Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Jay Wright (#47711501)
 member for 5 years, 8 months, 25 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Personal: Grew up in Indianapolis. Army veteran. Married. Retired. Near Syracuse, NY.

Professional: BSJ, MSJ, Northwestern Univ; PhD, Syracuse Univ; post-doctoral MSL, Yale Law School. Professor, Syracuse Univ, 1967-2011; Professor Emeritus, 2011 to date.

The Find A Grave FAQs say, "Death certificates may be added."
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 7,468 Memorials Added
 • 7,769 Memorials Managed
 • 25 Memorials/Week
 • 13,446 Photos
 • 4 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 25,044 Virtual Flowers
 • 13 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 40 Fame Ratings
 • 27 Sponsorships
 • 34 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
149th Ohio Vol Inf (58)
48th Ohio Vol Inf (101)
57th Ind Vol Inf (96)
Achor, John (1758-1840) &... (16)
Artists (16)
Burials unknown (20)
Civil War Uncles & Half-U... (10)
Feagins-Figgins (3)
Green/Greenberry/Greenber... (2)
Highland Cemetery (OH) Ci... (33)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
BACB, BjJ, Bob Ankenbauer, Charlene Dodenh..., Cheryl White, CWGC/ABMC, Dıehard, Dave Mills, DKT, ejeCarman, Eric Lowman, frenchy, Jane Gilbert, Jim Priestaf, John C. Anderso..., Joseph R. Klett, Judy Mayfield, Linda Mahan, M & K Fine, Marianna Kerns ..., [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for Jay Wright (624)[Leave Message]
Terri Johnson
Holton duplicate
Thanks Jay. I deleted mine.
Added by Terri Johnson on Oct 15, 2017 5:41 PM
loburd
Nathaniel Green Puckett
Birth: Sep. 11, 1802
Ohio, USA
Death: Oct. 6, 1866

See Clinton Co, OH, cemetery book, year 2000 edition, p. 945.

===================================

In addition to the children linked below, Nathaniel and Mary/"Polly" were the parents of Samuel J. Puckett, born abt 1830-1832; he married Nancy Ann Massie, and they lived in Vermillion Twp, Marshall Co, KS, in 1880; he was still in Vermillion Twp (living alone) in 1910; he is said to have died in 1912 in Frankfort, Marshall Co, KS, and to have been buried in Topeka. Where is he buried?

This is the question I was answering. His #132328886is
Added by loburd on Oct 13, 2017 6:42 PM
loburd
RE: Samuel Puckett
Sorry I hit the wrong name
Added by loburd on Oct 13, 2017 6:29 PM
loburd
Samuel Puckett
He is buried


Frankfort Cemetery, Marshal Co. KS
Added by loburd on Oct 13, 2017 1:46 PM
Lois M.Wells
Luthera COOK Morrison #175806447
Thank you for creating the memorial for Luthera who died so far away from her NH roots. I have added an image and submitted some edits for Luthera Cook Morrison, who was the first wife of Albert Morrison. My husband is descended from the lines of Lewis Cook & Rhoda Conant of Lyme, Grafton Co, NH. His great-grandfather Albert Morrison Jenks was the youngest child of Maranda Cook Jenks, an older sister of Luthera Cook. Albert Morrison Jenks was born in 1854 a month after the untimely death of his aunt. We speculate he was named in honor of his surviving uncle by marriage. Feel free to contact me directly if you wish: loismwells33@gmail.com
Added by Lois M.Wells on Oct 06, 2017 11:53 AM
Amy Bolinder Gedmatch#A862271
RE: Charles Romohr
It's hard to tell on his death cert if they wrote Blanchester or West Chester, but he is in the rootsweb transcripts as being there. I've got their pictures posted and two children linked to them that they are buried with. I did not see the mother's name inscribed, so I posted the same picture of Charles for her. I am undecided if their son Melville was born in Clinton County or Brown Co. Send me edits if I have anything incorrect or missing. I am happy to help in any way I can!
Added by Amy Bolinder Gedmatch#A8... on Sep 22, 2017 1:06 PM
Dawn Bentley
Coulters
Jay, I see that you have added a lot of info about the Coulter's. Are you related? My mother was a Coulter.
Added by Dawn Bentley on Sep 10, 2017 7:55 PM
Jim Forcum
RE: Elias M. Henry 89396432
Dear Jay,

Thanks for your kind words. I heartily agree with the working together comment.

Keep up the great work!

Regards,
Jim
Added by Jim Forcum on Sep 07, 2017 7:07 AM
Pat Shaw
RE: Helen E. Noftsger
Yes I saw that on her memorial I had already made the edit and my edit pending button would not work. As far as which to use really makes no difference to me. I worked for a newspaper for 10 years and was a graphic artist plus 3 days a week got lucky enough to type In Memorials which are obits for a paper we published called The Call. It was an eye opener and of course were actually horrible long long things to type they were usually at leas two full pages of them. On special holidays would be five and six pages ....ugh. Point being everything had to be proofread and corrected that at was interesting we had a professional and I learned the markings she would use.
Back on point errors are not uncommon in newspapers period. I have been doing research for 30yrs and have mistakes on just about everything including birth records and headstones and then of course are the census records with the census takers errors or the person giving incorrect info to the transcribers errors! I have done that as well for Family Search I volunteered the 1940 census transcribing and did some of the marriage records and other things. Anytime a person is reading handwriting it can be very challenging putting it mildly! We all strive for perfection and that is not easy to achieve. Is best to just do the best you can and let it go and move on. You have it clearly marked so people can choose what they want to.

Thanks
Added by Pat Shaw on Sep 06, 2017 5:47 AM
Marianna Kerns Morgan
James A. (Gov) Johnson
Jay, I have obtained some records from DAR - trying to straighten out the record of James Johnson, the Rev. War soldier.
James A. (Gov) Johnson, above, was the son of the Rev. War soldier. He was born 1774 in Virginia and died 4/20/1845 in Highland Co., Ohio and is buried in Fairfield Quaker Cemetery, Highland Co., Ohio.
He married Mildred (Milly) Boling Pate about 1766, who was born in Virginia and died 9/18/1860 in Leesburg, Ohio.
James A. Johnson was the child of James Johnson, the Rev. War soldier and his wife Penelope Anthony. Penelope was not married to James A. (Gov) Johnson, he was her son.
Also, Judith was not the daughter of James A. (Gov) Johnson. She was born born 1778 in Hanover Co., Va.and died 12/1/1863, whereabouts unknown. She was also, the daughter of the Rev. War Soldier and his wife, Penelope Anthony.
Get in touch with me, if you like.
Thanks/Marianna Kerns Morgan 9/5/2017

Added by Marianna Kerns Morgan on Sep 04, 2017 10:15 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service