Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Anonymous (#47895327)
 member for 4 years, 9 months, 28 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 784 Memorials Added
 • 743 Memorials Managed
 • 3 Memorials/Week
 • 856 Photos
 • 227 Photo Requests
 • 75 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Anonymous (39)[Leave Message]
Engraved In Stone
RE: Parker
You're very welcome. Sorry the stone was never inscribed with dates.
Added by Engraved In Stone on May 19, 2017 5:08 AM
Melissa Garcia
RE: Marshall, Grace
Hi, I don't see where they need to be rotated. I checked them all twice. Mine are in the correct position when I look at them on my iPad. I'm not near a regular computer so I can't check to see what they loOk like on a different computer. To me, they are all upright.
Added by Melissa Garcia on Apr 13, 2017 2:37 PM
William Cuff
RE: Myrtle Evans Harrison
I was reviewing my messages and am not sure if I ever replied to this one where you asked for documentation. I am not sure what edit suggestion I made, but let me clarify what I have. Myrtle was born in Ohio. Five out of six censuses show this; the sixth one says Indiana. She married Mr. Harrison on Jan. 30, 1894, in Madison County, Indiana, according to their marriage record.

William Cuff
Added by William Cuff on Feb 18, 2017 2:10 PM
Cheryl Hanson
Mary Evernham
Hi,

I received your note regarding Mary Evernham. The Evernham's are family. I don't have a lot of info on Mary Jane Jester Evernham. The info I do have came from Earle Evernham and this is his direct line. I think she was his Grandmother or Great Grandmother. She is Mary Jane Jester but I don't have her parents. She was born in Cambridge City, Dorchester Co, Maryland. Benjamin & Mary Jane were married on 28 Mar 1881, in Cambridge City, Dorchester Co, Maryland. They had five children, the first four born in Maryland and the last in New Jersey.

Hope this helps you some,
Cheryl
Added by Cheryl Hanson on Dec 03, 2016 5:31 PM
Candeux
RE: Baldwin-Elfrey
You're quite welcome. I missed it when i took the other Elfrey/Conley photos because the inscription was facing the wrong direction so I thought that stone belonged to another plot. Oddly, someone else created a memorial with photo for Philip Elfrey some time ago, but didn't do one for Annie.

Also at that location are George W. Elfrey (1871-1937) and Sarah E. Conley (1849-1928) if you want to create memorials for them.
Added by Candeux on Oct 08, 2016 7:06 AM
Dan Phelan
RE: Conley - Druid Hill
Do you want photos of the plot (without their markers) loaded for the Conley pages at Druid Ridge?
Dan Phelan
Added by Dan Phelan on Oct 03, 2016 4:52 AM
Jan Wigley
William Brisbois.
I don't know anything about him. I am administrator for IdaF's memorials as she is no longer active. If you want a transfer...let me know.
Jan
Added by Jan Wigley on Sep 08, 2016 10:07 PM
CHerr
RE: duplicate cemetery issue
Contacted findagrave and their response:

It looks like by the maps on the two cemetery listings that they are individual and distinct separate entities, so it would be in error to merge the listings.

Russ Dodge
Senior Curator and Administrator, www.Findagrave.com


Added by CHerr on Aug 31, 2016 5:32 AM
CHerr
duplicate cemetery issue
when I get a chance, there are many more than fridingers that are duplicates. I may have to contact findagrave at some time in the near future to combine the cemeterie memorials than maybe they will remove the later for the earlier memorials..

I was just adding mine to the first monkton cemetery for the names on the monuments I took photos of and never saw the other cemetery.

I have just looked at my file of photos I took that day. The camera files go from 5510 to 5516 for all of the Fridingers. So they were all in the same or adjacent lots.
Added by CHerr on Aug 22, 2016 11:19 AM
CHerr
we may have duplicate cemeteries
When I took photos of the monuments at Monkton Church cemetery I looked on findagrave for the folks and found the cemetery where I added then my photos and if necessary the memorials. I added mine to the Monkton site that was there So my photos for fridinger are on his lot.

Not until your email does it seem that the cemetery is also there under another name.

So that the cause for the confusions.
Added by CHerr on Aug 22, 2016 5:49 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service