Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Tori (#47324238)
 member for 7 years, 29 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo It doesn't really matter what one puts in the bio section because 99% of the time, no one bothers to read it anyhow!! :D

But for the record,

I am pretty liberal with my transfers,

The majority of my memorials are made with 2nd hand information so please feel free to send me corrections (as long as they make sense that is),

Cite the source and I will add obituaries (but I will edit out living relatives if it is a recent death),

Any and all typos are the mistake of my keyboard...not the user!! :D

and

I don't mind checking to see if there is more information on said person at the local library (depends on where the funeral took place)...within reason...I have my own family to chase down (living and otherwise!).

 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 7,097 Memorials Added
 • 6,992 Memorials Managed
 • 19 Memorials/Week
 • 8,336 Photos
 • 11 Photo Requests
 • 211 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 36 Virtual Flowers
 • 2 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 5 Fame Ratings
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Hammett..Can You Decipher... (1)
William Kirkland (4)
Messages left for Tori (448)[Leave Message]
Paula Evans
Photos Requests.
Hi, Are you close to or somewhat close to: Fairfield Cemetery, Newman, Douglas, Illinois? I have 1 photo request there.

My Uncle Floyd or Duane or Dwayne Duane or Dwayne or F. Eckerty - Memorial# 180028940.

During inside of my Family Tree research last night, I discovered he was buried in at: Fairfield Cemetery, Newman, Douglas, Illinois. So yep, East Lawn Cemetery, Urbana, Champaign, Illinois was the wrong cemetery burial location for his burial connection.

Thank-you.
Added by Paula Evans on Aug 15, 2017 4:59 PM
Carla Townsend
Grave #55357777
Is is in reference to the above mentioned grave that you maintain. This is my Great-Grandmother and some of the information is wrong.The name listed on the head stone is Marie M. Ford. Her name is actually Ica Marie Minder Ford, but she didn't like Ica so she used Marie M. for her legal name it actually stands for Marie Minder Ford not Marie Margaret "Ida" Minder Ford, it would actually be Marie Minder "Ica" Ford. And she also had a daughter named Elizabeth Ann, not just George (Who would be my Grand-father). Thanks!
Added by Carla Townsend on Aug 07, 2017 7:26 PM
Susan
James Edward Craig
Thank you so much for posting the marker picture for James Craig -- I know it is very hard to determine the correct date on the marker since it is so worn. I submitted an edit for the dates -- I am related to the Craigs and know a later sibling was born in 1890 -- and they were not twins. Hope you don't mind the edit. Susan
Added by Susan on Jul 30, 2017 4:59 PM
Michael Guinn
Re: memorial # 86074872
Tori:
Concerning your memorial for Ida Alice McCullom Parker memorial # 86074872.
Her surname is McCollom.
She is the daughter of John R. McCollom, memorial #181559415, and, Rachel Idell McCollom, memorial # 50822061.
John was born in Big Hill, Madison County, Kentucky. John and Rachel lived at various times in Madison and Rockcastle Counties in Kentucky and Winchester, Randolph County, Indiana and Champaign and Villa Grove, Illinois. John and Rachel had 11 children altogether.
Just giving you a heads up on the spelling of their surnames.
Respectfully,
Michael C. Guinn
Louisville, Kentucky 40299
email: theknight70@gmail.com
Added by Michael Guinn on Jul 23, 2017 4:08 PM
Paula Evans
RE: Memorial# 86467821 and Memorial# 180051891.
Hi, I got photos of both of Memorial# 86467821 and Memorial# 180051891 'YAY'. Thank-you thank-you.
Added by Paula Evans on Jul 20, 2017 1:53 PM
Michael Guinn
Mary Berry 79867090
Rachel Idell McCollom 50822061 was not her mother. Firstly, Rachel would have been 10 years old when she had her. Secondly, Rachel Idell and John R. McCollom were not married until after John's first wife, Elizabeth Guinn, passed away. Elizabeth passed away in 1872. Rachel and John were married 04 Dec 1873 in Berea. Mary was born in 1861. Rachel was born in 1851.
Most respectfully
Michael Guinn
Louisville, Kentucky 40299
email: theknight70@gmail.com
Added by Michael Guinn on Jul 19, 2017 5:51 PM
Kenny Melton
Warne J. Wiley
Sorry got the wrong last name. Have Wilders and Wileys related to me
Kenny
Added by Kenny Melton on Jun 30, 2017 11:18 PM
Kenny Melton
Warne j. Wilder
Thanks so much.
Kenny
Added by Kenny Melton on Jun 30, 2017 11:16 PM
Frankie Canady
86554525
Hi Tori, This is my Grandmother, Mae Beurskens. I am the one who listed her marriages. Thanks Frankie (Beurskens) Canady
Added by Frankie Canady on Jun 18, 2017 11:17 AM
Jacinda Gilliam
RE: Rita J and Gerald Campbell Memorials
Thank you!!
Added by Jacinda Gilliam on Jun 11, 2017 11:14 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service