Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Mary Briggs (#47645089)
 member for 5 years, 5 months, 23 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I find 'Find A Grave' a great research tool. I'm retired, living in Traverse City, Michigan and using genealogy as a way of keeping my mind active. I have been president of Grand Traverse Area Genealogical Society and am a member of Austin Family Association of America.

I do transfers, links, change information and anything else I can to make FAG a place that is user friendly. It is the members of Find A Grave who make it great place to spend your research time.

If you are related to any person on my memorial list, send me and e-mail or a public message about your family.

My family lines are Austin, Penix/Penick, Paradis, King, Bowman, Joseph, Taft, Seelye, Todd, Pinette, Nadeau, Rose, Reed, Barker, Lovejoy, and Foster.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 3,527 Memorials Added
 • 3,341 Memorials Managed
 • 12 Memorials/Week
 • 9,545 Photos
 • 2 Photo Requests
 • 200 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 11,740 Virtual Flowers
 • 3 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 14 Fame Ratings
 • 13 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Austin (2)
Briggs (16)
Church (1)
Find A Grave Friends
Anita, Ann in NH, cindra , Daniel Somerlot, Dee, Elda Dickinson, F L Moeller, Kathleen (McCol..., Laura Plummer R..., Mary Lou Pfenni..., R Sloma, RPFederly, S King Marshall
Messages left for Mary Briggs (329)[Leave Message]
Laura Schmidt
Thurlby William Archer
I see you have placed flowers on Thurlby's memorial. He is my great grandfather (myself, William Leon Scott, Mary Elizabeth Archer, and Thorlby William Archer. You indicated he served in the civil war. I see a flag next to his headstone which indicates to me he did serve in the military (time wise the civil war). I have searched long and hard to find any evidence that he served in the civil war and have not been successful with the exception of an index card with the name William Archer written on it. The librarian in Central Lake was pretty confident this was the Thorlby William Archer I was looking for. We could find no documentation supporting that. Would you share with me any information you have indicating he was actually in the civil war? Thank you so much for any help you can give me.

Laura Schmidt
47113959
Added by Laura Schmidt on Apr 15, 2017 10:18 AM
JA Harder
RE: Philip P. Harder
Yes, please do. Thanks Mary!
Added by JA Harder on Mar 20, 2017 9:47 PM
Carole Alden
Memorial# 84177297
Thank you for the bio on Memorial# 84177297 It really helps as I've been getting some conflicting info to sort out.
Added by Carole Alden on Mar 20, 2017 6:10 PM
JA Harder
George Harder 118226411
Mary, I noticed there are duplicate memorials for George and many other people listed both at Krum Church and Hillside Rural. I know these are different cemeteries, so one of the published lists might have the wrong name. I'm not local so I can't tell who is where but maybe we can figure out the problem by looking at the transcription lists.
Added by JA Harder on Feb 16, 2017 9:58 PM
JA Harder
Philip P. Harder
Hi Mary!
The death date for Philip P. Harder (1754-1816) at Hillsdale is correct. He was baptized 1754 at Christ's Luth. Ch. in Germantown, and his will was probated in 1816. He & wife Elisabeth Meyer had no children.

The information on Philip T. Harder 28844790 is incorrect and proven so. He was the son of Dennis/Teunis Harder 31775800 and his middle initial is a patronymic. In six censuses he was born in 1805, matching the baptism record.

His cousin Philip P. Harder b.1801 was the son of Peter, and he married Philip T's sister Elizabeth. And he didn't have a brother Philip T. The names, wills and dates prove all this.

My tree for this family is here and I have a ton of records:
http://person.ancestry.com/tree/104172842/person/140039567347

Thanks, JimH
Added by JA Harder on Feb 16, 2017 3:01 PM
MJ_MW
100056447
Hi, I sent an edit for Permela Taylor's memorial as taken from her headstone and other records. I do believe her maiden name was Pettingill but have not confirmed that yet.
MJ
Added by MJ_MW on Feb 10, 2017 5:53 AM
Barbara Bormann Williams
Ovita Cunningham Taft
I got my hands crossed too - Ovita is the wife of Laban Taft.
Added by Barbara Bormann Williams on Feb 09, 2017 11:35 PM
Barbara Bormann Williams
Ovita Cunningham Taft
In reviewing Ovita's find a grave information it is giving information for --Mrs. Susan Hurlburt Taft

I think hands got crossed or something. Please correct.

THanks.

Barbara Williams

Ovita Cummingham Taft is the wife of Stephen Janems Taft born in Addison NY
Added by Barbara Bormann Williams on Feb 09, 2017 11:32 PM
Karen Hines
RE: Benson King
familysch.org there are several marriages there but you will find almost all of Benson's children.

When Flossie married
When Leon married he listed his mother's last name as Boon. Both were married in Indiana.

Lyman S. "Jay" King is how I happened to do a little research about your King's. Jay and my great aunt Hazel Doud were to marry but never did. I wanted to know a little about him. On their marriage application was the names of his parents so I started from there. Nothing like the research you did. I found Lyman's memorial 146317386 and reading that, I saw they had Benson's middle name as Willie.

Thank you for adding his middle name.

Karen Hines
Added by Karen Hines on Dec 01, 2016 6:15 AM
Karen Hines
Benson King
I am confused as to why you refused to add Benson's middle name, William, to his page. I found several of his children that listed him as Benson William King. What record do you have for his middle name?

Thank you
Karen Hines
Added by Karen Hines on Nov 30, 2016 5:27 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service