Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Diane Nichols (#47683373)
 member for 5 years, 2 months, 26 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I have been interested in family history and the history of O'Hara Township for many years. I am a stockholder of Greenwood Cemetery, on the Board of Managers, secretary to the Board of Managers and historian for Greenwood Cemetery in O'Hara Township, Allegheny County PA, near Sharpsburg and Pittsburgh.

The main list of facts for all memorials will be the burial permits filled out by the local funeral home and the state of PA death certificates. In some cases, the dates of birth are from the SSDI, Social Security Death Index, however there are inconsistencies within that file which may not agree with state of PA data, so help me with specific dates if you can. These other files may contain dates of birth which need to be confirmed, but were the best information available at the time of death. Like census records, sometimes ages, etc were provided by neighbors instead of family members.

If a memorial states "No Tombstone" please do NOT request a tombstone photo unless you KNOW (as in you paid for)that one has been placed within the last 6 months. ALL existing tombstones in Greenwood have been photographed and posted.

There is another Greenwood Cemetery in the Pittsburgh region, near Lower Burrell. If you have trouble finding a person in our Greenwood, please check the other one too.

Due to some people on the site, I am now restricting information available on the memorials. Information on children will only be available to family members. From 1944 to 1966, no cause of death will be listed. The parents of children will not be named, as it is possible that they are still living. After 1966, no personal info will be posted without a relative's permission, following the rather old-fashioned wait of 70 years for release of data. No dates will be changed on the memorials without official proof that there are documents which show a different date. All info is from the state of PA and the US government after 1906.

Please understand that there are many people out there with the same name as the person you are researching. So don't send info if you have not identified the person extensively with other information.

I have recently had surgery and while I recuperate, I will not be doing any extensive research.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 29,525 Memorials Added
 • 29,602 Memorials Managed
 • 108 Memorials/Week
 • 10,388 Photos
 • 19 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1 Virtual Flower
 • 4 Fame Ratings
 • 2 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
glenn kinter, Michael
Messages left for Diane Nichols (246)[Leave Message]
Bernard C. Alderson
Infant Polic
Thank you for the information regarding this burial in Greenwood. However the mother's PA death certificate #38527 definitely says death occurred in Hampton. However I am wondering if the infant Polic remains was moved on July 21 1956 to Union Dale? Is there any way you can check this possibility?

Again thank you for your help.
Added by Bernard C. Alderson on Mar 16, 2017 9:26 AM
DCA
RE: Memorial# 102077528
Hi Diane. Forgot to mention that I hope you are well. I wouldn't remove the memorial. I think it's possible that they didn't move the man's remains - only memorialized him on the large memorial where his former wife is buried, when the stone was commissioned. I just thought it might be appropriate or useful to make a note on the Etna listing that a researcher might want to check the other listing for him. Thanks, Christine
Added by DCA on Mar 12, 2017 12:51 PM
DCA
Memorial# 102077528
Hello again, Diane. I just typed a rather detailed message for you about this Find A Grave Entry, and hit “enter” inadvertently. It disappeared, but I’m not sure it was actually transmitted to your site. So, here I go again.
Earl C. Toman was the second husband of Louisa A. Truver, b. 29 Aug 1864, the daughter of John Clause Truver Sr. and Mary Zimmerman. Louisa md. 1st, in 1886, to John D. Elsesser (1860-1901). She md. Earl C. Tolman in 1905 in Ohio County, WV. Earl C. Tolman d. 2 Mar 1907, and is apparently buried in the First Congregational Church Cemetery in Etna.
If you look at Find A Grave Memorial# 86240922 - you will see that John D. Elsesser, Louise Tolman, and Earl C. Tolman are ALL engraved on the tombstone there. Don’t know if that means that Mr. Tolman’s remains were moved at some point, if in fact he was NOT buried in Etna, or if Louisa or her survivors simply decided to have him mentioned at the place where she is buried.
Christine
Added by DCA on Mar 11, 2017 1:02 PM
RobMinteer57
picture on 62360233
Thanks! I'm impressed that you were able to find your original. I've spent a lot of time through the years searching various computer folders for things that I know I have somewhere...

For my own pictures I have often found it easier to just download a copy from Find A Grave and then add that one to other pages. But I do still have most of my old pictures on the computer, since they were small files--it's the new pictures with the new camera that take up so much computer drive space.
Added by RobMinteer57 on Mar 01, 2017 1:02 PM
RobMinteer57
picture on 62360233
I just realized that he had originally been added to the wrong cemetery, so I "moved" him here. Can you please moved the picture to the other page (32951365) and let me know, so I can delete that other one. Thanks!
Added by RobMinteer57 on Feb 26, 2017 4:14 PM
Derek Macieski
RE: Shook child-Greenwood
I respect your policy Diane. I appreciate all your hard work I have many relatives in Greenwood and visit it in person often.
Added by Derek Macieski on Feb 20, 2017 8:05 PM
Debra Richards (Irishgirl355)
RE: William Carr Richards
Mary Rachel father is unknown for she was born out of wedlock. Her mother was Susan Bishop. Someone along the way must have informed Mary that her father was a Witheright. Since many people were adding her to the incorrect Witherite family where another Mary was born, I chose to use the name in the Census records, which is Bishop.

We do know by DNA that we are closely related to some Witherite family members.

I still have not identified her father.

I have an Aunt that is one generation closer to Mary than I and we hope that this DNA test will supply use with a more definitive answer.

Kindest Regards,
Debra Richards
Added by Debra Richards (Irishgirl... on Jan 30, 2017 7:54 AM
Larry & Connie Schultz Scarborough
Fred Barwinkel
Thank you for sharing the location of my great-uncle's grave. I appreciate all the work that you do on Find-a-Grave.
Added by Larry & Connie Schultz Sc... on Jan 29, 2017 7:12 AM
jeannette rook
Thomas Murphy
Diane

This is very exciting, out of the blue the great grand nephew contacts me and he answered all of my questions. I was so happy you created the memorial.

It took a bit to find him.

P.S. Thank You
Jeannette K. Rook
Added by jeannette rook on Jan 26, 2017 10:32 PM
Crystal Council
Obit Request
Hello, I'm trying to do a family search and your site has Malachia Council, deceased March 1, 1993 listed as being buried in Greenwood Cemetary. I was wondering if you also had access to his obituary. If so, can you please email it to me at trenace71@gmail.com? Ancestry.com has his mother listed as Addie Council (my grandmother) and I just want to see if there are any other living relatives noted on it that I can try to find and contact.

Thank you,

Crystal Council
Added by Crystal Council on Jan 26, 2017 10:35 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service