Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Wilda Graves Patterson (#47116086)
 member for 7 years, 11 months, 22 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Photos of older tombstones are of special interest. A record of where they are now is invaluable, as many tend to disappear with time.

Please do not post obits or death certificates on memorials I have entered. The right side of the memorial is for photos of the deceased person or their monument. Obit info should be posted in the bio section. Death certificates contain too many errors to be used without further research.

Many of the photos my husband and I have posted on Find-A-Grave have been posted on Ancestry without permission. If you want to use our photos, please ask permission. Credit should be given to the owner of a photo.

If I have entered a memorial for a member of
your family, and you would like the memorial transferred to you, please contact me.

Lines we are researching: Patterson, Blackburn, Hufstedler, Kunkel, Roberts, Baker, Barnett, Ledbetter; Graves, Lancaster, Houston, Yarbro,
Fisher, Raney, Graham
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 3,074 Memorials Added
 • 2,971 Memorials Managed
 • 7 Memorials/Week
 • 2,396 Photos
 • 86 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 19 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Wilda Graves Pa... (130)[Leave Message]
Lauren McClellan
William bradley
I am looking to find more info on where exactly his gravesite was marked I visited the furnace yesterday with family in search of the gravesite with no luck!
Added by Lauren McClellan on Mar 05, 2017 9:15 AM
Carl Catherman
Alvin Conder
Thank you very much for adding the bio note.
Added by Carl Catherman on Feb 13, 2017 7:25 AM
m.g.
Joe Gregory
It is a work in progress. If you have the answers send them to me. I mean no disrespect. I liked him & her. m.g.
Added by m.g. on Jan 27, 2017 11:07 AM
Amanda Irvin
Sophia Yarbro Fisher
Memorial #68545228

The link on the memorial posted for Sophia Yarbro Fisher shows her parents as Edmund Yarbro and Sophia Gossett Yarbro. However, there is a note that says "Sophia was the daughter of William Yarbro and Mary Fisher". I want to make sure that I record the correct information and thought you may be able to help me.

Sophia is my 3rd Great Grandmother.
Sophia
>Tennessee Fisher
>Calvin "Cat" Lacy
>Jacob Lacy
>Ernest Lacy
>Amanda Burke(ME)

Thank you for your help!
Amanda (Burke) Irvin
amandairvin@outlook.com
Added by Amanda Irvin on Jan 09, 2017 9:33 AM
James R Beltz
Barbara Ann Bowman
I sent the wrong relationship edit , I see she is his sister and not his wife.
Added by James R Beltz on Nov 05, 2016 12:15 PM
James R Beltz
Robert Antnie Bowman 172250408
Hi Wilda, Hey I didnt realize you had already made his memorial. I was looking at my Quinn research and saw he was buried at Parsons Cemetery, but didnt immediatly seee your memorial. I made it with info provided by the death cert and linked hus wife to him. I am using this memorial number in my Ancestry account, but if you decide to delete it please let me know and I will use your original for him. Thanks again for all the hard work you do.
Added by James R Beltz on Nov 05, 2016 11:25 AM
m.g.
Transfer: John Hays #60840172
Ms. Patterson, Hello again! and "Thank You!" for allowing me to me to have my ancestor's memorial site that you created for him. I am grateful. Kindest Regards, m.g.
Added by m.g. on Oct 01, 2016 10:32 AM
m.g.
RE: John Hays
Oh sorry, I thought I did. He is a great or great great grandfather.
Added by m.g. on Sep 29, 2016 8:26 PM
Gail Starr
Benjamin Graves
Hi Wilda, I'm hoping you'll look into this page #155537639 to see if it is a duplicate of #84198586. If it is, please enter parent links onto the original and delete the duplicate page. Thanks for your help with this. Gail
Added by Gail Starr on Sep 26, 2016 9:05 AM
Dana
Wrong Image?
Hi! It appears the image for the headstone on Eliza Ann Dickson's, who was buried in Starbuck Cemetery, Perry Co, TN, is for the wrong person. Could you check the image and delete it if you agree? (It is hard to read, but I'm fairly certain it is wrong.) If it is deleted, I'll be able to request a new photo. I'll also contact the photographer. I think the death dates are the same year and perhaps that is why it was posted wrong.

Thank you!
Dana (Stewart) Leeds
Added by Dana on Jun 07, 2016 10:43 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service