Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Pam Witherow (#47364463)
 member for 7 years, 22 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I am simply doing this because I love it and love helping people. I don't care about the numbers, I only care about the living people walking into brick walls when searching for open doors.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 26,512 Memorials Added
 • 29,483 Memorials Managed
 • 72 Memorials/Week
 • 13,586 Photos
 • 97 Photo Requests
 • 398 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 401 Virtual Flowers
 • 2 Fame Ratings
 • 2 Sponsorships
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Pam Witherow (1611)[Leave Message]
Mandi Brown
Patricia Lynn Scott
Sorry small error in location...She is in Gr 49, middle. Thanks
Added by Mandi Brown on Oct 20, 2017 8:45 PM
stevie hughes
Dr. Joseph Milton Holt, died 1895
Hello, Pam
The parental information given for this man is incorrect, as is the link to the cemetery in Greeneville, TN.

Joseph Holt, son of David and Elizabeth Paxton Holt, married in Greene County, TN on July 1, 1800 to Sally/Sarah Clark.

Joseph Holt of Greene County, TN was a War of 1812 Soldier,in Captain Robert Maloney's Company, 2nd Regiment (Lillards) E. TN. Volunteers. You may want to read Joseph's widow's application for bounty land and pension at Fold 3. The widow Sarah Clark Holt, filed for bounty land in the 1850's and drew pension in 1871. Affidavits are given by Seburn Jewel and John R. Moore, both grandchildren of David and Elizabeth Paxton Holt. Joseoh's widow, Sarah Clark Moore, never remarried and she lived out her lifetime in Greene County, TN. In the 1870 census, she was 89 years old. I believe her to buried in the Holt Family Graveyard where Joseph's parents are buried. In this old family graveyard once on the David Holt farm, is a a very old, stone marker that simply reads "Sarah Holt".

Stevie,
Greene County, TN
Added by stevie hughes on Oct 17, 2017 3:18 PM
D. L. Lee
RE: Earl Estes
You are very welcome.
Added by D. L. Lee on Oct 15, 2017 8:09 PM
WV Harveygirl
RE: Transfer request
Dear Pam,

Of course, I have no issue with waiting until you "finish"! It would be wonderful to have the obit information included. Thank you for doing that extra digging work to find it whenever you get to town! I'm excited to know about that.

Marianne
Added by WV Harveygirl on Oct 13, 2017 4:06 AM
WV Harveygirl
Transfer request
Hi Pam,

First of all, thank you so much for all the work you've done taking pictures and creating memorials on this site! I'm so grateful to people such as yourself who do this as a selfless service. Blessings to you for it!

Would you be willing to transfer to me the memorial for Joshua Sims Houser # 119060364? He is my 3ggrandfather and I would like to manage his memorial.

Thank you very much!
Added by WV Harveygirl on Oct 12, 2017 5:36 AM
Tammie Ritz
Minnie Ilene Hilpert
Hi Pam, can you locate her headstone for me Please.
She is to be in the Prairie View Cemetery, Azen, Scotland Co., Missouri. I'm unable to get up there.
FAGM # 75720990
Thank you,
Tammie Ritz
Added by Tammie Ritz on Oct 11, 2017 1:09 PM
Tammie Ritz
Minnie Ilene Hilpert
Added by Tammie Ritz on Oct 11, 2017 1:04 PM
Lily Virdell
Aristides M. Short
Dear Pam, You created a memorial for Aristides M. Short memorial#84365942. You created it in 2012 and it makes perfect sense given the info. on his death certificate states that he was to be buried in Hunnewell, Shelby Co. Mo. But he is not. He is actually buried in Monroe Co. Mo. in Deer Creek Cemetery with his parents. A memorial for him has been created there and has a picture of his gravestone. Even though it was created after yours, Find-A-Grave gives precedence to memorials in the correct cemetery. Would you please delete yours to make it easier to add links and less confusing. Thanks so much for the attention to this problem and for all you do on Find-A-Grave. Blessings, Lily P.S. I will send a SAC edit with this request to make it easier.
Added by Lily Virdell on Oct 11, 2017 1:11 AM
john drye
Find-A-Grave Memorial # 132310858
The information posted for Nancy Wilson at Find-A-Grave Memorial # 1323100858 is incorrect. I have tried to have it corrected but have had no success. Consequently, I have created Memorial # 184129946 with the correct information and supporting notes. I see that the same incorrect information has been posted on Ancestry.com for Nancy's daughter Nellie Wilson Cosby. For the reasons given at Memorial # 184129946, it is clear that she was the daughter of Thomas and Nancy (Dunn) Wilson, NOT William and Nancy (Banks) Wilson. The 1817 Marriage Bond for the widowed Nelly (Wilson) Jones to marry James Cosby is signed by her brother Micajah Wilson, who is named, along with Nelly, in their father Thomas Wilson's Will of 1819. Nelly Wilson's first marriage to John Jones was solemnized 2 Aug. 1810 in Garrard Co., KY.
Added by john drye on Oct 09, 2017 2:57 PM
Lori
Bio Update
Hi,
Thank you so much for adding Mom's, (Janice McKee)
info. I would like to update the bio. Can you let me know how I can do that?
Thanks,
Lori (McKee) Pollard
Added by Lori on Oct 03, 2017 10:21 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service