Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Randal nichoalds (#47900288)
 member for 4 years, 11 months, 24 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Working on family line of Roeder, Phipps and Nichoalds. As well as most of my time is spent working on Bellefontaine Cemetery in St Louis, Missouri. Several family plots located here and find a lot of relaxation here. As always keeping an eye open for any Veterans to be sure they are remembered and documented.Why do so many people just have to have memorials transfered to them and they made no changes or additions? Then when I go back after a time and check half of them are gone totally. You can add anything to a memorial that I managed by edit tab in the right corner. The memorials that I add will be maintained and updated with all family items.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 38,769 Memorials Added
 • 38,746 Memorials Managed
 • 149 Memorials/Week
 • 55,696 Photos
 • 15 Photo Requests
 • 131 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 26,972 Virtual Flowers
 • 16 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 3 Sponsorships
 • 15 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
(1)Veterans of The United... (1272)
Bellefontaine Cemetery, S... (31377)
Decendants of Beverly Kim... (25)
Decendants of Robert Roed... (48)
Evergreen Cemetery, Camp ... (91)
FIREMAN (66)
Friends (5)
Johnston Family Cemetery (31)
McGinley line (12)
Nichoalds line (60)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
booklover, Cathy Combs, Connie Nisinger, JCox, Just~Us Relativ..., Kathie, Katie, Laura, Regenia Willma..., RosePaws, Schatzie Moore, Susan Ing, T.V.F.T.H., Tami Glock, Tim
Messages left for Randal nichoald... (12)[Leave Message]
JHBarr
RE: nathaniel Yeatman
Perhaps Cynthia Ann Pope Yeatman (1825-54) #85044663 was not the mother of Angelica Charlotte Yeatman Carr (1842-1924) #80285420. Do you know? Jim
Added by JHBarr on Jul 27, 2017 9:36 AM
sanford
RE: William j. Dann jr.
I saw that but I don't think he's the same one? Sorry I didn't find a new cousin-LOL Tks for getting back to me! Stephen
Added by sanford on Jul 26, 2017 5:37 AM
Manda C
RE: Blossom
Great! Thanks for letting me know. Knowing who is buried in that plot is a big part of the puzzle. If you think about it when you get back out there, drop me another message please. Farnsworth, the middle name of James is the maiden name of Tirzah, wife to Rufus born in 1789. You seem to have the same bio on James Farnsworth Blossoms Jr and Sr.

Added by Manda C on Jul 20, 2017 9:40 PM
CemeteryRose
RE: Ewing Cornwell
Mr. Cornwell's death record identifies Bellefontaine as his place of burial. I've added a source citation to his memorial page.
Added by CemeteryRose on Jul 20, 2017 2:09 PM
Manda C
Rufus Blossom
You said when declining that "I clearly had the wrong person here". However, it's not yet clear to me, and I'd like to present the case further. As I noted in my edit request, if you look at the 1860 census, you might be able to see that his age is listed as 71, and not 7 that has been mistakenly transcribed. Which would make him born in about 1790.You'll also notice that his birthplace is listed as Mass. If you look for Rufus Blossom born in Mass, you will find that he was born in 1789 to Thomas Blossom. If Rufus Blossom was the brother to Howard Blossom, he is not living with the family in the 1870 census, although he would've been 16 years old at the time. I believe that CD Blossom is the son of Rufus Blossom, and not the child. Additionally, I've seen no other documents that would indicate that Rufus Blossom, born in 1853 ever existed. I think this is an unfortunate case of someone transcribing a record incorrectly on an index and that information being perpetuated on Ancestry. I submitted an edit to this memorial to hopefully set some of those family trees correct. If you have any additional information that states otherwise, I would like to update my family tree. Thanks!
Added by Manda C on Jul 20, 2017 1:37 PM
sanford
RE: Deems
You're welcome Randal! Are you related to these Deems?
Added by sanford on Jun 08, 2017 6:26 AM
Karen Marrall
RE: Howard Mitchell
You are welcome to snag the picture of the Hot Springs City Cemetery drawing. I found that in the vault at City Hall. His signature is on it, and the the date. The City Cemetery on the "hospital grounds" it says on the plat. (Adams Street, Hot Springs, Arkansas)
Added by Karen Marrall on Apr 20, 2017 12:29 PM
Karen Marrall
Howard Mitchell
I will send you what I have found AND I have a scan of the original hand signed plat to the city cemetery "on the hospital grounds" (I'm hoping I find the drawings of the City Hospital, if he had his hand in this also. There are several pictures of it on my Facebook page "Restore the Old City Cemetery, Hot Springs, Arkansas." Also most of the documentation I have for him is on there also, just in the last few days. The plat I found in October of last year, but it's on there also (somewhere) in the pictures. I'll send if you send an email address. You don't have to post it, my Findagrave profile accepts private messages. The map he drew of Hot Springs is online: Map of the City of Hot Springs with Subdivisions and Additions, Map1538, Arkansas State Archives, Little Rock, Arkansas. The info from his fraternity says it was drawn in 1893, but published in 1895 (the year of the smallpox epidemic, which started the City Cemetery and City Hospital for Contagious disease aka a "pest house". To understand how important he was, you'd have to understand what the Hot Springs Reservation was, and it's mark on history before there was a national park system. He was an amazingly brilliant young man apparently. He died very young. I would love to know if he was living in Memphis, or just there working on the engineering end of the railroad or something else when he died. Send a message and forward everything I have privately.
Added by Karen Marrall on Apr 18, 2017 1:37 PM
Karen Marrall
Memorial/ possibly famous #139187129
There is no birth date on his memorial, so I can't be sure it's him, but 2 of his confirmed (through census) relatives are buried in this same cemetery. He was the City Engineer in Hot Springs, Arkansas, where his father also died. He was in charge of the improvements of the Hot Springs Reservation (the first National Park, before there was a National Park System) the city electric railway, and my interest, the City Cemetery (and possibly the City Hospital, but I haven't found the documentation yet, it is on the same grounds as the City Cemetery) etc. His graduation and bio can be found in google books I found him researching the Hot Springs City Cemetery that he designed, and I recently found the original plat , with his signature. He was VERY young, a graduate of NY. Contact me for link to the complete bio printed before 1910 .
Added by Karen Marrall on Apr 16, 2017 5:39 PM
Jacque Lang
Burge Family
Hi Randal,
Thanks so much for the photos. You provided a photo of my great-grandfather's tombstone and my mother never knew where he was buried until I found it thru ancestry.com. I also saw my great aunt's tombstone next to his and was wondering if you could investigate if there are any other Burge family members nearby. He is at Block 46 and plot 1574. I am not sure if that is the Burge plot or Chapin plot...Please let me know if you are back there anytime soon...thanks. JL
Added by Jacque Lang on Apr 06, 2017 2:22 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service