Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Karen (#46857700)
 member for 10 years, 9 months, 17 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
I was born in Grant County,Indiana.I love genealogy and helping others too find thier loved ones.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 11,271 Memorials Added
 • 11,105 Memorials Managed
 • 20 Memorials/Week
 • 6,442 Photos
 • 2 Photo Requests
 • 508 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 112 Virtual Flowers
 • 2 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 1 Friend
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Civil War Veterans (71)
Shearer (1)
Find A Grave Friends
Eric Lowman
Messages left for Karen (516)[Leave Message]
Shawn Blankenship
James A. Lemons
Hello. I see you have a Cpl, James A. Lemons. Do you have info on him?

You see my 3rd great grandfather from Greenbrier County West Virginia was named James A. Lemons. He was married 3 or 4 times. I was just wondering.
Thank you.
Added by Shawn Blankenship on May 14, 2017 2:27 PM
Norma Powell
Lucy M. Taylor in Maple Grove Cem.
Hi !! I was just looking over my mother's info listed for her here on Find A Grave and there is one problem as her birthday is incorrect. It is not the 30th of June but the 29th of June. I know, it's only one day but it is still an error. I am aware that her death certificate has it listed incorrectly also but as her only living child I have my mother's birth certificate and will be happy to sent you a copy. Does your poormomkay.@sbcglobal.net still the correct email addy??

Thank you for your work in connecting possible families.

Norma Jean Taylor-Powell
Added by Norma Powell on Apr 22, 2017 5:39 PM
Norma Powell
Lucy M. Taylor in Maple Grove Cem.
Hi !! I was just looking over my mother's info listed for her here on Find A Grave and there is one problem as her birthday is incorrect. It is not the 30th of June but the 29th of June. I know, it's only one day but it is still an error. I am aware that her death certificate has it listed incorrectly also but as her only living child I have my mother's birth certificate and will be happy to sent you a copy. Does your poormomkay.@sbcglobal.net still the correct email addy??

Thank you for your work in connecting possible families.

Norma Jean Taylor-Powell
Added by Norma Powell on Apr 22, 2017 4:46 PM
N J Martin
MAHLON ARNETT
Karen,

His parents were Elwood Arnett 5/16/1830 Wayne Co IN - 10/24/1879 Grant Co IN and his first wife Bedah Thomas 3/1/1827 Wayne Co IN - died abt 1862 in Grant Co IN.

It seems Mahlon was her last child bef her death and in 1870 he is living with is dad & step mom Mahala (Humber-Elliott) Arnett and it seems the census taker thought the person giving the info said Mahala and thought it was a girl so he is listed as Mahala and female in 1870 in error at least I bel that is so and then in 1880 he is living with his step mom who is listed as Katie (her middle name was Catherine) and he is listed correctly as Mahlon in 1880.

Nola
Added by N J Martin on Apr 15, 2017 3:53 AM
N J Martin
RE: PAXTON WILSONN
Karen,

She did fix the link. I do some gen with this girl off and on. However, if you look on Ancestry you can find Malinda J Wilson's death cert. I have it up right now. So I bel her real true name was Malinda Jane. Also on the death cert it has Unknown Humbert as mother but her mother's name seems to be Mahala Catherine Elliott and it seems that Humbert may have been her maiden name but when she mar lwood Arnett on 8/16/1863 in Grant Co IN she mar him under the name Mahala C. Elliott. So she must have been prev mar. Also it seems Elwood Arnett was mar prev on 11/17/1849 to Bedah Thomas. I don't see another mar for Bedah but someone has that she died 10/24/1979 but I wonder if she and Elwood were div. I find no burial for either Elwood, Bedah or Mahala.

Thanks
Nola
Added by N J Martin on Apr 15, 2017 1:47 AM
N J Martin
RE: PAXTON WILSONN
Karen,

I sent her the same message so hopefully she will research and get the right parents. I only found out by helping my cousin on this he was asking abt who Gertrude's father was. Anyway, thanks and I also have never found her mother as Jane Malinda only Malinda no J even. I found that in Quaker Records and census.

Thanks again
Nola
Added by N J Martin on Apr 14, 2017 7:00 AM
N J Martin
PAXTON WILSONN
I am not sure if you are the one who put Paxton Wilson mem 123593642 & Malinda Arnett mem 123593527 as parents of Gertrude (Bradford) Thorn mem 31715859 or not but Paxton Wilson was not her father. Joseph M Bradford was Memorial# 75080309. Quaker records show marriage of Joseph Bradford & Malinda Arnett the mar 12/29/1883 Grant Co IN. You can find Malinda Bradford on 1900 Census widowed with children in Grant Co IN. Malinda (Arnett) Bradford mar Paxton Wilson 11/21/1903 in Grant Co IN.

Nola
IN
Added by N J Martin on Apr 13, 2017 3:56 AM
EHaman
RE: Henry R Tucker
Since Henry's wife was from Indiana, and died much later than he did, I'm guessing she had a family plot in Indiana and made the decision to bury him there.

If you wondered about my interest: Henry's grandfather is John Tucker (Find A Grave: 130013786). John's youngest brother, Charles (Find A Grave: 12999164), is my great-great-grandfather.
Added by EHaman on Apr 09, 2017 12:30 PM
EHaman
Henry R Tucker
My apologies about the Tucker memorial. I was sure there was a duplicate memorial from the Michigan cemetery where almost all other family members are buried. After going back to check, all I can conclude is that I was looking at the Henry J. Tucker memorial, and mistook it for Henry R.

Ed
Added by EHaman on Apr 08, 2017 12:36 PM
EHaman
Henry Tucker
What is the source for your conclusion of the parentage of Henry Tucker, Find A Grave Memorial 66803826? The death certificate you attached clearly indicates his death in Michigan, and he is buried in Michigan. The correct Find A Grave memorial for the Henry Tucker in the death certificate you have attached is 1300040709. All of the Tuckers related to this Henry are from, and remained in, Michigan.
Added by EHaman on Apr 07, 2017 9:32 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service