Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Jake McNatt (#47394910)
 member for 6 years, 9 months, 23 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 297 Memorials Added
 • 297 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 270 Photos
 • 2 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
My Family (99)
Messages left for Jake McNatt (26)[Leave Message]
J M Dedman
Van Buren Deadmon #64957235
I have sent in edits for the parents of Van Buren Deadman
Added by J M Dedman on Aug 02, 2017 6:26 PM
Garry Brown
Corrections to the Hythen Brown/John Pleasant Brown Memorial #65700315
Dear Mr. McNatt, Thank you very much for all the data you have posted to Find a Grave. I know from much personal experience that we never get all this stuff completely right. I have been amending my research for over 30 years and here I go again. The referenced memorial lists Hythen Brown and Lillian N Brown as children of James Pleasant Brown and Susan Lean Webb. If one searches the marriage records in Weakley County or Tennessee Marriages on Ancestry.com one will find that Love Brown married Hythen Jones on May 17, 1908 in Weakley County. Hardie Love Brown is the 4th child of James Pleasant Brown and the only Love Brown I have ever found. Hythen is a similarly unusual name.
The tombstone in Sandy Branch contains two names, Lillian Brown 1909-1910 and Hythen Brown 1887-1909. This could imply either a parent- child or a sibling relationship. The 1910 census entry for the James Pleasant Brown family lists Love as a 23 year old son who is a Widower and Lillian H a 9 month old grand daughter of James P. Lilliin must be the daughter of Love; William is the only other son old enough to have a child. He lives next door and has no living childen. Daughters Cleo and Ruth married in 1901 and 1907 respectively.
Finally Tennessee Death Records, 1908-1958 and The Tennessee Deaths and Burials Index at Ancestry.com both show that Hythen Brown died July 29, 1910 in District 17 of Weakley County. She was 21 and married. Since the 1910 Cencus was enumerated on April 25, 1910, I believe the Tombstone death date of 1909 is the correct one.
If you have any questions do not hesitate to contact me.

Garry Brown gsbrown@q.com
Added by Garry Brown on May 15, 2017 1:01 PM
Michael Butler
65078862
Rebecca Louise Rowlett on her stone says she died 16 Jul 1945 but her death cert says 17 Jul 1945. I normally go by the stone, that is why I Put In the change to the 17th. You may not want to change it because you would think the family would have got it corrected. Thank you very much.
Added by Michael Butler on Oct 16, 2016 9:16 PM
luculente
Mayme L. Gilliland Memorial# 69574747
Mayme was not the wife of William Page Gilliland she was his sister. See 1900 census of Gibson Co, TN for proof.
Added by luculente on Dec 24, 2015 8:24 PM
Logan
Allen Thompson (Memorial# 69119722)
Hello,
I was wondering what you could tell me about Allen Thompson's family and ancestry. I am trying to piece together Thompson families present in Warren & Simpson Counties, KY during the early 1800s. Any information would be appreciated.

Thank you,
Logan Thompson
Added by Logan on Nov 03, 2015 11:29 PM
Bruce Rives
Deadman
Jake,

Saw your posts on the McNatt-Deadman cemetery. I am looking for a Catherine (Deadman) King. Married to James King living at Lynnville KY before 1865. Possibly a sibling to Van Buren Deadman. If you have anything on this Deadman family that would be great. Thanks Bruce
Added by Bruce Rives on Dec 03, 2014 8:19 PM
~B~
Graver
Hello,

Are you still active with findagrave?
Added by ~B~ on Mar 03, 2014 7:23 AM
Walter Dutton
Confusion re TWO GRAVES FOR SOLDIER
Hi

There is some confusion regarding the actual burial place of James Cass Dutton Sr., husband of Matilda nee Mullett.

In the findagrave.com site, TWO graves are shown.

1. Cemetery Kentucky Confederate Home, photo of entryway by Steve Dahl. This says "Death: 1862 Goshen Oldham County Kentucky" and has a brief allegedly accurate story of his freezing to death. Son: Moses Jefferson Dutton. Index # 1776-1202, Pewee, Oldham Co., KY. However, his grave site is also shown as:
2. Cemetery - Goshen Cemetery, Goshen, Washington Co., Arkansas where he had been living for some time. Index no. 4-27-2009. Pictures of the marker are available for this gravesite.

His DOB: 1808, Russell Co., VA. On both indexes. Relationship to Matilda and his children are the same. He served in Company D, 1st Arkansas Cavalry (roster available UNION ARMY). Another source says he died in War Eagle, Arkansas.

Another source says:

"James [SR] and two of his sons, Elias and Andrew Jackson, served in the Union
Army. James brother, Moses, joined the Confederate Forces. James was in
Company D (183 men), 1st Arkansas Cavalry, Union Forces. I understand he
was captured by the Confederate Forces prior to may 23,1863 and
subsequently shipped to either North Carolina or Georgia for detention
for the remainder of the war. He was apparently released at the end of
the war and returned to Arkansas to be with his family. Although this was
a difficult time for all, brother fighting against brother, and I suppose
sometimes father against son, the Dutton family ties remained strong and
prevailed. James died in 1867 at the age of 59. His final estate was
valued at $230 and was divided up evenly among six of his nine children,
at least, I hope it was evenly. I do know it was distributed to the six.

Some of James and Matilda's descendants believe that Matilda died and was
buried in Arkansas. Others believe that she later applied for a
pension and returned to Kentucky. I don't know. Some of her family did
still live in Lawrence County, Kentucky (the Mullets and Gibsons). She
would have been in her fifties. I don't know whether she got a war pension.

He cannot be buried in both places. One of the findagrave.com indexes is wrong. Perhaps one is James Cass Dutton Jr., who is mistaken as Sr. Sr. served in the Union Army, see above, and Jr. may have served in the Confederate. But the roster for 1st Ark. Calvary, Co. D. does not resolve which that was.

The source who provided the 1st Ark. Cavalry info also says:

Children of James Cass Dutton are:
1. +Moses Jefferson Dutton, b. April 19, 1835, Pikeville, Pike County, Kentucky, d. February 28, 1918, Benton, Saline Co., AR.
2. +Elias Dutton, b. February 02, 1832, Scott Co., Virginia, d. September 10, 1917, Kentucky.
3. George Washington Dutton, b. 1834, d. date unknown.
4. Sarah Dutton, b. 1838, d. date unknown.
5. +Andrew Jackson Dutton, b. February 12, 1842, Kentucky, d. March 19, 1921, Texas.
6. Mary Polly Dutton, b. 1845, d. date unknown.
7. +Richard Morgan Dutton, b. 1846, Kentucky, d. 1934, Los Angeles, California.
8. Susannah Dutton, b. 1849, d. date unknown. [INACCURATE]
9. +James Cass Dutton, b. November 03, 1852, Boon's Camp, Johnson Co., Kentucky, d. date unknown.
This one says JR died, date unknown, but evidence shows he lived and moved to California and died after working as a blacksmith, on 22 March 1934, in Montebello, Los Angeles Co., CA. Photographs of gravesite marker available. So the Goshen Cemetery marker must also be SR. But then who is the same person identified as in the KY cemetery?

Help resolving this would be appreciated. Is there a photograph of the marker for the KY cemetery gravesite available? That might help.

Thank you.

Walter Dutton
walter.l.dutton@cox.net

Added by Walter Dutton on Jan 10, 2014 11:38 AM
TexRose56
Sarah Barnett Thompson # # 69120231
Hi!!
Could you please link Sarah to her parents. I'd appreciate it very much. Thank you! TexRose

father: James Barnett - #120716115
mother: Ally Wyatt Barnett - #120716534
Added by TexRose56 on Nov 24, 2013 12:29 AM
marvin mitchell
Alberta
Hi Jeff, Marvin here, do you know if this person is still active, Alberta Daniels Withrow, she has you as a friend, I sent her a message for some transfers
2 weeks ago and no answers.
Added by marvin mitchell on Sep 13, 2013 7:49 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service