Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Janet (#46905593)
 member for 9 years, 10 months, 6 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Please feel free to use any photo I have taken of your family members headstone in any way YOU see fit;I am not one of the current "photo snobs" who demand permission for use of their "copyrighted photographs". I take them FOR FAMILIES and in the interest of "historical preservation",not for my own gratification. I will gladly transfer ANY memorial I've created that YOU wish to maintain; will apply logical "edits"-please do not send endless "edit requests" for things like "headstone transcription" when it is perfectly readable in the photo i.e.-military service.


 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,262 Memorials Added
 • 1,255 Memorials Managed
 • 2 Memorials/Week
 • 2,607 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 198 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 104 Virtual Flowers
 • 3 Fame Ratings
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Janet (170)[Leave Message]
Sally Davis
RE: re: Samuel Crawford
Hello Janet,
Again, thank you so much for updating Samuel's memorial bio so quickly. Yes, I would love for you to transfer management of it to me. Would you be willing to also transfer his brother, Sgt. Commodore Perry Crawford's, memorial #166921783 to me as well? Also, thank you so much for adding the obit to Perry's wife's memorial.

I am now trying to piece together Samuel and Perry's parents, Samuel Crawford and wife, Ruth? When I do, I'll link them all together. Thanks again for your wonderful help.

Regards,
Sally
Added by Sally Davis on Nov 16, 2016 3:24 PM
LC
John Von Kuster
You're welcome
Added by LC on Nov 16, 2016 11:01 AM
Sally Davis
Commodore Perry Crawford Memorial #166921783
Janet,
I am excited to tell you that I found Commodore Perry's brother, Samuel Crawford's, gravesite which you originally created (#40742357). I've sent you edits on new info I found. Apparently, they both enlisted in Co. K, 32nd Reg't OVI and Samuel didn't make it out alive, being killed in Atlanta. Thank you for all the time you put in and work you do to preserve history. I really appreciate being able to contribute to your memorials.

Regards,
Sally Davis
Cape Cod
Added by Sally Davis on Nov 14, 2016 4:19 PM
LC
John Von Kuster
Many of the headstones out at the Fort Bliss National Cemetery are hard to read due to etching on white marble with no letter darkening. If you click on the photo a couple of times it becomes easy to read.
Added by LC on Oct 17, 2016 1:11 AM
Linda
Helen Mary Shaw Douglas
Thank you for taking the time to take a photo of my parents, Helen and George Douglas, Thank again
Added by Linda on Aug 13, 2016 3:46 PM
Thomas Kropaczewski
Eddie and Donna Trabu
Thank you for sharing the headstone photo of Eddie and Donna Trabu, all the volunteers here make it nice for all of us working on our family history.
Added by Thomas Kropaczewski on Jul 30, 2016 11:00 AM
Drew Carpenter
RE: Ruth C. McCreery - 120846002
You're right about Mary Ellen as well. There it is staring me right in the face -- 69935883.
Added by Drew Carpenter on May 04, 2016 10:04 AM
Drew Carpenter
RE: Ruth C. McCreery - 120846002
yes, that other john w. in reno, nevada was actually incorrectly sent by me as father a few weeks ago, before I dug further and found the real john w's death cert. so it's my fault and my errors i'm trying to get right. :)

Thanks!
Drew C
Added by Drew Carpenter on May 04, 2016 9:55 AM
Drew Carpenter
Ruth C. McCreery - 120846002
Hi,
I sent an edit that was declined; since the system doesn't tell me which edit it was, I'm assuming it was for her parents...

I'm pretty certain that Ruth's current memorial has the incorrect father linked. Her mother, John's 2nd wife, Mary Ellen McElweee, is yet to be found. All of the info in the obituary in this memorial lines up with my corrections.

Incorrect father: John Wallace Carpenter in Reno, Nevada (memorial: 143134133)

Correct father: John Wallace Carpenter in Bolivar, Missouri (memorial: 69935945); he is buried with his 1st wife, Emma Dickson Carpenter (69935998).
I have edits pending to correct all of this.

You can see the source records, including John's death cert, and the 1900 & 10 censuses that include Ruth, at familysearch: https://familysearch.org/tree/#view=ancestor§ion=details&person=KLCR-1MF&spouse=KHWJ-CR4

Thanks much,
Drew Carpenter
Added by Drew Carpenter on May 04, 2016 9:03 AM
Anonymous
Antonio Udero
Janet,

Thank you.

s.r.
Added by Anonymous on Apr 25, 2016 5:59 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service