Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Law-Miller Roots (#47103448)
 member for 8 years, 4 months, 24 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo We have been researching our family for about 30 years and have traveled to several states for genealogy. Many of our memorials are for "extended" family members, but others are not. We hope someone finds the information we post helpful in their own research.

Except for those photos listed within our *Posted with Permission* virtual cem, every tombstone or cemetery photo we post was taken by us on the date indicated in the photo caption.

***** ***** ***** ***** ***** *****
FIND A GRAVE PHOTO POLICY:
-- All contributor-posted photographs are intended for PERSONAL USE, unless stated otherwise. To comply with current Copyright Law, you SHOULD NOT post (and/or republish) any contributor's cemetery or tombstone photos elsewhere without permission.

-- As contributors retain the copyright on ALL photos that they have taken and posted, it is actually NOT acceptable to just indicate you took the photo from Find A Grave (since this site does not own the copyright to any of the contributor-posted photographs).

***** ***** ***** ***** ***** *****
Regarding our cemetery and tombstone photographs, specifically...

-- We will allow most instances of unaltered OTHER USE, but with the added stipulation that you MUST provide a photo source citation (by referencing both "Find A Grave" [or www.findagrave.com] AND our profile name AND # in the Description) for any of our photographs taken from this website; for example, "Photo courtesy of Find A Grave Contributor: Law-Miller Roots (#47103448)".

-- Note that you can provide a link back to the Find A Grave memorial, instead of copying (i.e. Ancestry's built-in "weblinks" function can be used for this exact purpose). This option works quite well.

-- Please do not download and then republish any family portraits we post, as these come from private family collections. Some of these photos still enjoy copyright protection and are NOT in the public domain.
***** ***** ***** ***** ***** *****

NOTE: If we've submitted a memorial that you want to make corrections to, or if you would like a memorial transferred (and we're not also related in some way) let us know via the Edit Tab and we'll take care of it asap.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 18,672 Memorials Added
 • 17,735 Memorials Managed
 • 43 Memorials/Week
 • 46,984 Photos
 • 72 Photo Requests
 • 3,417 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 5,335 Virtual Flowers
 • 4 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 3 Famous Bios
 • 11 Fame Ratings
 • 20 Sponsorships
 • 97 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
*Posted with Permission* (13)
01. Famous Memorial Photo... (33)
02. Transfers - IN (398)
03. Transfers - OUT (1318)
Find A Grave Friends
Adam Beers, Alan Saltsman, angel searcher, Another Family ..., Barb Kopshina, Berks-Dauphin R..., bev56, Beverly Osman M..., Bonnie Parks, Burke Stoughton, Calling~All~Ang..., Carolyn Lobb, charles hanna, Creative Common..., D'Anna Rotsinge..., Dan Burress, Darla Kelly, Denise Shelton ..., Don Lloyd, Don Ludwig, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for Law-Miller Root... (2495)[Leave Message]
Paul Reitz
RE: Re: Anna Reitz
Marilyn,

Thanks for your help on this. After much searching, the only reference I could find to an individual's genealogy record with the Steigerwald/t surname was from a 'Thomas Moore Family' record.

Larry Croll (Larycrol@aol.com) said he was the origin of the name change, and he couldn't now support it. His reply to me:

"Paul;
I do NOT have recent POC info for Tom Moore, but can tell you that what-ever into he published on this particular ancestor line most certainly came from my research and files. (so I am the person likely responsible for creating the now perpetual mistake).

I have gone in to my current files and see the below for this family (your corrections and additional insight are most welcome)

I suspect that during this very long ago BROSIOUS/BROCIOUS correction work, that __ I __ was the one who changed the reference from:

Henry G. Reitz born in Germany and immigrated to the Colonies
in the 1740's with his wife Anna Martha ?
to the incorrect:

Johann George REITZ Born: 5-Feb-1726 in Gelnhausen, Hesse, Germany
Died: 30-Jan-1793 in Himmel cemetery, Rebuck, Northumberland
Wife: Anna Martha STEIGERWALDT Married: bef. 1761 in Berks Co. Pa. (?)
Born: bef. 1745 in Germany Died: aft 1788 Buried in Himmel cemetery, Rebuck, Northumberland

With no recorded source notes (and knowing that I did no primary research on the BROSIOUS/BROCIOUS or REITZ family lines), I must guess at where I would have come up with this alternative set of info.
My best guess is that 30 some years ago I took the info from the http://www.rootsweb.com/~paberks/familyfolder/brosius.html. research file.

Sadly, I tried to access that site today and it returns a "bad URL" message.

Please accept my apologies for fostering this "viral" mistake. I will gladly update my files on this family to include best currently known info (and with comments in my notes documenting the widespread confusion created by the earlier "update" info). I will insure that your corrections are properly sourced!.

Larry Croll (Croll Family Historian)"

Recently, several new surnames have popped up for her on Ancestry, not Steigerwald/t, but none are well-supported with an actual marriage record.

I'll leave it to you to decide what should be shown on her Find A Grave page.

Thank you, and Bless you for taking on such heavy lifting.

-Paul
Added by Paul Reitz on Jul 18, 2017 7:59 AM
Barb Red
RE: Re: Bessie McCandless
You're welcome :)
Added by Barb Red on Jul 06, 2017 7:46 AM
Another Family Member
RE: Re: Jennie (Redinger) Shick
you're very welcome!
Added by Another Family Member on Jul 03, 2017 12:28 PM
Kim Smith
Marilyn hetrick ( swartsfager)
I found my mom's grave , however I noticed there is no obituary on there for her , I was wondering if you could get the one that was in the Jefferson Democrat and add it , she is buried in the cools pring cemetery , my email is tyler12316@yahoo.Com please let me know if this is possible , thank you, God Bless
Added by Kim Smith on Jun 23, 2017 8:22 AM
Donna
RE: Catherine (Herring) Shick
her daughter - PA cert #107903 Sarah Jane McElroy
Added by Donna on Jun 16, 2017 2:17 PM
Diane McBane
RE: Emogene Shutak
You're very welcome! My daughter & I love doing this!
Diane
Added by Diane McBane on Jun 12, 2017 11:54 AM
Carol Wangler
RE: John Wineland
You're welcome.
Added by Carol Wangler on Jun 09, 2017 9:27 PM
Charles Senior
Error in death year?
For... Magdalena Datesman
Birth: Sep. 24, 1764
Death: Apr. 8, 1823

Created by: Law-Miller Roots
Record added: Jan 23, 2011
Find A Grave Memorial# 64578703

The stone reads she was 75 years and 6 months old at death. That would make her death year on the stone 1840 and not 1823. Am I reading that correctly? Thanks, Charles, a 5th great grandson.
Added by Charles Senior on Jun 03, 2017 7:35 PM
Robert Hoge
RE: Re: Caroline Wanger
Thanks. I had already realized that after I had originally sent you the question. Thanks for getting back to me though.

Bob
Added by Robert Hoge on May 31, 2017 11:46 AM
Carrie Karbley
RE: Harry Franklin Hepler
Thanks Marilyn
Added by Carrie Karbley on May 29, 2017 12:32 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service