Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Charlotte Graves (#47335229)
 member for 7 years, 12 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I started working on my genealogy in 2010 after my father passed on my grandmothers research and have found findagrave.com to be invaluable to me in doing research. That is why I return the favor and take photos for requests whenever possible and add to FaG as much as I can to help others.

I am currently researching all four lines of my tree; Ingram/Ingraham from Virginia to Kentucky, to Tennessee, Henry from Tuscumbia, Alabama area, Graves from Castle County, Delaware to Tennessee, and Knight from Chesterfield, South Carolina to Mississippi. If you are related to any of these lines please don't hesitate to contact me!
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 2,663 Memorials Added
 • 2,634 Memorials Managed
 • 7 Memorials/Week
 • 2,505 Photos
 • 19 Photo Requests
 • 164 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 219 Virtual Flowers
 • 56 Fame Ratings
 • 3 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Amy Wood Kelly, NOMDEPLUM
Messages left for Charlotte Grave... (304)[Leave Message]
Jill Wave
RE: Kenner Cemetery in the Bonnet Carre spillway
Following the link, the article had another link for Kenner and Kugler where I found this :

The only confirmed date of interment is for Sanders Royal who was buried in Kenner Cemetery in April 1895.

Really interesting stuff. Sad that it was done in 1929. Things were so different then.

Thanks for the info.
Jill
Added by Jill Wave on Aug 19, 2017 7:27 PM
Jill Wave
Moses Ray # 83936471
Sorry, got his name backwards
Added by Jill Wave on Aug 18, 2017 11:55 AM
Jill Wave
Kenner Cemetery in the Bonnet Carre spillway
Hi Charlotte, I've been doing some research into my family in France and the German Coast of St Charles and surrounding parishes and came across a story about the Kenner and Kugler cemeteries IN the spillway. I found your record for Ray Moses and was wondering what you know about the cemeteries. From Wikipedia and another article I found, the Corp of Engineers have located 150 descendants of those buried there so there must be a list of who they believe were buried. Do you remember what information you found? I'm not in New Orleans or I could be able to find more records about this. I haven't found much on the internet. Anything you know would be appreciated. Thanks, Jill
Added by Jill Wave on Aug 18, 2017 11:53 AM
Linda Robin
RE: Weidenbacher pictures
Thank you, Charlotte. I think that clears it up and I will contact him as I might have found a new cousin! :) Linda
Added by Linda Robin on Jul 08, 2017 7:43 AM
Linda Robin
Weidenbacher pictures
Hi Charlotte,
I know I'm going to ask an impossible question, but here goes...you took pictures of the graves of George Weidenbacher at https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=54851562 which is in Saint Vincent De Paul Cemetery #2 (Soniat St) and his wife, Mary Lake https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=54851620 which says Saint Vincent De Paul Cemetery #3 however, they are in the same tomb. From reading messages from the current manager, Pete Valiente (#47278831), it appears you transferred them to him? Is their any chance you know if it was St. Vincent #2 or St. Vincent #3 that the memorial is in?
Mary Lake is the daughter of Jacob Lake (originally Laque, but changed his name) which is why I am curious and would like to get the graves in the correct cemetery. One of Mary Lake's daughter-in-laws connected my maternal family to my paternal family! Sincerely, Linda Robin
Added by Linda Robin on Jul 07, 2017 10:11 AM
Lynn Waldrip
RE: Cynthia Lott
Cynthiia was my mother's first cousin. Her father John Cheshier my grand mother's brother married my grand father's sister Maggie Wilson. She always called Cynthia her double first cousin.

Thanks so much for letting me know.

Added by Lynn Waldrip on Apr 24, 2017 9:41 PM
Anonymous-F.
Whitley
Hi,
Which one of William C. Whitley & Esther
Fuller kids do you come from, why I ask, a guy matched my brothers DNA & his last name was Graves. I was trying to make a connection but had no luck until I seen your name, this guy didn't know he was related to a Lewis, which we come from Esther Whitley & Samuel Lewis, thought you might could give some information. His name is David M. Graves.
thank you for any help.
Added by Anonymous-F. on Feb 23, 2017 7:56 PM
Ronald Halford
Halford duplicate
Your Find A Grave Memorial# 169860167 you put in
Find A Grave in 2016 is a duplicate of Find A Grave Memorial# 43985234 that I put in Find A Grave in 2009.
I am glad to see the memorialphoto that you took. Please add it to the original memorialif you will before you delete the duplicate. Thanks in advance.

Ronald Halford I am a descendant of this family of Halford's
Added by Ronald Halford on Jan 09, 2017 6:24 PM
Stephanie Murana
Map Pic - St. Vincent de Paul #1 - Soniat St.
The map was uploaded to St. Vincent de Paul #1
Soniat St.
Added by Stephanie Murana on Dec 15, 2016 9:24 AM
Stephanie Murana
Map Pic - St. Vincent de Paul #2 - Soniat St.
The Map you uploaded to St. Vincent de Paul Cemetery # 1 # 2 - Soniat St. Is incorrect.
I know the map says # 1 and # 2 but it's incorrect.
Look at the streets on the map you posted and look at the streets near St. Vincent de Paul Cemetery # 1 & # 2 by 1950 Soniat St. where the cemetery is located.
The map is incorrect and confusing to people looking at it. Please remove it from being linked to this cemetery on Soniat St.
The map you posted is for St. Vincent de Paul Cemetery located in the 9th ward of New Orelans where the mausoleum is located not for the one located on Soniat St.
Added by Stephanie Murana on Dec 15, 2016 9:08 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service