Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Linda Rhoadarmer (#47124308)
 member for 8 years, 24 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 5,597 Memorials Added
 • 5,685 Memorials Managed
 • 13 Memorials/Week
 • 8,800 Photos
 • 15 Photo Requests
 • 484 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 5 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Linda Rhoadarme... (171)[Leave Message]
Ellen Bishop
RE: Brandebery
If you say so, I have never seen this family with only one r but what ever you do is fine.,
Added by Ellen Bishop on May 16, 2017 9:54 AM
dianthus120
RE: Lamont Parker
Hi Linda, thanks for adding the info to the memorial :-)

Hmmm.... the newspaper definitely says "Norris", but that isn't definitive -- they often have typos. Your photo of the headstone looks like the first letter is obscured, so that doesn't help -- unless you can see it in your larger original? If so, then go with what it says on the marker.

The obituary doesn't help with the mother's first name at all, unfortunately. However, I do have a listing of the cemetery interments... "PARKER, Ione Elizabeth", plot 315,07. So that answers that! However, Morris/Norris isn't in that record.

Hope that helps at least a little bit :-)

Added by dianthus120 on May 15, 2017 9:55 PM
Shirley
Please delete your pictures standing on end!
Hi there, Sorry to bother you but I seem to be getting misunderstood.
My uncle William Neil Herning has TWO memorials; they are duplicates except one has him in the correct cemetery and the other has him in a cemetery that he is not in.
Correct cemetery : 94632681 Birch Hill
Wrong cemetery: 46766489 Northern Lights
I am asking to have the incorrect one, Northern Lights, 46766489 deleted, he is in Birch Hill Cemetery, I was there when he was buried and live only a couple miles away..
You kindly fixed the picture in the duplicate listing in which he is the wrong cemetery; this whole listing should be deleted.
However the gravestone picture is still standing on end in the listing that is the correct one, with him in Birch Hill where indeed he is.
So please fix the standing on end picture in listing 94632681 which is his correct listing, I repositioned your picture but can't remove your original standing on end picture. Please delete it.

Also another aunt has one of your standing on end pictures, she is Beatrice Ione Fox Herning : 94632604
Please delete the standing on end picture. It is disrespectful.
I pulled it out, straightened it and reposted. It is not hard to fix these. However I cannot remove your residual standing on end picture.
Thank you,
Shirley Herning
Added by Shirley on May 05, 2017 10:16 PM
Marc MacIntyre
RE: Edna Muriel Higgitt
Hi Linda. Just needed Sarah Edge removed as a sister. The same needs to be done on Sarah Edges page For Edna Higgett. They were cousins actually.
Cheers

Marc
Added by Marc MacIntyre on Apr 29, 2017 9:14 PM
martha08
RE: Alexander Alexander
Yep! I have all the information (and more) on Ancestry.com.
Added by martha08 on Apr 27, 2017 8:56 PM
martha08
RE: Alexander Alexander
Wow, I would never have guessed! Thank you, for removing "Smith." I was beginning to think that you knew something that the rest of us didn't know!
Added by martha08 on Apr 27, 2017 7:56 PM
martha08
RE: Alexander Alexander
I was told that he had sandy colored hair, so his comrades called him "Sandy."

Thank you, for taking the time to put together my great grandparents memorial. I live in the U.S. and really appreciate what you've done!

:-)
Sincerely,

Merrilee

Added by martha08 on Apr 27, 2017 5:45 PM
Bear Hugs
RE: Esther Reifsnyder, 133768895
THX
Added by Bear Hugs on Apr 20, 2017 9:43 PM
Hydee Paulina Supple (Süpple)
RE: Elizabeth Middelkoop
Could you give me that memorial # because every time I search for her mine is the only one that pops up so I don't know what to do?
Added by Hydee Paulina Supple (Süp... on Mar 11, 2017 9:37 PM
Hydee Paulina Supple (Süpple)
Elizabeth Middelkoop
My Elizabeth is the correct spelling and more in depth because I am a direct descendant, as in great granddaughter. I didn't see one for her so I created it. The name Middelkoop changed to Middlekoop after they came to the US due to phonetics but the correct way is e before l as on all of the Dutch records but American records have it e after l.
Added by Hydee Paulina Supple (Süp... on Mar 11, 2017 9:20 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service