Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Debbie (Miller) Lewis (#47134665)
 member for 8 years, 25 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I've been researching for over 15 years. My personal research focuses primarily on my mother's line of Miller family lines who emmigrated from Lyme, New London Co., CT to Vermilion Twp., Erie,OH to the Allen & DeKalb Co.,IN areas. Other lines are Ransom, Fox, Mingus, Byers, Dill, Harp, Hodges, Myers, Hazelet and Beaty. However, I also research my father's lines to supplement info previously found and recorded by my cousin, David G. Smith. Those Miller lines include Shaffer, Luttman, Lehner, Treesh, Reed, Barron, and others.

PLEASE do not feel free to "lift" the family photos I have posted on my family profiles without asking permission. I have posted photos for all family members to enjoy (and use privately), but am not OK with you taking them and re-posting to other websites without asking.

I am available to photograph gravestones in the Lorain County, OH and the eastern part of Erie Co., OH areas.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 347 Memorials Added
 • 428 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 494 Photos
 • 4 Photo Requests
 • 5 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 42 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Unk Cemetery
Messages left for Debbie (Miller)... (106)[Leave Message]
Gone but not forgotten
Elmer Miller
The spouse link was created from the Elmer Miller memorial , therefore I do not have the ability to change it. Please contact the memorial editor of Elmer Miller. Thanks
Added by Gone but not forgotten on May 20, 2017 9:26 PM
Buddy Leech
RE: Sarah Brundage (Memorial# 52535380)
Hi Debbie,
Thank you for your detailed response to my Message. I tried to find my Edit to make John H Brundage (Memorial# 52532039) Sarah's spouse but it wasn't there. I didn't find it in declined edits either. Did you decline the edit, or did I just forget to click on the "Submit Edit" button? In looking at Oak Bluff Cemetery couple's gravestones, they seem to be about the same style. A "group" photo would be informative. It's interesting that Oak Bluff and Maple Grove Cemeteries are less than eight miles apart. I got into your Brundages chasing family from Brundage Cemetery (Urbana, Steuben County, NY).

I know from experience what you mean about Ancestry.com family trees; however, I will continue to use them even if the "batting average" of seemingly accurate trees is not 100%. Looking at the situation from the opposite direction, folks doing Ancestry.com family trees could benefit by comparisons with Find A Grave Memorials.

Kindest Regards,
Buddy Leech
Added by Buddy Leech on Mar 19, 2017 8:32 PM
Buddy Leech
Sarah "Sally" Brundage Memorial# 52535380
Hi Debbie,
Over eight months ago I sent brenda (#47032235) a message saying that she had Sarah married to the wrong John Brundage. I should have written to you b/c the spousal link was made via your Memorial# 52535380. My SAC to brenda was ...

The information that can be read on this gravestone doesn't match that of John, husband of Sarah "Sally" Brundage (1793 - 1855) [Memorial# 52535380], as found at http://person.ancestry.com/tree/1245148/person/25117573018/facts.

John Brundage (1789Ė1869)
Birth 16 OCTOBER 1789
Death 5 JANUARY 1869 ē Erie County, Ohio, USA

Suggestion: Consider removing the link to Sarah "Sally" Brundage as his spouse

Today I was following up on old business and decided to research this a bit more. I was successful in finding the proper John Brundage for Sarah and just submitted an Edit to correct the spousal link. One of Sarah's spouses was John H Brundage (1789 - 1869) Memorial# 52532039.

Sorry for the TMI, but just wanted to provide source info for my Edit.

Thanks,
Buddy Leech
Added by Buddy Leech on Mar 18, 2017 4:22 PM
Sumner Walters
Frances Quayle grave
Debbie

Are yay the one that sent me the note through Find-a-Grave concerning the grave stone of Frances Ellen Quayle?

If so, I believe you are mistaken. Frances' stone indicates that she is the "daughter of John and C. Quayle," not the wife of John. John and Cordelia Hollister Quayle were her parents, and she died at age 12, unmarried. And, her brother John Quayle was married to Ann Phelps.
John Quayle, Sr. was my 2nd Grandfather.

Sumner Walters
Added by Sumner Walters on Jan 25, 2017 3:57 PM
Sean F
Fox Family Question
Hi Debbie,

We are cousins from the Fox family. I appreciate the work youíve done on findagrave.com. I've found it very helpful as I track my Fox family lineage. I have a question about how you traced Albert Fox (b. 1846) back to Abraham Fox (b. 1692). Itís consistent with what Iíve seen on Ancestry.com. Iím putting a book together for my grandfather so I thought Iíd see if you have any personal or official records tracing the lineage. If you donít, and youíve just heard it from a family member or contact, Iíd appreciate knowing that, too. I'd be happy to provide more specifics on our family connections via email. seannumber2 (at)gmail.com

Thank you,
Sean
Added by Sean F on Jul 10, 2016 5:06 PM
Soul Searcher
Margery Schieferstein-Smith
I've processed your edits, thank you. :) If you are related, would you like this memorial transferred to your care? If so, please request through the Edit tab and include your member name & number.
Added by Soul Searcher on May 07, 2016 1:31 PM
Mbe
Jemima Miller
I found the Find A Grave memorial for Sydney Brooks and see that her parents are given as William Kitchen and Jemima Miller. One of my gr gr grandfather's is Wyatt Chamberlin Kitchen. I have (not yet proven by sources) his parents as William Kitchen (born in England) and Jemima Miller (born in PA.) Do you possibly have any more information on this family? I would be very interested to share information.

Thank you,
Mary E.
Added by Mbe on Mar 06, 2016 5:17 PM
JodyM
Dill Family
Hi Debbie, Thank you for the additional information. I have made the updates - Jody :}
Added by JodyM on Mar 03, 2016 8:31 AM
Karen M.
Lewis
Hi

Thanks for the information on Jane (Fox) Lewis.

Added by Karen M. on Feb 18, 2016 2:54 AM
Dennis Bartholomew
Daniel Mingus 130575179
I just edited the birth date for Daniel Mingus in memorial 130575179...

New York Births and Christenings 1640-1962 at Family Search . org shows the date of July 20, 1780.....

It has the correct parents listed for him..
Added by Dennis Bartholomew on Jan 30, 2016 4:15 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service