Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Richard Arthur Fenner (#46982583)
 member for 9 years, 3 months, 25 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo My area of concentration is my Direct Ancestors and the descendants of Captain Arthur Fenner (1619-1703) who was the Patriarch/Immigrant of my Fenner Family who came to America from England in the 1640s. See Fennertree.com

 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,798 Memorials Added
 • 2,995 Memorials Managed
 • 4 Memorials/Week
 • 607 Photos
 • 293 Photo Requests
 • 4 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 110 Virtual Flowers
 • 21 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 1 Famous Bio
 • 16 Fame Ratings
 • 493 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
10th Great Grandparents (61)
11th Great Grandparents (28)
12th Great Grandparents (14)
13th Great Grandparents (5)
14th Great Grandparents (1)
15th Great Grandparents (1)
16th Great Grandparents (1)
2nd Great Grandparents (10)
3rd Great Grandparents (16)
4th Great Grandparents (16)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
Abigail, Adana Thompson ..., Adrienne , af, Alan Clarke, Alycia K, Amber Taylor, Amy, Amy Berger, Amy Patterson, AnDa, Andrew L., Andy Baker, Andy Barber, Anita Dennis, Ann Freeman, Anna , Anne , Anne Cady, Annette, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for Richard Arthur ... (863)[Leave Message]
Beryl Meehan
Stafford, Thomas
His memorial page - I have asked for a correction!

memorial message on Thomas Stafford 1605 ...he did not marry that Eliz Rippon. A completely other man named John Stafford married her in another county even.

I have asked for a correction!

John Stafford of Backewell and Elizabeth Rippon marr. 16 Apr 1634.
Book Marriages. Collection Derbyshire: Chesterfield - Parish Register, 1601-1635
https://familysearch.org/search/record/results?count=20&query=%2Bgivenname%3Aelizabeth~%20%2Bsurname%3Arippon~%20%2Bmarriage_place%3Aderbyshire~%20%2Bmarriage_year%3A1634-1634~
John Stafford of Backewell and Elizabeth Rippon marr. 16 Apr 1634.
Book Marriages. Collection Derbyshire: Chesterfield - Parish Register, 1601-1635
https://familysearch.org/search/record/results?count=20&query=%2Bgivenname%3Aelizabeth~%20%2Bsurname%3Arippon~%20%2Bmarriage_place%3Aderbyshire~%20%2Bmarriage_year%3A1634-1634~
Added by Beryl Meehan on Jun 21, 2017 11:10 PM
FranzJr
RE: Mary Fenner
Hi Richard,

It looks like it could be the same person, considering there's not much info for the one in Oak Hill.

Working from older lists I have from the Atchison Library, you can see all of the FENNERs listed:

2008 List:
Fenner George 1/23/1947 Mt. Vernon
Fenner Mary 4/17/1905 Mt. Vernon
Fenner Mrs. Mary 1901 Oak Hill
Fenner Mrs. Mary S 1900 Oak Hill
Fenner Wm. L. 12/16/1928 Mt. Vernon
----------
----------
2010 List:
Fenner George 1/23/1947 Mt. Vernon
Fenner Mary 4/17/1905 Mt. Vernon
Fenner Mrs. Mary 1901 Oak Hill
Fenner Mrs. Mary S 1900 Oak Hill
Fenner Wm. L. 12/16/1928 Mt. Vernon
----------
----------
2014 List:
Fenner George 1/23/1947 Mt. Vernon
Fenner Mary 4/17/1905 Mt. Vernon
Fenner Mary 1901 Oak Hill
Fenner Mary S 1900 Oak Hill
Fenner Wm. L. 12/16/1928 Mt. Vernon

It looks like there's 3 different Marys, although the lists have been wrong on a fairly regular basis.

The lists came from books after a survey was done back in the 80's. I have been working from a couple of the books (although I don't have the Oak Hill one) and can say that there are errors all over.

Oak Hill was originally run by an independent cemetery association, but gave it over to the City many years ago (I _think_ I heard it ws in the 60's). The City has tried to organize the records given them, but it's been a slow process.

If you want to go ahead and contact the City of Atchison anyway, let me know what you find out. If this and the one in Mt Vernon are the same, then you can go ahead and remove the photo request and then we can contact Topeka Tom and ask him to delete the memorial.

Have a great weekend :)

FranzJr.
Added by FranzJr on May 13, 2017 10:32 AM
StorybehindtheStones
RE: Samuel Fenner
You can never take an obit for it's word haha
Added by StorybehindtheStones on May 11, 2017 5:57 AM
Debi C
RE: Walter Sturges
You are most welcome!
Added by Debi C on May 03, 2017 11:04 AM
Katherine White
RE: Frank Fenner
I'm so sorry I didn't get to it sooner. I had originally thought he wasn't even buried here because I couldn't find a stone.

Low and behold, I'm working on 100's of photo's for memorials that aren't even listed yet in this cemetery. I literally have to go inch by inch trying to identify who a lot of these folks are because of the way the cemetery is laid out.

You have many central monuments, row after row and small stones everywhere with no last names; just "Susan 1845-1902". You can't tell which central monument goes to who. I have to use census records to match these people up before I can list then with the correct surname.

All of a sudden it hit me that your request for Francis was the same person as the random stone that says only "Frank". I have pics for his wife and a daughter(?) too. If you want to put in photo requests, I'll get to them first. One down, 899 to go! Kathi

Added by Katherine White on Apr 10, 2017 8:17 PM
Marguerite
RE: Stockledgers
txs for the children links but I just can't read the first names/initials of the Stockledger parents because of fading of the monument - but it makes sense they would be Daniel's since he is buried there also.
Added by Marguerite on Apr 09, 2017 9:15 PM
Marguerite
RE: Stockledgers
bingo - I was just wondering who Hugh & Nancy were as I photographed their headstones in the area ! Thank you - I've added their profiles & photos. I think Fred Lee, Lilla May & Infant might be grandchildren with the age ranges ? Txs for identifying the Cole children.
Added by Marguerite on Apr 09, 2017 7:35 PM
Marguerite
RE: Stockledgers
I have a nice surprise ! I visited the cemetery today and found Lydia's individual marker ! but none for Daniel - there are 10 blank markers around the joint monument. But I also found Fred Lee, Infant Son, & Lilla May Stockledger (young children). There are 3 young Cole children also on this same monument. There are profiles & photos for all of them. Let me know if I should update any of the info or links or dates.
Added by Marguerite on Apr 09, 2017 7:02 PM
Elizabeth Ann Farrow
RE: Robert William Bolding
Yes she is the right one from Muskogee,Ok. but lives in Bartlesville,Oklahoma last info I had.She is on my FB.
Added by Elizabeth Ann Farrow on Apr 08, 2017 12:09 PM
kickstand
RE: Mrs. Hannah Allen
I just now added a second image with more contrast, maybe it's a little more legible?
Added by kickstand on Apr 03, 2017 12:38 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service