Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Neil D Scheidt (#47099775)
 member for 8 years, 4 months, 5 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
My particular areas of interest are Berks, Montgomery, Schuylkill, Chester, Montour and Lehigh Counties in Pennsylvania. My strongest passion is to locate and honor all war veterans who sacrificed years of their youth,healthy lives and sometimes their adulthood. They must never be forgotten.
All of my entries to findagrave have been added with honor, one by one!
``````````````````````````
Hello Neil,
Thank you for contacting Find A Grave in regard to making changes and corrections.We have increased our requirements regarding documentation in order to improve the accuracy of information available on Find A Grave. They will need to send documentation for the update (i.e. link to website, official paperwork, source, documents, etc.) as to where this information was located. You, as a manager, can determine if the information is substantial.
If you need additional assistance, please feel free to reply to this message.
Sincerely, Marie Administrator findagrave.com
````````````````````````````````
Accepting or rejecting information is up to the manager's discretion. We ask that you respect their decision and not submit the same edits multiple times. If there are any edits or corrections to cemetery locations or biographies, please send them directly to edit@findagrave.com with proper documentation of the information, and we will be happy to make the necessary changes.
Sincerely, Marie Administrator
``````````````````````````
You are well within your rights to keep your memorial if it's the original memorial for that person. However, if you don't have any documents verifying this person was buried in this location, and someone else has pointed out that there are no records of him being buried in this location, you should change the memorial to be a Burial Unknown for the burial information until you find the correct burial location. You can make a note in the biography section for him indicating where you believe he may be buried, but the actual burial location section of the memorial should only include information that you are sure about.
Sincerely, Janea-Administrator
``````````````````````````
Do not be hasty to criticize what you consider to be inaccurate data. Consider that the information given in memorials is not only provided by the memorial manager but also by others through edit requests which cannot always be verified and therefore may be inaccurate. As of summer 2017, I have approved 9600 direct edit requests and countless more through other correspondence. Changes may also be added without the review of the memorial manager if not acknowledged in a given time period. This process is subject to revision as long as the memorial exists. And well beyond the term of the memorial manager. Be respectful that the burial was located. Ultimate accuracy of deceased is the responsibility of you and any others interested.

Please do not assume a middle name by suggesting a surname. I will not add without a baptism record, their personal signature or carved in full on tombstone. Middle initials on tombstones with first letter of mother's surname are seldom the actual baptized middle name which many incorrectly add as fact, a practice which only recently became more popular. Such initials are also often redundant with maiden names. I prefer to display names as they are most commonly perceived by skilled researchers and/or as they appear on the tombstone.

My thanks and devotion to you who are courteous, polite and appreciative. Those who are rude, demanding and condescending, are not in the best interests of findagrave principles.

My Patriots of the Revolution include:
George Herbst 1712, George Dry 1725, Johannes Koch 1725, Jacob VanReed 1726, Michael Bauer 1729, Daniel Guldin 1735, Johann Christian Scheidt 1736, Michael DeLong 1739, Phillip mathias 1740, Bernhard Eitel 1745, Michael Krebs 1744, Henrich Knauss 1746, John De Turck 1747, Marmaduke Von Buskirk 1750, John Grant 1754, Sebastian Koch 1757, John Breidegam 1757, William Krumrath(Cronrath). My Loyalist who fought for the British is Christian Flicker.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 49,885 Memorials Added
 • 49,981 Memorials Managed
 • 114 Memorials/Week
 • 23,014 Photos
 • 78 Photo Requests
 • 387 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 18,475 Virtual Flowers
 • 16 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 2 Fame Ratings
 • 1 Sponsorship
 • 35 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
116th-Pa. Fighting Irish (357)
182nd NY Infantry (41)
28th Mass. Regiment of th... (364)
29th Mass. Infantry (156)
50th Pa. Regiment, Co. B (108)
63rd N.Y. Regiment of Ir... (292)
69th-Irish Brigade of New... (578)
88th NY Fighting Irish (244)
BATTERY M 5TH U S ARTILLE... (16)
Cameron Light (60)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
Angel , Berks-Dauphin R..., Bernard C Carey, Betty J. Burdan, cleemiller, Dan Oh, Debra Werkheise..., Diana in Pelham..., Gale, Grandma, Harry(Harold) L..., Jerry Fair, Lizabeth C.S.B., Lostnfog & fami..., Marcia Lynne vo..., Mark Maxwell, Mary Weber, Melissa Hillstr..., Melissa Mariano, Michelle Fegley..., [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for Neil D Scheidt (1887)[Leave Message]
Robert Moore
RE: Memorial # 45280117
As an amatuer Genealogist, I like to have the place of death as the place name when the person died. Nicholas Kutz died in Lancaster County in 1749, and it did not become Berks County until 1752. Kutztown wasn't founded until about 1780 by his son George Kutz, and it was originally called Cootstown. I have seen a number of family trees on Ancestry where they are listing the place of death as Berks County, which is inaccurate. I am simply trying to limit the propagation of misinformation.
Added by Robert Moore on Jun 22, 2017 7:52 AM
Robert Moore
RE: Memorial # 45280117
Then maybe a note could be added to mitigate the inferred inaccuracy of his death place being a place that did not exist at the time of his death.
Added by Robert Moore on Jun 22, 2017 6:04 AM
Robert Moore
Memorial # 45280117
Neither Kutztown nor Berks County existed in 1749. That location was in Lancaster County at the time.
Added by Robert Moore on Jun 21, 2017 8:23 PM
Barbara Schwartz
Mary A. Kutz (#55187633, #111752199)
At present I'm not willing to delete my memorial (#11175219) until the the additional information from it is merged with memorial (#55187633). Also, there is an issue with the cemetery location. According to her death certificate and the Hope Cemetery website, she is buried in Hope Cemetery and not St. John's. I've tried to have this corrected in the past without success. Let me know when these issues have been resolved and I'll be glad to delete #11175219.
Added by Barbara Schwartz on Jun 21, 2017 5:49 PM
Carol
Land Deed
I recently received a box of random stuff. You know how that goes. Inside this box is a Land deed from 1873 from Henry M. Heller and his wife Mary to Daniel Heller. It is for 5 acres of land in Springfield township in Berks County Pennsylvania.

Perhaps it would be of importance to someone. It has no connection to me. I would like to send it on if possible. Please let me know if you are aware of how I can connect the family to this old document.

Thank you. Carol
Added by Carol on Jun 21, 2017 3:01 PM
Vicki Jackson
RE: Location of Ed Jackson's grave
Neil:
Last night I found the list of all buried at Spies Cemetery. I found Ed Jackson & his mother (Lydia Folk) listed, but no mention of Helen.

Until 1980 I was married to the Daniel Jackson named in Ed's obit. My son Greg is the grandson mentioned, so it is his family I am researching.

FYI: In my dining room I have an old sign which says "THE THOMAS JACKSON & SON CO.
CORDAGE MFRS. SINCE 1829".
The obit says it was founded in 1892. Looks like the date was transposed.

I find the history of the rope co. & the Jackson's interesting. Also, Helen is a direct descendent of one of the Mayflower pilgrims, so there is a ton of info. there as well.

I am the daughter of Paul Lester Shurr, one of Harry's 16 children, which is how I came to be at the headstone dedication on Sat. Let me know if you run across any more info on Helen Jackson & I will do the same. Regards, Vicki

Added by Vicki Jackson on Jun 15, 2017 8:45 PM
Darlene Bromwell Marshall
George W Wroten
Thank you kindly for the removal of the tombstone picture as well as all your help with find a grave. Please feel free to call on me if you need something in my area. Sincerely, Darlene Marshall
Added by Darlene Bromwell Marshall on Jun 15, 2017 8:16 AM
Vicki Jackson
Location of Ed Jackson's grave
Neil:
It was so nice to meet you at the Shurr dedication. Thanks for all your work for find-a grave. I was writing to apologize for thinking you placed Ed Jackson, Jr. in the wrong cemetery, but I have discovered that we are both right.

If you click on "find a grave" on a page containing Ed Jr's info, it looks O.K. If you click on the info it says Charles Evans Cemetery. However, if you "go to website" the correct info about Spies Zion appears as does his obituary. Looks as though there is a problem with the link or some other technical "thingie" and not with your accuracy.

I noticed his bio does not include a reference to his wife, Helen St.John Doty Jackson (Feb 1904-May 1993), nor can I find any record of her burial. Do you know anything about her re: Spies Cemetery? I look forward to hearing from you if you have the time. Regards,Vicki
Added by Vicki Jackson on Jun 14, 2017 7:40 PM
Joyce Gilb Bucci
Re: Transfer of Pvt. George McFarlin
Thank you! I cannot tell you pleased I am! And yes, I will take very good care of him. He was a treasured family member, and my father remembered going to visit Uncle George at the Soldier's Home (when a very young child) just before he died. Thank you, again!
Added by Joyce Gilb Bucci on Jun 14, 2017 5:43 PM
Joyce Gilb Bucci
Followup on George McFarlin transfer request
Hi Neil,
I am replying to your message sent in reply to my request to transfer the memorial page for George McFarlin (Memorial# 160746182) to me. Yes, I do very much appreciate that you took the time to reply to my request. Thank you. I, too, value our veterans, particularly those in my own family, very much. And I respect your wish to maintain management.

Here is the additional information that I would like for you to add to his page...

Birth date: Dec. 14, 1848 (taken from military pension application.)
Birthplace: Webster, Monroe County, New York (Not Ohio, as stated on his page)
Death date: Sept. 29, 1921 (taken from death certificate. The day on the memorial page is incorrect.)
Middle Initial: W.
Father: William McFarlin -- Find A Grave Memorial# 65766910
Mother: Lucy Robbins McFarlin -- Find A Grave Memorial# 65766906

His Military service is not quite right as stated on the page. This is taken directly from his Pension Records:

When he was only 16 years old, he voluntarily enrolled as a paid substitute for Edwin O. Sage, who was a cousin. He lied about his age, stating that he was 18 years old when he enlisted on March 2, 1865. His older brother, John McFarlin, had been killed at the 2nd Battle of Winchester. George was mustered in at Elmira, New York, shortly after he enlisted. He was assigned to the 169th Regiment of the NY Infantry, and was a part of Co. F., commanded by Capt. Edwin R. Smith, as a Private. His name appears on the muster rolls for the months of March and April 1865. On April 19, 1865 he was detached to go with a supply train to Wilmington, North Carolina. He was mustered out with the entire regiment on July 19, 1865 at Raleigh, North Carolina.

In May of 1882, he enlisted in the army again for one year. He served from May of 1882 until May of 1883, as a Private in the 15th Regiment of the U. S. Infantry, Company A. He apparently was stationed in Colorado and possibly Dakota during that time.

By May of 1904, George was living at the Pacific Branch National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers in Los Angeles, California. He sent another pension application at that time, using his year long service with the Infantry in 1882-83 as the basis. He stated that he was 56 years old and claimed disease of the stomach and bowels as well as disease of the respiratory organs. He made several more applications in which he requested increases in his monthly allotment. Over the years, his monthly amounts went from $8.00 up to $50.00 at the time of his death.

George died at the Soldier's Home on Sept. 29, 1921. He was not quite 73 years old. The cause of death was listed as Chronic Interstitial Nephritis and Chronic Pulmonary Tuberculosis.

Thank you, in advance, for kindly adding this information to his memorial page.
Sincerely,
Joyce Bucci
Added by Joyce Gilb Bucci on Jun 14, 2017 1:55 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service