Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Chris G. (#47341730)
 member for 7 years, 1 month, 28 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
I am the family historian for both my husband and myself. I love to walk in old cemeteries and take photo's of loved ones and those that are buried near them. In my genealogy research if I find where someone is buried I open a Memorial and request a photo. Please feel free to contact me if I make an error or if you want a family member added to the link. But, please give me a source or reference for your edit.

You are free to take any information off my memorial for your research, along with pictures of the individual or any other photo that I have added, and Vital Records and Obits.

All my Memorials if I have a picture of the person, I add it from my family collection. If I took the photo of the Grave (Chris G.) I volunteered to share NOT hold a copy-right! So please feel free to add it to your Family Tree on or any other Family Tree site you maintain. However, I do not carry the copy-right of grave photo's taken by someone else. Please check with them! Hopefully they will share.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 117 Memorials Added
 • 157 Memorials Managed
 • 104 Photos
 • 9 Photo Requests
 • 10 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 111 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
 • 2 Fame Ratings
 • 2 Friends
Virtual Cemeteries
Family Burial Ground
Find A Grave Friends
Cassandra E, J. C. Gorball
Messages left for Chris G. (39)[Leave Message]
Nancy Jameson
Joseph Stone
Joseph died 8 Mar 1833 in Wethersfield, NY where he is buried. Revolutionary War patriot; pension proved in 1839
He was born in Cranston, RI
Added by Nancy Jameson on Jun 19, 2016 10:27 AM
George W. Jewett
This is my 3rd great grandfather. I have other children for his marriage to Martha Hardin. Would you be interested in adding them to this Find a Grave web page? My 2nd great grandmother is not listed under their children.
Thank you for your consideration.
Added by Elaine on Jul 25, 2015 8:21 PM
Robert Morris
RE: Flora Mann
Hello again I had emailed you about my 3rd great grandmother Flora Mann she was listed 13years old living with Stephen & Elizabeth (Gorball) Mann.
But Stephen and Elizabeth listed one daughter died in infancy.
I do believe that 13 year old Flora Mann was my relation but may of been a guardianship or niece maybe.
I was looking over a map of where my 3rd great grandfathers house and farm land was made a discovery the then widow Elizabeth Mann's house was across and down the street from my 3rd great grandfather and his farm land was behind her house so most likely they met.
Not sure how would find out if Flora was a relative the took in.
Added by Robert Morris on Jul 25, 2014 7:50 PM
RE: Aaron Whitney
Chris, I think you needed to have the site to make the corrections. I am so glad that you contacted me...Happy Thanksgiving. Lisa
Added by Lisa on Nov 20, 2013 9:01 AM
Aaron Whitney
Chris, if you look at the transcription, a lot of the dates are January 1 of whatever year they died. The cemetery records show that when they don't have an exact date of birth,just the year. Just FYI. Thanks. Lisa
Added by Lisa on Nov 18, 2013 3:10 PM
Isaac Ballou
Your birth/death date is off by 20 years. It does not match the date on the stone. Perhaps you meant to write 1779?

Thank you.
Added by Babydw on Nov 12, 2013 7:13 AM
I got most all info, especially about the non-Cherokee Chamberlin/Chamberlain, from a book written by Eunice Miena Barber. It's online - Google. Thanks. :)
Added by DMLeForce on Nov 04, 2013 5:06 PM
James Lhamon
Nobles at Greenlawn Cemetery
I would like to manage the Nobles at Greenlawn Cemetery in Springfield Mo as I knew a great number of them. William Franklin Nobles was my great grand father.
Thank you
Jim Lhamon
Added by James Lhamon on Jun 12, 2013 7:20 PM
James Lhamon
Added by James Lhamon on Jun 12, 2013 7:16 PM
Robert Morris
hi thanks for the response I just located a marriage record for Flora to my 3rd great grandfather her maiden name was Spaulding not Mann she was married several times and I had mistaken what was listed on her daughters death certificate as her maiden name. thanks again Rob
Added by Robert Morris on Jan 12, 2013 10:13 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service