Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Jackie L. Wolfe (#46789610)
 member for 12 years, 4 months, 8 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Please submit any additions or corrections to me
 Contact: Leave Public Message
 Website: aol.com
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 937 Memorials Added
 • 961 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 764 Photos
 • 85 Photo Requests
 • 6 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 3,654 Virtual Flowers
 • 18 Fame Ratings
 • 16 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Bigwoo, BIRDMAN, Brent Gillespie, cliff Hunt, Geniereese, InSearchOf, Jackie L. Wolfe, James Seidelman, Kathy, Ken Ester, PSH, Richard K Thomp..., Sonna Winter, Steve Kirby, T.Pat Wolfe, Zerelda Holder ...
Messages left for Jackie L. Wolfe (206)[Leave Message]
path1209
Two Moses McConnells -- disambiguation
There were two Moses McConnells who lived in Tennessee in the early 19th century:

A. Moses "A" (son of Abraham McConnell, 1724-1771 and Unknown).
Moses A was born in 1857, in York Co, PA, or County Down, N. Ireland,
m1) Sarah Fryat (daughter of Bartholomew), 1783, Berkeley Co., VA
m2) Elizabeth Draper, 1805, Botetourt Co., VA.
Moses migrated to Maryville, Blount Co., TN, and died there on Oct 1827, and is buried in McGinley Cemetery.
His original gravestone had no DOB; the replacement gravestone has his UNCLE MOSES DOB!

B. Moses "B"(nephew of Moses A) was the son of Abram (b 10/16/1757) and Rosannah Fryatt McConnell. Moses "B" was born on 22 Aug 1782 in Berkeley County, VA.
He married Elizabeth Gilliland on 31 January 1805 in Washington Co., VA.
He migrated from Berkeley, (perhaps to Botetourt??) and then on to Washington Co., VA, (where he married) and then to Haywood Co., TN, where he died after 1837.

All of this can be found in Wealtha Chaplin Scott's McConnell Memorabilia (1981)

Also, the information about them on their profiles at Wikitree should be correct:

Moses A: https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/McConnell-901

Moses B: https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/McConnell-905

Patricia Prickett Hickin
https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Prickett-120
Added by path1209 on Sep 19, 2017 7:14 PM
path1209
Moses McConnell
Much of this information about Moses is incorrect. There were two Moses McConnells who are repeatedly confused with each other.

One was born in 1757 in Ireland or in York County, PA, the son of Abraham (b c1724) and Unknown. This Noses died 10 Oct 1827.

The other Moses was born in 1782, probably in Berkeley Co., VA (now WV), the son of Abram (b Oct 1757) and Rosanna Fryatt McConnell and died after 1837, probably in Haywood County, TN.

The first married 1) Sarah Fryatt 2)Elizabeth Draper. The second married Elizabeth Gilliland.

You can find a chart with sources comparing the two Moses at https://www.wikitree.com/photo.php/2/2f/McConnell-901.pdf

Also see Wealtha Chaplin Scott's book, McConnell Memorabilia, c1981, though I've summarized her info in the chart.

Pat Hickin
Added by path1209 on Sep 15, 2017 5:54 PM
Teresa Kloss
RE: Margaret Mash DUCK

From "Past and Present of Appanoose County, Iowa: A Record of Settlement, Organization, Progress and Achievement, Volume 2"

ALEXANDER M. DUCK

Alexander M. Duck, who died in 1895, was for many years a resident of Appanoose County and his memory is still cherished by his many friends in this section. He is held in grateful remembrance not only for his work along business lines and the upright standards by which it was directed but also for his four years' able service in the federal army during the Civil War. He was born in Ohio, February 17, 1838, and was a son of Philip and Jane (Smith) Duck, the former a native of Germany and the latter of Scotland. The father was a potter by trade and worked at this occupation in his native country and also after he came to America. He settled in Indiana in pioneer times and resided in that state for the remainder of his life.

Alexander M. Duck was reared and educated in Ohio. At the outbreak of the Civil war he enlisted in Company C, One Hundred and Thirty-fourth Ohio Volunteer Infantry, and served through the four years of the conflict as first lieutenant, finally receiving an honorable discharge. After the close of hostilities his family moved to Indiana and there Alexander M. Duck followed the stone mason's and cutler's trades, which he had learned in his youth. After some years in Indiana he went to Minnesota but remained in that state only one year, returning to Indiana at the end of that time. There he resided until 1882, when he came to Iowa, locating in Brazil, Appanoose County, where he worked in the coal mines for five years. He became known as a man of strict conscientiousness, high standards of honor and unblemished integrity and he made his name honored and respected wherever it was known. In 1887 he retired from active life and moved into Centerville. He died in January, l895, and his death brought to a close an active, useful and honorable career.

On June 1, 1867, Mr. Duck married Miss Margaret Moore, a daughter of James and Julia (Micewonder) Moore, natives of Virginia. The father farmed in that state for some time and came as a pioneer to Indiana, residing there during the remainder of his life. He was killed in an accident in December, 1881, and his wife survived him two years. To Mr. and Mrs. Duck have been born the following children: Mary, who died in February, 1869; Philip, who passed away in April, 1912; Cora, whose death occurred in 1890; Julia, who is the wife of Thomas Newcome and resides in Canada; Maggie, who is the wife of John Ash and lives in the state of Washington; James, who makes his home with his mother; George, living in Illinois; Bertha, who passed away in May, 1912; Mattie, who is the widow of Frank Wilson and resides in Centerville; William, who lives with his mother; Alexander, whose death occurred in 1896; Grace, who was called to her final rest in 1897.

Mr. Duck did not have extensive fraternal affiliations but delighted in keeping in touch with his comrades of the battlefield through his membership in the Grand Army of the Republic. He was a stanch republican in his politics but never sought nor desired public office. Upright and honorable in all the relations of his life, he won the regard and esteem of those with whom he came in contact and his death was deeply mourned by a large circle of friends. His widow makes her home in Centerville, at 428 East Jackson Street. She is a devoted member of the Methodist church and exemplifies its teachings in her daily life.
Added by Teresa Kloss on Aug 06, 2017 1:02 AM
Lynnea (Bullock) Dickinson
Addendum to Hanley Webb
Where can the marriage record of Pleasant Webb & Margaret Blackwell be located?
LD
Added by Lynnea (Bullock) Dickinso... on Jul 18, 2017 4:27 PM
Lynnea (Bullock) Dickinson
Hanley & Julia Ann (Blankenship) Webb
Hi Jackie - I saw your information regarding Hanley Webb (Find A Grave Memorial# 8331175) accompanying your floral tribute to him. Quick question .... what is your source for Hanley being referenced as "Thomas Hanley Webb?" I have found no records showing his given name as Thomas. Also, the marriage date you noted is incorrect. The date you've shown is the date of the marriage return. The actual marriage was 8 Feb 1816.
Lynnea Dickinson
Added by Lynnea (Bullock) Dickinso... on Jul 18, 2017 4:25 PM
Joanne
Stufflebeem
It is the same for Martin and Nancy Stufflebeem.
Added by Joanne on Jul 02, 2017 2:21 PM
Joanne
stufflebeem
I noticed that you have StuffleBEAM on the memorial, but it is StuffleBEEM on the stone. For John and Ellen.
Added by Joanne on Jul 02, 2017 2:16 PM
Francia Thomas
Elijah Crawford
There is a nice write-up on Elijah Crawford, buried in Crawford Cemetery (died 8/24/1911), but no picture of his gravestone. Is there one - or is it gone?

I am a descendant through his daughter, Mary Elizabeth Crawford. Her son, William Alexander Thomas and then his son, William Earl Thomas who is my father.

Thank you.
Added by Francia Thomas on Jun 30, 2017 8:52 AM
JMarble
Emily Catlett
You had requested a photo of headstone for Emily Jane "Jennie" Nida Catlett from Atwood Fairview Cemetery. (Memorial #17361834).

I've been doing some research on this for so I could take photo and discovered she is actually buried at the Enterprise Cemetery (Blakeman). There is a Grave Memorial at that location 8781260. It has more information as it lists her husband and children plus all of her parents and sibling too. So this memorial (17361834) probably needs to be deleted.

When I get time I'll get up there an take a picture for you.
Added by JMarble on Jun 22, 2017 7:04 AM
Evelyn L. Jones Christensen
Grahams
Thank you! Think I've found someone to walk the cemetery with me! If we can find a day to get together! Like everything else, more fun with a friend!

Evy
Added by Evelyn L. Jones Christens... on May 04, 2017 9:05 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service