Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Ola Mae (Griffin) Trout (#47106978)
 member for 8 years, 2 months, 18 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 547 Memorials Added
 • 592 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 609 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 41 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1,282 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
 • 1 Friend
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Battiest, McCurtain Co., ... (1)
Find A Grave Friends
Mary Hogan Moor...
Messages left for Ola Mae (Griffi... (103)[Leave Message]
eliazbeth parks
Nicholas Hunter born Sept/ 19, 1816
Hello, The date of Nicholas Birth is Sept. 19, The same day his granddaughter was born on my Mother Tacie Davis Emerson. It is also listed in the Historical Books on Howard Co. by his other ancestors date Sept. 19. Some stated they knew the grave marker said 9 and not the 19th. I can just guess who ask this not be change. So there is two records on his birth, not counting mine. One is the one who ever saw the number 19 on his grave marker and the Book called the Unfinished Story on North Howard Co. by other Hunters who claim it was the 19th. I just bet the person or persons who ask it not be change does not have any proof. I am asking you to change because there is two difference source of proof the date was the Sept. 19th. I think that is fare enough. Oh yes the books on the Residents of Howard Co. are in the Howard Co. Historical Society co. Has been confirmed as a national Historical source of information. Also on page 285 is the original story of the log Cabin. You will not find Hardy Hunter's name on it nor the words Hardy Hunter Cherokee Chief or Indian Chief or Hunter's Traditions as a heading on it.Those Words has been presented on the original story and passed around to almost 100 people. Which now has this false information passing it alone to their families. Hardy Hunter was not Indian and DNA has proven that.
Added by eliazbeth parks on Apr 21, 2017 5:38 PM
Thea67
Please tranfer to me
The following people are my great grandparents:
David Monroe Upton (1875 - 1964) Find A Grave # 98690876
Mary M. Upton (1886 - 1966) Find A Grave # 98690957

Thanks
Added by Thea67 on Feb 14, 2017 2:07 PM
K
SSGT Brian Daniel Bacon
He is buried here with his mother-

BACON, BRIAN DANIEL
SSGT US MARINE CORPS
IRAQ
DATE OF BIRTH: 03/15/1979
DATE OF DEATH: 03/15/2015
BURIED AT:
CUMMINGS CEMETERY
HWY 59 MAUD, OK 74854
(405) 374-2717
Added by K on Feb 06, 2017 11:28 AM
RAO
RE: White Rock Church cemetery
Type this address on Google Maps:
12521 S 129th E Ave
Broken Arrow, Oklahoma

I'm sorry but I have no information about the graves there and there is just an old church nearby but I'm sure they have no records there.

You might try the Tulsa Genealogy Center, 8316 E. 93rd ST, Tulsa, OK 74133.

Their email is genaskus@tulsalibrary.org.

For obituaries contact the Research Center at rcaskus@tulsalibrary.org.
Added by RAO on Jan 25, 2017 9:45 PM
cjgriffith
RE: Duran
You are welcome and thank you
Added by cjgriffith on Dec 28, 2016 8:55 AM
Angie Hetherington
RE: J.W.Hoggatt stone
You are quite welcome!
Added by Angie Hetherington on Oct 12, 2016 7:43 PM
Evelyn Flood
Benjamin Jones
Did not want to point out errors but was working on the JONES Families and three Benjamin Jones men, born so close to either other, and in same area, had me confused....one born 1854 or 1856 and then one in 1858 and wanted to put the correct man with the right family.
thank you for all your hard work.
Evelyn Flood
Rkinfolks@yahoo.com
Added by Evelyn Flood on Oct 07, 2016 6:42 PM
Evelyn Flood
Benjamin Jones
Cummings Cemetery,Pottawatomie Co.OK
Benjamin Jones' Birth year is 1858
Added by Evelyn Flood on Oct 06, 2016 10:48 PM
Kathryn McKillip Thrift
RE: Thanks
You are most welcome.
Added by Kathryn McKillip Thrift on Aug 23, 2016 10:15 AM
Tonya Henry Reynolds
Hi there!
Yes. Charley was my mom's uncle. Her name is Katherine Ann Hoggatt and she has 3 siblings. If you have a Facebook account, you can find me as Tonya Henry Reynolds. Take care!
Added by Tonya Henry Reynolds on Jul 15, 2016 5:13 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service