Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Caveman (#47089432)
 member for 8 years, 5 months, 8 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Mom is now going crazy with this!! But it keeps her off the streets.
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 7,065 Memorials Added
 • 6,719 Memorials Managed
 • 16 Memorials/Week
 • 8,500 Photos
 • 303 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 3 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Friend
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Messages left for Caveman (321)[Leave Message]
Dr. Cynthia Mahaffey
yes, she was another wife
Added by Dr. Cynthia Mahaffey on Jun 14, 2017 11:56 AM
Dr. Cynthia Mahaffey
yes, she was another wife
Added by Dr. Cynthia Mahaffey on Jun 14, 2017 11:56 AM
Dr. Cynthia Mahaffey
Could you add your fine photo for Romain Creque 41265359 to his wife Elizabeth 121629248. Thank you for all your work here.


Added by Dr. Cynthia Mahaffey on Jun 13, 2017 9:52 AM
Roberta Ott - Hobbs
Transfer # 47843823
Would you mind the transfer of Helen Paul.

Thank You
Added by Roberta Ott - Hobbs on Apr 20, 2017 2:02 PM
Roberta Ott - Hobbs
Would you mind the Transfer of Florence Ford # 48699778 and Clinton Ford # 48699830
Thank You
Added by Roberta Ott - Hobbs on Apr 14, 2017 7:58 PM
Jim Furrer

OK, I think I'm putting the mystery pieces together on this Daniel Haviland headstone thing. I found the records for the Raisin Center Friends Cemetery on RootsWeb, and the spreadsheets credit: "Deciphering of badly worn headstones was aided by the previous reading of Harriet Cole Bowen 1937"

In going thru all those posted records, the ONLY Haviland buried there who passed in 1845 was Phebe Smith Haviland, and she's the wife of this same Daniel Haviland:

In fact, her exact DOD is 27 Mar 1845 -- exact same date found on the Find-A-Grave listing #62194742 which I now feel is listed incorrectly as her husband Daniel's grave. He actually lived until 1890 and is buried in Ohio, and remarried. His second wife was Lucinda Hoag, and she survived him until 1897.

So, now that I think I've solved it, then "yes" and thank-you, I'm willing to update the Find-A-Grave records with your kind offer of a transfer.

It would not be uncommon for the inscription to reference in some way "wife of Daniel Haviland" and could explain his name on the stone, but from the photo the stone is extremely worn and dirty. If there is ever a reason for you to post a better image, or even report back with a personal examination of the stone markings, it would go a long way toward making this listing more accurate.

Thanks in advance for all your contributions to the Find-A-Grave community,

Jim Furrer

Added by Jim Furrer on Mar 17, 2017 3:16 PM
Jim Furrer
Got it on the pic only.

Regarding transfer, don't feel I want to take that on right now, perhaps next year after I retire?

Pretty convinced I have the correct data, it's verified by Josephine Frost's "Haviland Genealogy" published 1924; this "Daniel" is +780. How about I upload his page as a photo to the site for now?

Jim Furrer
Added by Jim Furrer on Mar 14, 2017 7:33 PM
I don't know what that means. I've only been a member for two days. Maybe after I figure out what I'm doing here ok?

Added by mrssebo on Feb 08, 2017 5:31 PM
David Moore
This is the info from that memorial. As you can see she died in 1924, her husband in 1895 but it says they were married in 1947.

Birth: Mar. 24, 1827 Sempronius Cayuga County New York, USA
Death: Jan. 3, 1924 Detroit Wayne County Michigan, USA

Parents: John and Phebe (Slade) Hoxie

Married Benjamin Kelley on 23 May 1947 in Palmyra Twp, Lenawee Co, Michigan

Family links:
Benjamin Kelley (1823 - 1895)*

*Calculated relationship

Raisin Center Friends Cemetery
Raisin Center
Lenawee County
Michigan, USA

Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]

Created by: Caveman
Record added: Nov 28, 2010
Find A Grave Memorial# 62264393
Added by David Moore on Feb 01, 2017 6:14 AM
David Moore
Jane Malinda Hoxie
Sorry I thought the message would appear on Jane's memorial so I never included the name. Hoxie is her maiden name, her married name is Kelley. She died in 1924 but you list her marriage date to Benjamin Kelley as 1947. I assume it's just a typo and should be 1847.
Added by David Moore on Jan 31, 2017 6:30 AM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service