Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Monkey Cat (#47232236)
 member for 7 years, 3 months, 4 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
I have been researching my family tree for 35 years. I know how difficult it is to find info on one line of my family. Hopefully, I can help others find their loved ones easier. I still cannot find anything on my Great Grandfather Simon Henry Myers b. PA 1817 or his family. Supposedly he moved to Ohio, Indiana and then Illinois where he died. He sometimes spelled his name Myres on Fed Census. If anyone has information on the Myers family, please share with me.

PLEASE use the memorial Suggestion method from the EDIT tab. I receive a lot of email updates a day. Without this information your update will be delayed or ignored.

I would be delighted to transfer any memorial to a relative. Just write and ask. My goal is to document as many cemeteries as possible for genealogy research.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 2,617 Memorials Added
 • 2,283 Memorials Managed
 • 7 Memorials/Week
 • 3,889 Photos
 • 15 Photo Requests
 • 141 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 2,858 Virtual Flowers
 • 43 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 4 Fame Ratings
 • 1 Sponsorship
 • 13 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
ALVIN MYERS (2)
AMBROSE MYERS ALL (59)
ANDREWS
BACON (2)
BACON
BANCROFT (8)
BERKELEY (1)
BLAKE CEMETERY (9)
BOONE
BROWN (1)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
Ancestry Seeker, Charles W Brown, Deb, DonaldsDuck, Elizabeth Reed, J Wiese, judy peterson, judy peterson, K. Roberts, Mayflower Pilgr..., SD Relatives, Suze, Ted Myers
Messages left for Monkey Cat (162)[Leave Message]
Ruth Barth
RE: Bessie
You are doing some good work here. I hope you find the letter. I'll look forward to it. Say, I posted some more photos on Bessie. Wished I would have met her...never did. Ruthi
Added by Ruth Barth on Apr 20, 2017 8:47 PM
Ruth Barth
Bessie Erickson
Thank you for posting all those photos of my Great Aunt Bessie Erickson that later married Wenz.
You have Bessie born in Wisconsin....actually she was a PIONEER of Dakota Territory. She was born
12 March 1883 on Morris Creek, Lawrence Co., Dakota Territory (later Meade Co., South Dakota).
Her mother, Julia Thompson-Erickson, finally was able to join her husband in 1882 on their homestead.
Julia came with her father, Nels Thompson, and believe a brother, John (Jonas) Thompson...and came from Wisconsin to Dakota Territory. Wow, those must have been the days! Bessie was born about 9-10 months later.
Added by Ruth Barth on Apr 20, 2017 4:51 PM
Bryan Anderson
RE: Glenn Richard Davy
Thanks Monkey Cat!

Bryan
Added by Bryan Anderson on Mar 09, 2017 9:36 AM
Bryan Anderson
Glenn Richard Davy
Dear Monkey Cat,

I am researching my paternal grandfather's WWI army unit, Company B, 355th Infantry, 89th Division. According to the History and Roster of the 355th Infantry, Glenn Richard Davy was a member of this unit. This is confirmed by his gravestone.

I'm not exactly sure where I'm going with my project, but I want to eventually publish something. So, with your permission, I would like to use your photograph of the grave of Glenn Richard Davy (Find A Grave Memorial# 51631782). Please let me know if this would be acceptable.

Thank you, I appreciate your time.

With warm regards,


Bryan Anderson
Added by Bryan Anderson on Mar 08, 2017 11:46 AM
Patrick Flahive
Charles Nelson Grainger memorial #52822449
Hello! Charles Nelson Grainger is my Great-Great-Granduncle. His first name is spelled incorrectly on his monument as Carlos. Would you be willing to transfer his memorial to me? Thank you very much! Sincerely, Patrick Flahive
Added by Patrick Flahive on Nov 28, 2016 12:41 AM
leslie
Verna M Graves
You took a headstone photo of Verna M Graves. I was wondering if you know where she died.
Find A Grave Memorial# 53091341
I have an edit wanting me to change the death place to Gregory, South Dakota.

Thanks
Leslie
Added by leslie on Nov 18, 2016 10:28 AM
Cheryl Mueller
49875685
Lizzie & William had 5 children in all:
Elsie Emme (oldest and listed)
Alma & Erma Emme (twins born in 1920)
Willard Emme(listed) & Wilma Emme (twins born in 1923)
I haven't been able to find the rest of the children on findagrave, but this is the information passed down from Caroline Shoemaker (deceased) who did much of the family ancestry in the 1970's.
(2nd message, thanks in advance)
Added by Cheryl Mueller on Aug 31, 2016 11:46 AM
Ruth Barth
Bessie Erickson-Wenz
Thank you for posting information on my grandmother's sister, Bessie Erickson, that later married Gus Wenz. I see you have provided info. at her find a grave site which is wonderful. I would like to say she was not born in Wisconsin. Bessie was born in Dakota Territory in 1883 before it became South Dakota in 1889. This was called Meade County, South Dakota.

Her father, John Erickson, had come to Dakota Territory and was on the 1880 census there. The census enumerator had him listed as single but he was not. He was a Swed from Sweden and figure he spoke very little English and so census taker more than likely had a hard time understanding him. Anyways, John Erickson had left his family in Wisconsin and came to Dakota Territory and made a Homestead claim and brought his wife and two oldest children to DT in Spring 1882. Soon, he and and his wife, Julia Thompson-Erickson, had a new baby girl named Bessie Erickson.

Hope this helps you. Thank you again, Ruthi Barth
Added by Ruth Barth on Aug 28, 2016 7:58 AM
Sandra Tanner
Gilbert LeeRoy Oliver
Monkey Cat,
Your information on Gilbert Lee Oliver of Stapleton Nebraska is wrong. When he died, the rumor was he was killed by a couple of MP's for smuggling pearls. That rumor and your story of him being killed by winning in a poker game are both wrong. My father, Gilbert's brother, had my Uncle's death investigated by the Navy. My father kept the report, and I now have it as my father, Vernard Jack Oliver, has passed away. The real cause of my Uncle's death was a ruptured congenital aneurysm on his brain. I can provide the documentation for the report. I would like this corrected.
Sincerely,
Sandy Tanner
Added by Sandra Tanner on Jun 02, 2016 11:31 AM
Mary Arvidson
St Joseph Cemetery-Stowell gravesite
Hi-I filled your request for Arthur Stowell. He is buried with his wife, Beatrice Stowell (1878-1963). Let me know if you create a memorial page for her and I will post the picture there too...Mary
Added by Mary Arvidson on May 18, 2016 8:28 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service