Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Sharon Smith (#47080101)
 member for 8 years, 2 months, 5 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo My gggg grandfather, Alexander Gordon, was born in West Point, King William Co VA 1762.

The Gordon family migrated to SC, TN, MS, KY, AR, MO, TX, OK & CA.

I would be happy to transfer any of my memorials so please contact me if you want a transfer.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 447 Memorials Added
 • 591 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 97 Photos
 • 22 Photo Requests
 • 1 Volunteer Photo Taken
 • 1,438 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Sharon Smith (7)[Leave Message]
Romi
RE: Conrad Gordon
You are very welcome. Glad that I could help.
Added by Romi on Jan 30, 2017 3:14 PM
Bill Bloom
RE: Lawncroft Cem
You're welcome Sharon. Very glad to help!
Added by Bill Bloom on Jan 22, 2017 2:58 PM
W. Smith
RE: Reed
Sharon: Photos arrived safely. I likely will scan a few and attach them to F-A-G memorials, but when I finish I will forward all of the originals to the collection at the Conway Co. Genealogy Society.

Ted and Ed Reed were brothers who married sisters Marvelle and Mae Ruth Moore. Other than the four of them, I don't see anyone else I recognize. They lived all of their lives either in Conway Co. or neighboring Faulkner Co., but from the photos we now know that one or both men likely were involved in the construction of Bull Shoals Dam in Marion and Baxter Counties, about 100 miles north of there. Construction began in 1947 and was completed in 1952, and some of the photos are dated in 1952. I know of an historical organization or two in that area that would like to have copies of the latter items, so I will scan copies for them as well.

Thanks again!
W.R.S.
Added by W. Smith on Jan 06, 2017 12:44 PM
W. Smith
RE: Reed
Thanks, and Happy New Year!
Added by W. Smith on Jan 03, 2017 9:06 PM
Terry Charles Peterson
James Reed
James is my 1C4xR so we are related by common most likely either Mitchell 1829-1863 or Samuel Reed. I don't have anything beyond Samual M Reed 1790-1829. Do you? Unless you're wives sides on the Lacy, Stiles, or Sebrall lines Samuals wife parents. Where do you fall? James dad was my 4th G Uncle his dad Samual was my 4th GGrampa.
Added by Terry Charles Peterson on Jan 03, 2017 6:45 PM
W. Smith
RE: Reed, Plumerville Cem
Hello Sharon: I am related to them by marriage, so it is not as closely as you are related. However, I did know them years ago, and they were good friends of my parents and grandparents. If you wish, you can send the photos to me at the address below, and I will look to see if members of my immediate family are pictured therein (Plumerville is a very small town, so it is likely that I will recognized some). After I have scanned any I would like to keep, I will send all the originals to the Conway County Genealogy Library in Morrilton, Arkansas, where they will be preserved for future generations. I was born in Morrilton, am a member of that group, and I can tell you for certain that we would love to have the collection in the library. Thank you for thinking of this. Yours is a very generous gesture. I will be happy to reimburse you for the postage and mailing.

Kind regards,
William R. Smith
4903 Bull Mountain Cove
Austin, Texas 78746
Added by W. Smith on Nov 27, 2016 5:09 PM
GwenG
RE: MOSS, James L. & family
Thanks! I'll check it out.

I've found where James Moss (b. ~1795) was buried on Hatch Rd. near Yuma, TN, but I haven't been able to find Charity (b. 1794). James had a sister named Sarah that theoretically married Green Morgan - son of William Morgan (I haven't been able to establish that beyond a family letter, though). And, like you said, James Howell Moss first married Anna Gordon (2 children), then her sister Emily Taylor (3 children).

The thing that is blowing my mind is that, if James was born ~1795, I can't find any record of a child born before 1832 (James H), which would make him 37 years old at the time. And Charity was supposedly older. But, I also have not been able to establish that Charity was a Hester (beyond that family letter), not a Wethers or Weachins; nor a Weathers, as most have claimed.

I'll have to email you what I have when I have it organized so that someone else besides myself can understand it. :)

Again, THANK YOU for all the hard work that you have done. Glad to know you are sill at it.
GG
Added by GwenG on Aug 13, 2016 9:13 AM
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service