Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Jim & Lori Rowe (#46922820)
 member for 9 years, 7 months, 9 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo If you see wrong or incomplete information for anyone we have added please contact me for update.
To add or correct information on memorials or ask for transfers please use Send A Correction on memorial under edit tab. Please ask for transfers within 4 generations guidelines.
Please add memorial numbers for links so as no mistake is made in adding.
If you request transfers please make sure we have a way to contact you.
If you want permission to use pictures please ask before taking them.We do not allow pictures to be used on Ancestry.


Jim & Lori
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 32,369 Memorials Added
 • 32,051 Memorials Managed
 • 64 Memorials/Week
 • 19,927 Photos
 • 42 Photo Requests
 • 413 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 2,545 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
 • 176 Fame Ratings
 • 35 Sponsorships
 • 16 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
transfers (302)
Find A Grave Friends
Antoinette Waug..., Bonnie Cline, Carla Burdock, Cheryl Behrend, Dennis Richards, ditdit, Gina, james rowe, James Rowe, Kara Cline, Mount Hope NY, Reilly, Robert Jones, SJP, Tony Cannon, William Henry R...
Messages left for Jim & Lori Rowe (163)[Leave Message]
Everett Warren
Memorial # 64102448
I was looking at the memorial you have for Paul Dale and I was curious where you got the information that says "8 Yr 2 Mo" under the death? I am looking for a Paul Dale who died in 1894 in that same city and county but he was born in 1814. I did notice that you also had his wife listed as one of your memorials which is Anna Dale, memorial # 64102256. Can you verify that age that you have listed? I'm thinking that maybe you meant to put 80?
Added by Everett Warren on Feb 11, 2017 9:52 AM
Gary Ayers
RE: Iva Loeffler
Yes I was the one who originally clipped that obit and the reason I suggested her birth was in Minier and not Morton as it is currently on the memorial is because the obituary says she was born in Minier.

Thanks for the heads up though.

Added by Gary Ayers on Feb 03, 2017 7:46 PM
My Family United
Ida May Steers
Hi - I was going to send an email to Dale Maley that he had duplicated your memorial but thought maybe you would like to have it merged by Findagrave.
Added by My Family United on Jan 28, 2017 9:01 AM
Robert Wade
Delphia & Ella Bishop
I'm a little puzzled by this memorial as I think it refers to mother & daughter but neither of them had the name Bishop at death - and there's another grave for Delphia - #68597569.

Delphia Wade married twice;
1. William Bishop (who died in 1903) - they did indeed have a daughter, Ella, but she died in childbirth and her husband was William Reed.

2. Charles Bicknell.

Looks like mother, Ella, and child were lost in childbirth - but they were not, apparently, buried together:

[ William Edgar Reed, d 10 Apr 1929; Bloomington, McLean, Illinois bur. 11 Apr 1929 McLean]

Parents William Reed b Virginia & Ella Bishop b Virginia

This is presumably Ella, but her husband's name has been used;

[ William E. Reed (27), b 2 Apr 1902 Virginia, d 13 Apr 1929 Bloomington, McLean, Illinois; bur. 14 Apr 1929 Eminence, Logan, Ill.]

Father William Bishop b Virginia
Mother Delphia Wade b Virginia
Spouse William E. Reed

Added by Robert Wade on Jan 04, 2017 1:27 PM
Linda Kasyan
Memorial# 95782523
double links foe first wife Alma who he married in 1947
Added by Linda Kasyan on Nov 28, 2016 12:56 PM
Memorial 71704565
Can you please transfer memorial Martha (Carter) Burgwin McNab to me? She is my 2nd great aunt. Thank you. (I saw no way of adding this to the corrections in the edit tab.)
Added by JStory52 on Nov 26, 2016 2:46 PM
Zachary James Evans
Harvey William Mooney
The father of Harvey was Bill Mooney - 173098119
and Ora Jane Cope Austin - 58870298
Added by Zachary James Evans on Nov 23, 2016 3:33 PM
Pamela Lancaster-Sharp
Memorial# 53303985
Hi Jim & Lori,
Not sure why but the captcha button is not working to submit a full obituary for Tena Groenhagen Mammen (Memorial# 53303985). Here is her full obit if you could please post it. Thank you so much!

EMDEN - Mrs. Tena Groenhagen Mammen, 82, of Morton, formerly of Emden, died at 7:45 p.m. Friday at Abraham Lincoln Memorial Hospital in Lincoln where she had been a patient about five weeks.
She was taken to Hallmann Funeral Home in Delavan, where visitation will begin at 3 p.m. Sunday. She will be taken at noon Tuesday to the Emden Methodist Church, where her funeral will be at 2:30 p.m. with the Rev. Robert Sharp officiating. Burial will be in Green Hill Cemetery near San Jose.
The family requested that expressions of sympathy be made in the form of contributions to the memorial fund of the Emden church.
She was born at Pekin Dec. 20, 1875, the daughter of Non and Grace Jansen Groenhagen.
She married John C. Mammen of Emden in Pekin Feb. 21, 1895. He died in 1949.
Surviving are nine sons, Theodore, Delavan; Arthur, Danvers; Wilbur, Bloomington; Lewis, Azusa, Calif.; Harold, Nashville, Tenn.; Myron and Leland, Emden; Delmar, Colorado Springs, Colo.; and Milton, Morton; three daughters, Mrs. Lawrence Short, Atlanta; Mrs. Paul Reinbeck, Chillicothe and Mrs. John Briggs, Morton; one sister, Mrs. Theda Ertmoed, and half sister, Mrs. Minert Klockenga, both of Pekin; 48 grandchildren and 41 great-grandchildren.
She was preceded in death by her husband, one son and one daughter.
She was a member of the Emden Methodist Church and of the Women's Society of Christian Service. She had made her home in Morton since May, 1954.

The Pantagraph, 13 Jul 1958
Added by Pamela Lancaster-Sharp on Nov 21, 2016 6:01 PM
DJ Oaster
Birth records for their son Henry Anderson born Jul 15,1892 in Pixley township, Clay county, IL lists his Mother's name as Laura nee Rector Anderson father John Henry Anderson but marriage record in Clay county, IL lists John H Anderson age 24 ( parents James M Anderson and Eliza J Knowles) married Louisa C Rector age 17 (Parents N E Rector and Sarah Keeler) married Jul 23, 1890 by Ben Hagle J P. Do you have any information on the wedding license or records for John Henry Anderson?
Added by DJ Oaster on Nov 08, 2016 1:01 PM
Mary Aikens Maxwell
Memorial 21014277. Is her name really Mary Mary Akins as it shows on Find A Grave. Thanks Lorraine-a cousin in Idaho
Added by Lorraine on Nov 08, 2016 7:17 AM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service