Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Cherri' Townsend (#47477824)
 member for 6 years, 23 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I do try and get as many photos that I can when visiting a cemetery.If I have done a memorial for someone that is in your family, please request a transfer. If they are not in my family tree I am more than willing to transfer.
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 5,580 Memorials Added
 • 5,327 Memorials Managed
 • 18 Memorials/Week
 • 12,180 Photos
 • 6 Photo Requests
 • 123 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 401 Virtual Flowers
 • 11 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 5 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
137th (1)
Almeter (21)
Billings (30)
Bronson (57)
Bruce (1)
Bundy (2)
Davall (25)
Harper (41)
Townsend (33)
Warren (9)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
Crowfoot, Dr. J, Paul R, Shar R., Theron Rogers
Messages left for Cherri' Townsen... (99)[Leave Message]
Janis Wrean
RE: Orinda Andrews Pearsall #71905101
Yes it does look beautiful. Just thought I'd add that I've found another family member who is thought to be there - a sister of Orinda [daughter of Theodore] -Esther, born in 1791 and died in 1876. Just in case something develops. I've added a little note on it to his page. Found two others buried back in CT where Theodore's father is buried. Got his wife through a link there,and am awaiting acceptance for links to his parents and grandparents.Feels nice.
Added by Janis Wrean on Feb 27, 2017 11:56 AM
Janis Wrean
RE: Orinda Andrews Pearsall #71905101
Thanks for your reply Cherri'. I thought maybe there was a chance of some unreadable stones or some such. Will just link her to her father for now. Cheers.
Added by Janis Wrean on Feb 26, 2017 11:06 AM
Janis Wrean
Orinda Andrews Pearsall #71905101
Hello Cherri - have been working at linking up this lady's family,stemming from her brother, and their tree info says her mother, Orinda Bosworth Andrews is buried at Logan, as is her husband Theodore. I see his page, but strangely not one for his wife. Her years are 1768-11 Aug 1860.Any ideas about that? The tree goes back to 1607 in England and is very thorough.Thanks for your time and keep up the good work!! It's invaluable.
Added by Janis Wrean on Feb 25, 2017 1:07 PM
Garth Rumsmoke
your family
Townsend in my tree also from around Savanah NY
Clyde and Lyons area.. lots of info on that family if you want.
Added by Garth Rumsmoke on Nov 05, 2016 10:27 AM
Brian Patrick States
James Hill 112501498
Would you please transfer management of my Uncle Jim to me.
Added by Brian Patrick States on Sep 13, 2016 1:56 PM
Rhoda Jane Osborn
I would like you to transfer management of her information to me as she is my gg grandmother and some of your details are incorrect.
Added by Natalie14612 on Jul 09, 2016 6:11 AM
Bill Pratt
Thompsons and Truesdells

I need to chat with you regarding entries for the Thompsons and Truesdells in my Pratt Family Cemetery in Harpursville, NY.

Please email me at


Bill Pratt
Added by Bill Pratt on Jun 13, 2016 3:22 PM
memorial #111891884 (Rathbun)
Hi Cherri,
Wondering if you would consider transferring the memorial listed above to these caring hands. Glenn, Emma and Harold Rathbun are noted in my husband's family tree. I can add birth and death information. Thanks for your consideration.


Added by Ann on May 13, 2016 12:43 PM
Grant W. Sullivan
Ruth (SMITH) Twitchell pics for her husband?
Hi Cherri,

You added two gravestone / monument pics to the Memorial for Ruth Maud (SMITH) Twitchell in the West Windsor Cemetery, West Windsor, NY.

Ruth was married to George Twitchell, whom I think is my great-grandfather Edward C. Twitchell's brother.

I'm not absolutely sure that George is buried with Ruth, but can I use your pics to create a Memorial for George if it turns out they are buried together?

Grant Sullivan
- 2nd great-grandson of Willis & Betsey
(WOODRUFF) Twitchell
Added by Grant W. Sullivan on May 05, 2016 1:30 PM
Terry McMaster
David and Abigail McMaster's headstone
Hi Cherri:

Thanks for posting this picture. I wanted to point out to people who will see this photo that the date on the headstone is wrong for David. He was born Oct. 31, 1771. I have a copy of a page from his bible which lists the birth dates of most of the family. I added these details as an edit, but then I did not see the edited information after I saved it.

The original large headstones were apparently damaged and they were removed years ago and replaced with this stone. Whoever was in charge of this miscalculated his year of birth, putting it down as 1772.

Thanks for your dedication to these memorials.
Terry McMaster
Added by Terry McMaster on Nov 01, 2015 4:27 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service