Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Sue (#47371789)
 member for 6 years, 10 months
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,558 Memorials Added
 • 1,754 Memorials Managed
 • 4 Memorials/Week
 • 348 Photos
 • 19 Virtual Flowers
 • 2 Fame Ratings
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Sue (95)[Leave Message]
Suzanne Andrews
Goldie Malloy-Memorial #157385677
This person is not a real person. It was somehow entered by mistake as such. The cemetery office has confirmed that there is no one by this name buried in Mount Moriah Cemetery. Would you mind deleting the memorial so as it will be deleted from the Mount Moriah Cemetery findagrave requests. I would really appreciate it. Thanks so much.
Added by Suzanne Andrews on Jul 09, 2017 6:20 PM
Janell Shumaker Keuler
RE: Goldie Malloy
Whoops, Sorry, Mount Moriah Cemetery, Butte, Silver Bow County, Montana.
Added by Janell Shumaker Keuler on Jun 27, 2017 5:52 PM
Janell Shumaker Keuler
Goldie Malloy
Goldie Malloy on Find A Grave in Mount Moriah Cemetery should be John Lawrence.
The obit and death certificate says the child is Goldie,and the son of Samuel Harrison II and Goldie Malloy. I believe the info on the records was an error. Samuel and Goldie's grand daughter has verified that her dad had a brother named John who died young and they did not have a son named Goldie.
Could you delete Goldie from Find A Grave. I have put the info on JOhn Lawrence's memorial.
Samuel Harrison Malloy II is my grandmother's half brother.
Thanks,
Janell Shumaker Keuler
Added by Janell Shumaker Keuler on Jun 27, 2017 5:28 PM
KEFleming
Matilda Purcell
Actually I think I did it.
Check out the site.
Added by KEFleming on May 24, 2017 3:38 PM
KEFleming
Matilda Purcell
There is a way to merge 2 sites but I don't know how.to do it. Perhaps you might contact Find A Grave for help.
I don't think I can do it from my end.
Added by KEFleming on May 24, 2017 3:32 PM
Tony Kaney
Otto Albiez memorial
hi Sue, and many thanks for the update on Otto Albiez. That Luning cemetery is like being buried on the moon!
Added by Tony Kaney on Mar 01, 2017 9:11 PM
Searcher
RE: Sophia O'Neil, Hillside Cemetery, Reno
Hello Sue, Thank you for this quick response. Upon reading the article, it looked very familiar. I then looked at my edit requests, and am embarrassed to say that a month ago I sent you an edit to make that very correction, based upon that article. But since then I have done a lot more research on these related families and now suspect that possibly the journalist made a mistake. I note that the spelling is O'Neill, so maybe they got hold of information on another person and mixed it up. Because the other data regarding her marriage and children is so unique that it can't be anyone else. However, the John Douglas connection is not unreasonable. I'm still working on it, but I believe she is Sophia Johnson. Thanks, Janet PS, I'm at jmulshine@comcast.net if you want to send anything to me directly.
Added by Searcher on Jan 10, 2017 8:55 AM
Melanie
RE: William Ogle, Volcanoville, El Dorado County, CA
Hi Sue, apologies for not replying to your message sooner. I haven't been on this website in a few months. Sure, you can use my photo, I don't mind. Good luck with your project :)
Added by Melanie on Dec 02, 2016 8:01 AM
Alexandra Montgomery
John Mitchell #127121969
Hi Sue!

I'm sorry, but I'm not quite understanding what you want me to do as far as John Mitchell's memorial goes.

In the correction you sent you imply that the article you posted was for James, son of James and Phillippine Mitchell, but the article itself clearly states it's for "John E. Mitchell, infant son of James and Phillippine Mitchell." It also refers to "our little Johnnie" in the poem. I'm not even sure James and Phillippine ever had a son named James.

I had seen this same article back when I created John's memorial, and my assertion that the headstone dates were incorrect was based on the death date and age given for John in said article. James Mitchell's dates on the stone are also inaccurate, as it is well documented he was born in 1843, not 1846.
Added by Alexandra Montgomery on Nov 01, 2016 11:44 AM
Alexandra Montgomery
John Ducker, Albert Knox, Ruth Cluff
Hi Sue!

Just thought I'd send a message and say I've added all the info from your corrections. Thank you! Sorry it took so long, I've been pretty busy with school and other things.
Added by Alexandra Montgomery on Oct 28, 2016 8:38 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service