Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Tim Mattingly (#46789957)
 member for 12 years, 3 months, 5 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I'm a retired Electrician and now I use about all my time doing Genealogy! I've been doing this since 1977. I still do all I can in searchers. I find that many cousins are looking for some of the things that we all are. Birts, marriage, death data and grave stones. My mother was born in Casey Co.,KY and finding lots of relitives down there. My fathers family came from Mason/Bracken Co.,KY area. Over 63,000 individuals are in my Family Tree Maker program so I may have connections for you.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 96 Memorials Added
 • 108 Memorials Managed
 • 754 Photos
 • 16 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 3,422 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Friend
Find A Grave Friends
Sarah Quinn
Messages left for Tim Mattingly (76)[Leave Message]
John Martin
Jenks / Potts
Hi Tim,

I saw the message you left on the memorial for Lura "Lewvy" Potts Jenks. I am a g-grandson of their daughter, Mary Elizabeth 'Jane' (Jenks) Moore. I am intrigued by the blended family that the Jenks/Potts were. Nice to see you here.
-- John M.

Added by John Martin on Jun 22, 2017 5:53 PM
sheila thomas
Photo of Izobella Evans
Hi, I see that you posted a photo of Izobella Evans. She is my grand grandmother. Her son, Floyd James Thomas, is my grandfather. Do you have any other photos of her or James Thomas, her second husband? I would love to see them if you do. Thank you for taking to time to read my email. Sheila Thomas
Added by sheila thomas on Jun 14, 2017 9:07 PM
Jordan Stewart
Nora Bell 'Potts' Garrison
Memorial# 41749748

I noticed you posted info about marriage dates and parents on this memorial. Are you related to Nora Bell, if you are what is your relationship to her? She is my Paternal GG Grandmother, through her daughter Mabel Clara Stewart. I Just like meeting other relatives interested in Genealogy! Thanks!
Added by Jordan Stewart on May 10, 2017 10:07 PM
GiGi
duplicate
Hello. I discovered two memorials for Flossie Newkirk. I sent an edit to one of them, but the other one (which seems identical) needs to be deleted. It happens to me sometimes. Think it's a Find A Grave glitch. Take care.
Added by GiGi on Mar 22, 2017 11:59 PM
Jeannine (Booton) Hall
Benjamin Chance
Thanks for the info Tim! Would you mind moving it from the "Grave" to "Other" in the drop down box. I want to request an actual photo of his marker and it shows up in the "cemetery" that there is a photo already. Thanks so much! J9
Added by Jeannine (Booton) Hall on Jan 22, 2017 10:04 AM
Juanita Arnold
Andrew Jackson Faurote
I found out that the Andrew Jackson Faurote that Phebe Margaret Jane French married is born in August 1845 marriage records gives his parents as John H. Faurote and Jane Chance. The marriage records are under Fanrot. Gives her name Jane Young parents Sam French Mariah Lowe. They are on the census records as UJ Farot in Blackford County Indiana. With them is Teddie and Jennie Young listed as his step daughter. I found Teddie (Teddy) obituary. It has my great grandmother listed. There is a difference of five years, but it is my Teddy. Jennie Young married Charles W. Ward in Fayette County Indiana. She is in the Obit also.
Added by Juanita Arnold on Dec 07, 2016 2:24 PM
Jon
George Harrison Wilson
Do you have any idea where his father William Wilson was buried? I was on rootsweb just a little while ago and found out about William just now. He was a brother of my great-great-grandfather, Cyrus Matterson Wilson. For years we had no information on this man, but his siblings, yes.
Added by Jon on Nov 16, 2016 9:01 PM
Dan Boyle
Find A Grave Memorial# 70205589
Hello--I saw the note that you left on the memorial for Philip O Woodring, son of William and Rebecca. Cemetery records show that he died 17 August 1856 at the age of 7y, 11m, 25d. This must be incorrect because his parents were married in 1851. I suspect that the tombstone was misread and that it actually shows his age as 1y, 11m, 25d. That would make his birth date 23 August 1854. That would have made him the first born son of William and Rebecca and it would be logical that he would have been named after his paternal grandfather. I have not looked for the actual tombstone so I don't know how legible it is now. Let me know what you think of this theory.
Thanks.
Dan Boyle
Added by Dan Boyle on Apr 01, 2016 1:36 PM
Eva Stokes
Clarence William Austin
Clarence William Austin 1884-1977 was my 2nd cousin 4xs removed. I was wanting to ask if I may use your photo so his obituary for my family tree? Thank you so much for sharing the article and helping with his memorial.
Added by Eva Stokes on Feb 11, 2016 1:12 AM
Sharon Wilson Bogener
Wilson family
I am looking for the burials of William "Kentucky Bill" Wilson and his wife Nancy Smith Wilson. would you have any info? thanks.

Sharon Wilson Bogener
sbogener@mchsi.com
Added by Sharon Wilson Bogener on Feb 08, 2016 1:52 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service