Albany Twp., Berks Co., the Allemangel, is my gggg grandfather and their father is the immigrant Andreas Hagenbuch. They also had two brothers, Henry and John….all 4 brothers served in Rev. War and I am a member of Harris Ferry SAR. My son and I have a website with a genealogical article every week, www.hagenbuch.org I hope you visit it. Mark
Added by Mark Hagenbuch on Mar 19, 2017 5:23 AM
b artz
RE: Gertie Diehl
Yes I took you to the cemeteries and we finished just before it rained. Found another relative who wants to come to the reunion this August. Her grandfather is James Diehl and until she met me she didn't know he had a twin sister. The Diehl book doesn't have much info on James because they moved to Arkansas. I know I for one am interested in getting information on that branch.
And yes, I would love to look at your photos. I know Norm especially would be interested. My email is rjabja@yahoo.com
Thank you Peggy for your time.
Brenda
Added by b artz on Feb 24, 2017 3:20 PM
G. M. Genovese
RE: Elizabeth Hudders Clyde
Hi Peggy. The probate is on Ancestry, for 'John Clyd' (w/o the 'e'), dated 22 Oct 1825, Northampton, Pennsylvania. It mentions his 'Daughter Elizabeth Hudders' on the first page, as well as his other children and their spouses (names). Thanks for asking. - Greg
Added by G. M. Genovese on Feb 05, 2017 8:40 PM
GreenGhost
Sarah Ella Mantz Zehner
Peggy, I have the same family portrait framed on my wall. My information is that first row is: Francis, Ella, Mary, Beulah, Ebezena, Sarah and second row: Sylvester, Oliver, Sabina, Eugene. I also added some photos for other Mantz family members as I just came across them as i
Added by GreenGhost on Jan 11, 2017 7:00 AM
GreenGhost
Sarah Ella Mantz Zehner
Peggy, I uploaded some photos of Ella. I believe the photo of the couple that you had provided on Ella's memorial is actually one of Sabina (Mantz) and Ira Kern (my great-grandparents).
Added by GreenGhost on Jan 09, 2017 12:25 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service