Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Coni Dubois (#47396830)
 member for 6 years, 7 months, 15 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I have been doing genealogy/research for over 28+ years - My genealogy research is mostly on the Northeastern States & Native American Tribes~ I have over 55,000+ people in my research~Can view my research at:
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 100 Memorials Added
 • 127 Memorials Managed
 • 231 Photos
 • 133 Virtual Flowers
 • 6 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 3 Sponsorships
 • 8 Friends
Virtual Cemeteries
Barkhamsted Lighthouse De... (176)
Campbell line (3)
Coni Dubois Family Member... (565)
Gilbert/Scheetz Virtual G... (211)
Griffith - Amo Lines (19)
Ronald Jay Dubois Family (17)
Find A Grave Friends
Dancing With Gh..., Gloria Miller, Jackie & Ralph, JoAnn Barber, Leona Comstock, MM, Rhonda, Sherry Carsten
Messages left for Coni Dubois (17)[Leave Message]
Scott W. Trent Jr.
Thanks for the reply and here are some more thoughts that you might want to share on the page....?? I have sent this note to Penny Norman too.....

"Penny, is all I can say... while those "stories" of old are nice, I truly believe we know more now and have a better paper trail then the old folks did back then... these "stories" have mixed up so much data, from three different lines of Trents that if folks don't have their own solid research or have found (now) a trusted research of the modern era to build on they will only stay confused and continue to repeat all this mixup....On this memorial, we know now that he was born some time between 1770 & 1780, probably back in eastern or central Virginia, not in now Grayson Co., VA, but then Montgomery Co., VA. We know that (pretty well) that old Alex. Trent (Sr.), ( in Chesterfield Co., VA, ( in Patrick Co., VA, lived in the Bedford Co., VA frontier from appox. 1772-73 till he moved to Patrick... tho he could have always maintained a homestead in Bedford Co., VA on the Falling River, but most likely by 1790 had moved to the Horsepasture Creek area of Henry Co., VA, which is right on the now "county" line between Patrick & Henry Co., VA, which gives us a tie in to Bull Mt. in Patrick Co., to the Reynolds family of the area as they both own land ajoining each other, it also give us a tie in to the later Wm. Trent ( & Catherine (Webber-Weber) Trent family of Henry Co., VA (RIDGEWAY) and that complete line that goes to East TN after the Civil War, and to Randoph Co., AL ....... We believe that that Wm. Trent might have been a son of old Alex.(Sr.) above, but more likely a grandson and a son of the VA Zachariah Trent ( of that area.... and OF COURSE we have to now factor in the four IN Trent Boys of that time frame, who provide some of the "details" of the Trent's who came from England and NC and the indian wife, and a dark skinned Alex.(Jr.), etc... so there is a lot of "mixing up" of family lines and "stories" and data way back then by those researchers. Personally since no native american blood has come up in DNA tests on the males from Wm. D.(?) Trent (Sr.) of VA-TN, I personally doubt that he had an Indian mother!! I also strongly doubt that Alex.(Jr.) (b.1759) and a s/o of old Alex.(Sr.) had an Indian mother, (which would be needed in order to create the "story" of a dark-skinned Alex.(Jr.), and not related to Wm. D. (Sr.)...... no Indian blood dna in any of the known males now tested that come from his blood line either! Why? the story? who knows? So now in 2017, we have to take all this mentioned data with a grain of salt and not accept IT as gospel on any of these guys mentioned in that memorial post (#137024670) and we need to continue digging for the real true, along with using our now DNA tests as confirmation of what really happened back then..... but alas that may not happen for in this digital age of "cut & paste", "grab & print" any thing and every thing from the "net" and "net trees" all this old data and old stories will probably only continue and make matters even worse over the coming yrs..... and certainly after the hard working researchers of the late 20th. century and 2000's have die off........ sorry if I bust any one's balloon on this stuff...... but so much of it is just so mixed up IT can not ever be right!!!!! "
Added by Scott W. Trent Jr. on Apr 14, 2017 8:45 AM
Kim White
William Henry Harrison Pratt
Hi Coni. Your work on the Pratts was helpful to me as I worked to link the rest of the children to William and wife Caroline. Several of them spent time in Indiana, and that's how I happened on Levi Pratt, who is buried in one of our local cemeteries. I added Levi, Julia, Daniel and Ivan to the rest of the children so the family is now pretty complete. --Regards, Kim
Added by Kim White on Apr 13, 2017 2:10 PM
Anita M. (Fontaine) Keller
asa short
I am confused. I saw the article on his memorial, do you want me to add the same info too. We were there in July of last year. The cemetery was over grown with weeds. If you want me to type it out and then you remove the article I can. Just let me know. I liked it, did not have it. Have lots on Asa Short. Also, visited the area in New York where he was prior to moving to Tioga County, Pennsylvania.
Added by Anita M. (Fontaine) Kelle... on Jan 12, 2017 3:50 PM
Scott W. Trent Jr.
This data is not right.... sorry...
THIS sign is the one that is over in (now) Trent Cemetery there above the Clinch River and River Rd., just up from the bridge over the river, going to Sneedville. This cemetery was once known as the Roberts Cemetery and is the one in which Wm. D. Trent (Jr.) and Annie Jones Trent are buried, the one with the two little wooden burial houses..... THIS is not the Trent Valley Cemetery on Duck Creer Rd. and Trent Valley Rd., there at the Trent Valley Baptist Church or Chapel and the old school house...... Also we do NOT KNOW what the "D.", if there truly was on in the name of old Wm. D. Trent (Sr.) of the valley. I have heard the story of his grave house being burned down on a Halloween night, but this Trent Cemetery was created AFTER he and Charity were dead and buried some where down the road near to where they house would have been on his farm...... the Trent Valley Cemetery there at the church was gifted by a later family member, not by Wm. D. (Sr.)...... So some of this data needs to be re-worked as it will only confuse those who come after us.... Thanks, Scott Trent - VA
Added by Scott W. Trent Jr. on Sep 18, 2016 12:23 PM
Wendy Dishaw
Also # 106697509 Floyd my grandfather...thanks
Added by Wendy Dishaw on Jul 17, 2015 10:29 PM
Wendy Dishaw
Hello, Connie could you transfer my father Terry #10060083 Thank you
Added by Wendy Dishaw on Jul 17, 2015 9:10 PM
michael zikuski
James Babcock jr.
My email is
Thanks again for letting me post
Added by michael zikuski on Apr 01, 2014 7:22 PM
michael zikuski
James Babcock
My name is Michael Zikuski, son of Glenna Mae (Shoemaker) Zikuski, who is the daughter of
Glen Shoemaker and Elsie ( Cameron ) Shoemaker. Elsie was the daughter of Frank C. Cameron and Hattie M. (Babcock) Cameron. Hattie was the daughter of Pvt. Daniel Johnson Babcock and Amanda M. (Eiklor) Babcock.
I can follow in a straight lineage from son to father to father to father till I reach James Babcock jr. b.1612 in Wivenhoe, Essex England, d. 1679 Portsmouth, RI. He was married to #1 -Sarah Brown b. 1612 d. 1665 and b#2 - Elizabeth March.
I have every birthdate and place of birth and date and place of death along with siblings for each generation and also wife's info along with parents and siblings but it would be to long to write here. I am the 9th gr-grandson of James Babcock and his first wife Sarah Brown Babcock and am very interested in meeting others that belong to the Babcock Clan, yes I said clan. Google it.
I am going to continue tracing down the Babcock lineage because I have many photos of my gr-grandmother's family including her two brothers and their sons. I am sure if they don't already know, they would welcome all I can share and best of all, most live in our are from the same area as myself.
Thank you,
Michael Zikuski
Binghamton, N.Y.

ps. I see on your site you have a father and mothers name for James jr. I would love to see the documentation of this information
Added by michael zikuski on Apr 01, 2014 7:20 PM
Jane from MI
James Babcock/Badcock
Thank you for posting the portrait of James Babcock #49816514. I am a descendant of his son James Jr. Where did you find the portrait and the artist's name? Jane from MI
Added by Jane from MI on May 17, 2013 2:35 PM
Ruth Howell Parshall
I see you have a picture here that is supposed to be Ruth Howell Parshall. Can you verify this? Ruth died in 1808 and as I understand it, the first permanent photograph was in 1826. Is this from a painting?

Kathy McLean
Added by Kmclean on Oct 20, 2012 3:31 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service