Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Stephen Cantrell (#48212706)
 member for 3 years, 6 months, 4 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I would like to tip my hat to those intrepid volunteers that take photographs in cemeteries. Getting a good photo is not easy! The angle of the sun, clouds, grass clippings, over grown weeds, etc. If you have a better picture to upload than I've taken, let me know and if I concur, I'll delete mine. If you want to upload a picture to a memorial I've created, let me know and I'll request one! Photographers deserve as much reward as they can get!

Families that I'm researching include Lapham, Wixson, Hillyard-Hyliard, Jesseph, Rappleye, Van Nuys, Cantrell, Gennrich-Genrich, Wilk-Wilkie-Wilczewski, Hoff, and Filipowicz-Phillips. And my wife's family Sawyer, Mumm, Limb, Curry, Barkuloo, Schmidt, and Green.

Working Peoria County cemeteries. Photographed: Prospect, Chillicothe, Streitmatter, and Saint Joseph Mooney Cemetery.

I am now working the historic Springdale Cemetery. Have 100% photograhed Division A, The Willows, Forrest Lawn, Woodland Heights, Front Lawn, Chapel View, Mt. Sinai, Mt. Hope, Washington Heights, Resurrection, Masonic Garden, Last Supper, Sermon on the Mount, Gethsemane, Good Shepherd, Valley View, Hillcrest Division, Garden of Memories, Glen Division / Glen Ext., Hickory Slope / Ext. and Lawn Division grave markers in Springdale. Working the Fairview Lawn / Orchard Hill / Summit Range Divisions now.

Photographer A D Rogers has photographed and uploaded images for all of Sunset Terrace and Middle Valley. He's also photographed all of the Mausoleum and is working Rose Hill.

If you make edit suggestions, I do investigate every suggestion before accepting. I do not accept suggestions, where the only source is an ancestry tree. Documentation is required.

Please do not ask me to link a memorial to burial "unknown", this web site is for the known dispostion of the remains. Let's keep it that way.

A few things I've learned...
Death certificates are good for date and location of death (other info on death certificate is advisory).
Birth certificate is the best source for date of birth, location, and parents.
Info from headstones is also advisory too. Headstones are sometimes put in place decades later by descendants and errors are made.

I will transfer ownership of a memorial to you if they fall within the Find A Grave guidelines (*with one exception), unless they are part of my own genealogical research.

Transfer requests should be for direct relatives within four generations. This would be your siblings, parents, grandparents, great-grandparents, children, grandchildren, and great-grandchildren.

*Once a memorial is complete: death record added, family links made, obituary added, etc. please do not ask for a transfer.

Many of the transfers that I've made, just sit there, no embellishments.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 30,212 Memorials Added
 • 30,887 Memorials Managed
 • 164 Memorials/Week
 • 29,144 Photos
 • 5 Photo Requests
 • 800 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 694 Virtual Flowers
 • 70 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 3 Fame Ratings
 • 13 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Pennfield High School Cla... (18)
Springdale - unmarked gr... (464)
Springdale - Valley Ridg... (6)
Springdale - American Leg... (90)
Springdale - Ash Hill (35)
Springdale - Bluff Divisi... (150)
Springdale - Bolder Valle... (26)
Springdale - Chapel View (60)
Springdale - Darul Amaan (10)
Springdale - Division A (1963)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
A D Rogers, Brenda Runyon, Cathy Taylor, Hiwater, Jeff Whitehead, M.Bolton, Megan Ryno, Mel Slane, Nevada Bob, One Foot In The..., Richard Weston, sharon cartwrig..., The Last Ride
Messages left for Stephen Cantrel... (529)[Leave Message]
Tammy Schupbach Miller
RE: Emil Schupbach 155045292
Hi,
From looking at death & marriage records and also from other researchers it appears Fred was married twice. 1st to Elizabeth Herzig? (not sure of the actual spelling) with whom he had Lena, Emma, Enoch, Fred & Emil. She died in Switzerland. There could have been other children that I don't know about. His 2nd marriage was to Emma Fischer with whom he had Adele, Elise, Lydia & Otto. The family came to the USA in 1907.
I don't think it was me that attached Fred & Emma to Fred's second wife Emma but I have sent edits for both. I hope that helped, Tammy
Added by Tammy Schupbach Miller on Feb 23, 2017 6:25 PM
Barbara Stein
RE: Margaret Campbell 137232904
I have her obituary.
Added by Barbara Stein on Feb 23, 2017 12:51 PM
Linda T
Marvin Richmond
Went and linked him up with Henry Marvin Richmond 89642348 and Mary Effie Miller 89642524. I checked the obits and they mentioned some children not surviving them but did not mention names, so I am going that he was one of them.
Linda
Added by Linda T on Feb 23, 2017 7:20 AM
Dixie Armstrong
Susan Bailey Carter 131672383
Thanks for the message. As you know, there are very few birth and death records for this time period, and it's very difficult to source those two requests. What I can tell you, is that Susan was one of my 2x great-grandmother's younger sisters. (Jane Bailey Foote 75923115) The Bailey family lived for several decades in Warren Township, Washington County, Ohio when it was still frontier land. The children were all born while they lived in Washington County, Ohio. The family moved to near Peoria, Illinois in the 1850's. I've documented nearly all her siblings pre-Civil War, using marriage records and census records. Neither of those constitute proof, because I wasn't there to personally see it.

I can tell you that Susan was married to Herman Sylvester Carter, who went by Henry, whose family lived near the Baileys. Henry remarried 3 years after Susan's death (Hannah Putnam), most likely because his children with Susan were still young. Most of Susan's family had moved west, except her older sister Sarah Bailey Carter, who is also undocumented and buried in the same cemetery. (The Carter husbands do not appear to be closely related)

Susan's parents were Jane Jones and Daniel Bailey Sr., both of Ohio. While I know their children were born in Washington County, I don't know if the parents were also born in Washington County. I am still searching for Susan's parents death and burial location. I believe they ended up in Northern Missouri or on the Iowa / Missouri line where their other children settled. I won't make that request until I've found "proof."

I understand that you're trying to keep the memorials you manage clean of guess work. For this time period, some of the records we count on for legitimizing birth places & deaths, don't exist.

Where I have been able to source this family, I have done so on my Ancestry.com account.
Added by Dixie Armstrong on Feb 18, 2017 6:35 PM
MangoChug
RE: May (Mitchell) Walters 149305167
Edward Walters obituary does not mention step-children nor the name Winn. This was puzzling to me as well along with the fact that Warren (or someone) kept telling the census people that he was widowed. Guy was the one that gave up the clues, but when Warren died Guy signed the death certificate and Warren was listed as widowed once again. Any conclusion I could make of this would be pure conjecture at this point.
Added by MangoChug on Feb 18, 2017 3:36 PM
MangoChug
RE: May (Mitchell) Walters 149305167
Someone else has added his d.o.b. It is pending. Another clue that Warren was not actually widowed: I forgot to mention that Warren is buried with his son and his son's second wife instead of with his "deceased" wife.
Added by MangoChug on Feb 18, 2017 4:56 AM
MangoChug
RE: May (Mitchell) Walters 149305167
May Mitchell was married to Warren Wolf Winn September 3, 1897. They had five children. Sometime after 1910 (that was the last Indiana census she was listed with Warren) she left. On the 1920 census Warren is listed as widowed. However, in 1924 her eldest son married and listed her on his marriage application as living in Peoria, Illinois keeping house. Only her maiden name was given on the application (since that is what the application asked for). On the 1930 Indiana census Warren is living with Guy but this time is listed as divorced. This could have all seemed like errors except for my family knowledge of the name Walters. There was confusion over how the name was involved except that it had to do with my grandmother Essie Winn (Warren and May's daughter). I tracked down May in Peoria using the name Walters and found the connection. In the 1930 Illinois census, May Walters is listed as having been first married at the age of 17 when in fact she married Edward at the age of 35. She did, however, marry Warren Winn at the age of 16 or 17.
Added by MangoChug on Feb 18, 2017 4:20 AM
Michael K. Middleton
Lowe Graves
Thanks so much for the info on Thomas Lowe & wife Catherine (Myers) Lowe & family graves.It helps out a lot. Thanks again have a Great Day !!! Michael K. Middleton of Independence,Missouri
Added by Michael K. Middleton on Feb 15, 2017 3:01 PM
Peter Joseph ("PJ") Braun
RE: Edward Lewandowski 127139882
Stephen... first of all forget the "double send" of the Michigan Marriage information; in my rush I overdid it.

I am not involved with the "shell memorials" set up for Edward's parents... but I did send the additional information to their creator. I am working at this from another angle, but I'm positive the links I sent you are correct!

I'm have linked the youngest brother Frank G. and infant brother, Henry to them... based on having seen photo's of the "proof" documents. I just can't force the creator of the parents memorials to make the changes immediately.

Namasté, "PJ" Braun, ETCM/USN (retired)
Added by Peter Joseph ("PJ") Braun on Feb 12, 2017 3:48 PM
memories live on
David Caho

Thank you very much for your help with this memorial and all the other great things you do
for find a grave and the people looking for family and friends.

Added by memories live on on Feb 12, 2017 6:58 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service