Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

darlene potts (#47437592)
 member for 6 years, 8 months, 7 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 189 Memorials Added
 • 189 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 2 Photos
 • 2 Photo Requests
 • 520 Virtual Flowers
 • 7 Fame Ratings
 • 1 Friend
Find A Grave Friends
relative
Messages left for darlene potts (36)[Leave Message]
Nola Foulston
Mary Queen of Scots vs. Bloody Mary
Mary Tudor, daughter of Henry VII was known as Bloody Mary for her attacks on non-catholice clergy. You have incorrectly identified Mary Queen of Scots as the person who ordered his execution.
Added by Nola Foulston on Sep 27, 2017 8:18 PM
Nick Norwood
William Silas Tipper
Hello Darlene,

I believe I have some information that would transfer well into one of your memorials as I believe I have the same individual listed incorrectly (wrong location) and need to delete mine. Plus yours has a great picture!

Yours is # 101834255 William Silas Tipper

The info I have that could be transferred over is:

Birth: Oct. 16, 1853
Death: Mar. 29, 1938

Husband of Sophronia Richardson Tipper. Son of Silas Tipper and Nancy Ann Norwood Tipper. Children: Benjamin Connalway Tipper, Nancy A. Emaline Tipper, Mollie E. Tennessee Tipper, John Wesley Tipper, Moleskia T. Tipper, Myrtle Wlimuth Tipper, and Albert Tipper.


Currently I have it listed under memorial # 7945045

I am happy to delete mine….

Thanks,
Nick
Added by Nick Norwood on Jun 21, 2017 7:08 PM
Nikki Brown
Potts family
Hi! I have Potts relation traced back to VA. Ones I've found so far are Sarah (Potts) Bricklesa b1785 whom married Daniel Brickles. Her parents were John and Susannah (Hibben- few different spellings for her maiden). Then John's parents were Jonas and Mary (Heckathorn) Potts. That's all I've gotten so far. Please let me know if there is a connection. Also, if we are related, do you have any birth/ death info on Susannah, Jonas or Mary? Thank you :)
Added by Nikki Brown on May 31, 2017 7:51 AM
Tiffany Butler
Barnhill Family
Dear Darlene Potts,
Hello!! My name is Tiffany Butler. I'm currently working on my family's genealogy. I noticed on Vachel Bonnie Barnhill (1792-1876)'s find a grave memorial page (# 63002982) that you commented that he was a relative of yours. I'm hoping you can answer some of my questions.
I know on Vachel Bonnie Barnhill's find a grave memorial page it doesn't link his sibling I'm looking for. So, do you know if he had a sibling by the name Benjamin Barnhill (he was born abt. 1790 or 1794 in Greenville, South Carolina and he died about 1864 in maybe Arkansas). Benjamin supposedly married Elizabeth ? and had supposedly 6 children. The 6 children were: 1)Benjamin Jr (1820 in NC-1894 in AR)-he married Francis Dunlap(had supposedly 11 children- I know for sure 1 and that was Absalom Harrison; they were: {1)Absalom Harrison(1867-1942(he married Sarah Viola "Sadie" Herman-had 4 children: [1-Beualh "Bula" (1893-1968)(she married Chester Stone); 2-Clarice "Clara"(1846-1978)(she married Charlie Stanhope); 3-Harry Otis/Ottis(1898-1987)(he married Nellie Maud McNemar); and 4-Edna(1908-1989)(she married Ernest "Lee" Norris-had 7 children)]; 2)Sarah J.(abt. 1856 in TX-?); 3)Alice Levonia(1859-1938)(she married Victor Valley);4)Thomas(abt. 1858 or 1859); 5) Nancy Jane(abt. 1859,1861, or 1862 in AR-?); 6) Mariah Idalia “Daily” or Idalia (1863 in AR or MO-?); 7) Hillard Davis “Davis”(abt. 1863, 1866, or 1865 in MO or AR-?); 8) Josephine Lousia(abt. 1869 or 1870 in AR-?); 9) Bird or Birl(abt.1870 in AR-?); 10)William(abt. 1872 in AR-?); and 11) James Monroe(abt. 1874 in AR-?)}; 2) Mariah(abt. 1823-?); 3)Nancy (abt. 1825-?); 4)Sarah E.(abt. 1832-?); 5)Manerva or Manirva J. (abt. 1836-?); and 6)Thomas (?-?).
I’m trying to figure out if my information is correct. I also have questions on the parents and grandparents of this family. But, I’ll ask those questions in another email.
I tried emailing you, but it wouldn't go through. Please email me back at tbutler024@mail.northark.edu.
I can’t wait to hear from you soon, and learn more about this family (hopefully anyway-right now I’m super confused). .
Thank you for your time,
Tiffany Butler
Added by Tiffany Butler on Sep 06, 2016 10:46 PM
Trish37066
8/20/16 Darlene: Trish Smith here
I believe we talk to each other on FB, but I haven't been on much for the past 2-3 mos.

My mother: Nora Eudora (Layne) Williams
My maternal grandmother: Gracie Enon Potts
Gracie's parents: William Nicholas & Ola Eudora (Luckett) Potts
William Nicholas Potts parents: Miles & Missouri Zuella (Lavender) Potts
Miles Potts' parents: John Calvin & Martha Patsy (Humphrey) Potts
John Calvin Potts parents: James Potts & Susannah (Absher) Potts, Sr.

I did the www.ancestry.com "Origins" test, the one they advertised heavily for this past year (2015). So I am finding out a little more info. from that.

On my mother's father's side, Brown James Layne, I did a blood test on brother, my Uncle BJ, the oldest & only living male of her father's "Layne" side. The Layne's go back to Hugh Brogan, Ireland (I think the 1600's or 1700's, I have so many family trees I'm researching I cannot remember it all exactly).

I have a couple of pics of William Nicholas & Ola Eudora (Luckett) Potts, none of his brothers or sisters. None of Ola's family that I know of.

I have no pics of John Calvin or Martha Patsy (Humphrey) Potts.

I have no pics of James Potts Sr or wife Martha Patsy (Humprhey) Potts.

I'd love to see ANY pics that you MAY have of any of these fore fathers.

My home phone is: 615) 230-7077; if you'd ever like to talk. I do NOT KNOW family history as well as my mother did as she was born 12/5/1921 & grew up with more contact with her grandparents: William Nicholas & Ola Eudora (Luckett) Potts.

Perhaps we'll "chat" on FB again. I'm not on much. Too time consuming. I did make up a FB page for the "Potts Family Cemetery".

Trish (Williams) Smith
Added by Trish37066 on Aug 20, 2016 6:00 PM
Robert Love Taylor Jr
Susan Taylor Memorial 114966875
Darlene, Susan is my 13x great grandmother. You have correctly identified John Taylor as her spouse and Rowland Taylor as her son. However, you have also identified Rowland as an additional spouse. Obviously her son Rowland can not also be her spouse. Please make this correction. I tried to send this message to your AOL e-mail but apparently your AOL account is no longer valid.

Thank you for your contributions to Find A Grave,

Robert Taylor, 47597450
Added by Robert Love Taylor Jr on Jul 06, 2016 1:50 PM
Steve Fortune
John and Lucey Fortune
Hi Darlene,
I am wondering if we are related. I just found your Findagrave entries for my 6th Great Grand Parents, John and Lucey Fortune.




Steven Fortune
Added by Steve Fortune on Nov 03, 2015 10:11 AM
Carol M
110126526
This is a duplicate memorial:
She is buried at Haughmond Abbey just outside of Shrewsbury, England. Find A Grave Memorial# 45182889
Added by Carol M on Nov 03, 2015 8:23 AM
Nick Norwood
W. S. Tipper
Hello Darlene,

I believe we have a duplicate entry for W.S. Tipper. My entry is Memorial # 7945045. You have one as well, I have some bio info on mine that you are welcome too add to yours and I can delete mine if you would like me too.

Thanks,
Nick
Added by Nick Norwood on Oct 24, 2015 3:22 PM
Gay Hockman
Memorial 104166469
Re: George Brown, Sr.

Please check the death date of George, Sr. January 1589 is before his sons were born.

Thanks, Gay Hockman
Added by Gay Hockman on Sep 14, 2015 1:47 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service