Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
L-Harper (#46806595)
 member for 11 years, 5 months, 29 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I have enjoyed walking cemeteries since I was a little girl. Since the advent of the digital camera I have spent as much time as I could spare photographing and transcribing cemeteries.

As we all know, old stones can be very difficult to read. Some of the stones are no longer easily legible - or in some cases no longer visible at all - and my dates may be incorrect. If you find a mistake or have any questions please let me know.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,367 Memorials Added
 • 1,324 Memorials Managed
 • 2 Memorials/Week
 • 1,527 Photos
 • 49 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 107 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 4 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Have Paws will ..., Linda Weiss, P. Tyrie, Rickey "Rick" B...
Messages left for L-Harper (50)[Leave Message]
Mary Ann Bumgarner
Elizabeth Ferguson #12452628
Concerning Elizabeth Guthrie Ferguson, Find A Grave Memorial# 12452628,
John Hugh Ferguson that you have listed as her father, was her son b. 1804 with John H. Ferguson Sr, b 1768. Winnie Urton Ferguson, which you have listed as her mother, was wife of Elizabeth’s son mentioned above, b. 1804, so was actually her daughter in law. Elizabeth’s parents would have the last name Guthrie, which I am researching further and will keep you posted. Mary Ann
Added by Mary Ann Bumgarner on Mar 11, 2017 6:44 PM
Mary Ann Bumgarner
Elizabeth Ferguson #12452628
Lena, Elizbeth Ferguson Find A Grave# 12452628 ...maiden name was Guthrie with unknown parents at this time. Listed on the website is parentage of John and Winnie Ferguson..her son and daughter-in-law. Can we fix that? I'll try to investigate the Guthrie parentage. Mary Ann Bumgarner
Added by Mary Ann Bumgarner on Dec 03, 2016 10:50 AM
Daniel Moore
Brinkhoff Funeral Home - Mulberry, Indiana
Hello Lena,

Thanks for all of your contributions! I noticed that on some of your cemetery lists, Brinkhoff Funeral Home records are referenced as a source. Would it be possible to provide me with a lead on how I might be able to access these records? I have recently seen an Indiana death certificate that shows Brinkhoff as the undertaker and Providence Cemetery as the place of burial. However, this individual doesn't show up on this list: http://www.ingenweb.org/inclinton/cemeteries/ProvidenceCemeteryWashingtonTownship.pdf or on FindAGrave's site. I think that there are others that were handled by Brinkhoff and buried in Providence that haven't been recorded yet. Thank you very much.

Dan Moore
Tigard, Oregon
mooredan@suncup.net

"Indiana, Death Certificates, 1899-2011," database with images, Ancestry.com (http:/www.ancestry.com : accessed 22 November 2016), Sarah M Barnes, 7 January 1905; citing Indiana State Board of Health. Death Certificates, 1900–2011. Microfilm. Indiana Archives and Records Administration, Indianapolis, Indiana.
Added by Daniel Moore on Nov 22, 2016 7:27 PM
Mary Ann Bumgarner
12452628
Hi! Just want to point out that Elizabeth Ferguson # 12452628 is messed up. Elizabeth WAS John Ferguson's mom, but the website shows John's children as her children. Take a look and correct please. Elizabeth Guthrie 1780-1859 was John's mother and John Hugh Ferguson 1768-1821 was his father. Thanks..Mary Ann
Added by Mary Ann Bumgarner on Nov 02, 2016 6:54 PM
Erin
George Wood photo
Thank you for getting the photo of George Wood's headstone. It is much easier to read than the other person's photo. I am George's 3x great-granddaughter. - Erin
Added by Erin on Aug 31, 2016 11:06 AM
Carolyn Ellis
Mary Etta Mutzler
I have done some more research and I think you are right and whoever did the obit spelled his name wrong. I am changing my records to read Mutchler. Thanks. Carolyn
Added by Carolyn Ellis on Aug 31, 2016 10:22 AM
Carolyn Ellis
Mary Etta Mutzler
Are you sure this is the right stone? I can't believe the name could be spelled so differently than what the obit says. I know the dates match but just wanted to make sure that is the right stone. I have gone back and checked in Ancestry and everywhere it is spelled Mutzler. Thanks.
Carolyn
Added by Carolyn Ellis on Aug 31, 2016 10:08 AM
Rice County KS. Research
Jacob M Blacker
Thank you for taking the time to locate and photograph this headstone. It's appreciated!

I'd like a clear copy of the headstone if you'd post one in my Facebook messages at this link; https://www.facebook.com/barbara.mcallastercorbin

thank you
Added by Rice County KS. Research on Aug 31, 2016 9:15 AM
TBarfield
James Kious
Thank you for the transfer, Lena! Much appreciated!
Added by TBarfield on May 24, 2016 12:55 PM
Shirley Gragg
RE: Joshua Morgan
Thank you for your prompt reply. It's appreciated.
Added by Shirley Gragg on Mar 04, 2016 1:25 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service