Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Fran Hanchett (#47951267)
 member for 4 years, 7 months, 20 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I have documented all the cemeteries in Lebanon, NH; the Etna, Hanover Center and Dana Cemeteries.
I have also documented all the Civil War soldiers within these cemeteries.
I have been researching Lebanon Residents in the Civil War; and also the Civil War Soldiers buried in Lebanon, NH Cemeteries.
I plan to include bios on all of these men.
I am past secretary of the Lebanon Historical Society; and present President.
I am on the Soldiers Memorial Building Committee (Old G.A.R. Hall).
It has been brought to my attention that some contributors are using my "published" documents as their own in the Lebanon and Hanover, NH cemeteries. Any contributor that has done this must give "credit" to me for the documentation.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 11,259 Memorials Added
 • 11,205 Memorials Managed
 • 46 Memorials/Week
 • 10,922 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 59 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 5 Virtual Flowers
 • 5 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 3 Fame Ratings
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Bollea Cemetery
Cole Cemetery
Goose Pond Cemetery
Martin or Baby Cemetery
Porter Family - Canaan
Messages left for Fran Hanchett (124)[Leave Message]
Scott Stanley
Thank You for Your Kindness
Fran,
Thank You for your kindness and the transfer of various Stanley Family members to our keep. Very much appreciated.
V/R,
Scott Stanley
Added by Scott Stanley on May 13, 2017 9:43 AM
Erin Beaudry
RE: George J. Kendall #107034572
Thank you so much!
Added by Erin Beaudry on Apr 17, 2017 1:10 PM
Erin Beaudry
George J. Kendall #107034572
Hi!
Do you mind transferring him to me? He is my 3x great grandfather and has a lot of history within his short life. I totally understand if you don't
Thanks!
Erin
Added by Erin Beaudry on Apr 17, 2017 12:57 PM
Patricia Moore
George Loomis Memorial # 172192613
Please add Julia M. Colt Loomis, memorial #177988425 as his mother. I was unable to suggest using the edit tab as another contributor has request his father. I located her death and burial location in the newspaper and added her. Thank you. Pat
Added by Patricia Moore on Apr 01, 2017 1:01 PM
Flutterby
RE: Melendy Cemetery
Yes, I believe Melendy owned the land that is now Goose Pond Cemetery. Please see Lord's history of Hanover.

Best,
Flutterby
Added by Flutterby on Mar 27, 2017 9:06 PM
Flutterby
Melendy Cemetery
Hello!

If I am not mistaken, the Clark death records say that the they were buried in Melendy Cemetery, and Lord's history seems to indicate that Melendy is another name for Goose Pond Cemetery--not Tunis Cemetery. I am not able to double check this for you this week, but I would be interested in any information that you find on Melendy Cemetery.

Best,
Flutterby
Added by Flutterby on Mar 27, 2017 6:55 AM
Brian Walker
RE: Find A Grave Memorial# 128289150 - Chester G Walker
No problem.

Thanks for your work on all the cemeteries and history and such.

I've been looking for family that typically had been in Tennessee but some I've found are in your area, as in Chester's case.

Be good.

Brian Walker
Added by Brian Walker on Feb 26, 2017 11:07 AM
Brian Walker
Find A Grave Memorial# 128289150 - Chester G Walker
Hello,

On the above memorial, it says 1666 as the birthdate. I think that's a typo or mis-read.

From the picture, it says 1888 as his birth year.

Please review.

Thanks.

Brian Walker
Added by Brian Walker on Feb 26, 2017 10:34 AM
Suellen
RE: Daniel Eldredge
Okay, I changed the caption. I hope someone writes to the memorial's creator to point out the wrong information he has at the beginning of the bio.
Added by Suellen on Feb 18, 2017 7:21 AM
Clint Black
# 107461912
When I magnify the photo of the headstone you appended, I read "1812 - 1906."

Yet at present, this registry--created in 2013--declares
"1842-1905" for the dates.

Please look at registry # 79797596 -- created EARLIER in 2011.
The dates match your photo. In addition, there is a substantiating newspaper death notice. Might you instead append your photograph to this registry?

So very much obliged.
Clint
Added by Clint Black on Jan 15, 2017 9:13 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service