Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
JoAnn HAGANS Harris (#46479896)
 member for 16 years, 12 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I transcribe and photograph cemeteries/grave sites because I know there is someone out there who can't make the trip or who doesn't really know where their loved ones resting place may be. My Motto: By Preserving Our Past, We Prepare For The Future!jhh That one transcription or photo CAN make a difference!

This pix is of my baby girl (Toni Stewart), she is named after Tony Stewart of NASCAR.


***My computer has died and I have to bury her. It will be abt. a week before I will be back. Am having to get a new one. So, please bear with me.
***27 Apr 2017




 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 15,131 Memorials Added
 • 14,991 Memorials Managed
 • 18 Memorials/Week
 • 5,900 Photos
 • 29 Photo Requests
 • 13 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 7,192 Virtual Flowers
 • 4 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 131 Fame Ratings
 • 501 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Cedar Creek Cemetery (71)
Lower Lotts Creek (35)
Spring Grove (1)
Union (6)
Find A Grave Friends
2patriots, A AAA American ..., A Carter, A.J. Marik, Adrienne, Agnes McNeal, Alan C. West, Alice Miles, Ally, Alton & Loudoni..., Alyssa Atwood T..., AMB, Amy the Spirit ..., AmyG, An, ANGELBABY, Angeline, Angie Fletcher..., Ann, Ann Parkinson, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for JoAnn HAGANS Ha... (962)[Leave Message]
Bradley Shivers
RE: FIND A GRAVE
Will do. Thank you
Added by Bradley Shivers on Apr 27, 2017 3:57 PM
Susie Collins Strickland
RE: Collins grave
Ok...thanks
Added by Susie Collins Strickland on Apr 21, 2017 12:09 PM
Candace Smith
Kiernan
Disregard the other message about the Kiernans..The second side of the memorial was for Mamie Kiernan. Mamie and Lena were sisters. Their names were Salina and Mary T. Kiernan. Their parents were William and Mary T. Both sisters were born in Georgia. If you notice, their memorial was sculpted by Walz. He has several in the Catholic cemetery that I have come across. He has his name on his work. I have had these photos for months in a group that are unidentifiable but I guess my new glasses did the trick this time!! Lol
Added by Candace Smith on Apr 20, 2017 4:29 PM
Candace Smith
Lena Kiernan
I have added photos for Lena and the stone is so worn that you can barely see it. It has two sides, one says Lena and I am trying to decipher the other side. do you know who she was married to, as this may be the other side of the marker? Her side only say "Lena" and the dates, no last name. C
Added by Candace Smith on Apr 20, 2017 3:59 PM
Candace Smith
infant Laurence AgerAeger
I was wondering if you might think that this entry could be spelled incorrectly in the records... I can not find a single Ager family in the entire county but there is a Laurence Aeger, who is of the right age to have had this baby. The wife of Laurence Aeger is listed as Margerit or Margaret. There is an Aeger plot in the Catholic cemetery with no marked graves which may be the resting place of the baby. Laurence (Sr.) is buried in Bonaventure. I see many Aeger references for this area but no Ager???? Laurence Sr. was a stone cutter and the plot has a lovely coping with the name Aeger but no stones. Do you have any other Aegers listed in the Catholic records? Thanks for any help... C
Added by Candace Smith on Apr 20, 2017 2:50 PM
Judith Folsom
#55690820
JoAnn, The corrections you made for the Chester A. Kicklighter family are correct. Thank you very much for all the work you do for FindAGrave. Judith Kicklighter Folsom
Added by Judith Folsom on Apr 19, 2017 7:30 AM
Candace Smith
Mary E Counnahan and Mary E Counihan
There are two memorial with the last name spelled differently... Are they the same? Let me know which is correct or if they are different so I can remove the photos from one. I believe on the pictures memorial the mothers name is spelled Counnahan and Mary who is at the very nottom of the memorial is spelled Counihan..
Added by Candace Smith on Apr 16, 2017 5:42 PM
Susie Collins Strickland
Collins grave
HeLloyd, I'm Susie Strickland but use to be a Collins. My grandfather was Neadom Collins and my grandmother was Bernease Rewis. I don't know much about my family on that side but seen where you knew more than me and would love to find out more. Please contact me and let me know. Don't have any pictures except of Neadom and Bernease and their children. 2 of their children passed last year, Nadine Collins Richardson and Clyde Collins. Clyde Collins was my father. I can give you more in on them if you would like. My children are curious as where our family came from.
Added by Susie Collins Strickland on Apr 16, 2017 3:16 PM
Judith Folsom
RE: Mildred Strickland 55690820
Hi JoAnn, I am still trying to correct the FindAGrave cemetery information for Mildred Kicklighter Strickland #55690820. She is the daughter of Eben E. Kicklighter #39461383 and Claude Westberry Kicklighter #39461364. Eben, Claude and family, including Mildred, is listed in the 1910, 1920 and 1930 Wayne Co census. The 1940 Wayne census showed Mildred married to Bennett Strickland.I hope this information will clear up the INCORRECT info that Mildred is the daughter of Chester Kicklighter. Thanks, Judith Kicklighter Folsom
Added by Judith Folsom on Apr 14, 2017 2:06 PM
Candace Smith
BryonBryan Connor
I have been looking at these two memorials and believe they are the same person. The lot for both is the same. Census records have his name as Bryan and also Byron on different years. There is and oath signed by Bryon, but listed as Bryan..
(Georgia, Returns of Qualified Voters and Reconstruction Oath Books, 1867-1869) The signature is definately spelled Bryon You may want to merge them or not. What do you think?? C
Added by Candace Smith on Apr 12, 2017 12:37 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service