Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Lynnea (Bullock) Dickinson (#46917543)
 member for 10 years, 4 months, 6 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I was born, raised & currently reside in Scott Co., Iowa. My maternal line has lived here since the mid-1850s, settling originally in Buffalo, Scott Co., Iowa (Rauch & Reinhard). If you have family in Buffalo, I probably have info on them. My maternal Grandmother's family were from Denmark. My Dad's Bullock family settled in Rehoboth, Massachusetts about 1644, and migrated to NY, MI, MN, IA, MO, CO, CA. Other paternal lines were in colonial Virginia to KY, IN, IL, IA, MO. I am a descendant of the Germanna Colonists 1717 Colony.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 41 Memorials Added
 • 97 Memorials Managed
 • 36 Photos
 • 9 Photo Requests
 • 366 Virtual Flowers
 • 8 Fame Ratings
Messages left for Lynnea (Bullock... (78)[Leave Message]
Tiffsgenealogyadventure
RE: Boy Talley - Webb Cemetery
Hello. Yes this information most definitely may be incorrect. When I looked at the memorial it states that it was taken from a stone that was badly deteriorated. This information was given to me to add to Findagrave, so I personally did not see the stone and I'm not sure who did. Maybe you could see about finding a volunteer who would look at it for you. You could request that a picture be taken and maybe someone will go look for you. Good luck in your journey!!
Added by Tiffsgenealogyadventure on Oct 20, 2017 10:38 AM
Jason Presley
RE: Joan (Smith) Garr
That listing seems to have become very scrambled with someone else. I just deleted it. Someone else can try to re-add the appropriate listings.
Added by Jason Presley on Oct 11, 2017 7:40 AM
Maria C.
RE: Rosella (Mounts) Rauch
My pleasure!
Added by Maria C. on Aug 22, 2017 7:54 AM
JennO
Criswells
Done
Added by JennO on May 20, 2017 11:26 PM
Cameron-Ashley Heath
Liberty Cemetery
I didn't put in the Liberty Cemetery memorials so you would need to contact Find a Grave to resolve it, but I did google and other people have it also in Gentry, not Daviess. Must be one right on the county lines.
Added by Cameron-Ashley Heath on Feb 17, 2017 8:56 AM
blankenstein@prodigy.net
Patience Bullock
This shows her only 10 years older than her mother????
Added by blankenstein@prodigy.net on Jan 26, 2017 12:20 PM
Scott Labrake
Ctrayn13
Hi Lynnea : You posted a message To Ctrayn13, Sadly she past away Oct 22,2016 She is my wife's 1st cousin . I will try to fill in for Her & help you with what ever I can. I was given a lot of Connie's records & should be getting the rest later on. Her and I worked on a lot of Projects together But she researched A lot of her Watson Family as she was a Watson You can contact me HFL52@msn.com

What I Know about your following message so far David Watson 1823-1877 Was Connie and my wife's 2nd great grandfather. There was a son George Edward Watson born abt. 1857 Died 1 Apr 1880 He died in Black Brook, NY as in the 1880 U.S. Federal Census Mortality Schedules
Connie's notes say he is buried in Black Brook, Essex,NY and that he went by the name of Edward
..I don't think he was ever in Iowa.

David Watson Memorial# 76310950
I noticed there was quite a bit of information on the memorial page for David Watson (1823-1877), and I'm wondering if you connect to him in some way. I am researching his probable son, Edward Watson, who after leaving NY, settled in Hardin Co., IA. I'd love to compare notes if David & Edward are in your family.
Added by Scott Labrake on Nov 20, 2016 6:50 PM
Wendy LamoyWendy Lamoy
RE: Watts Family
Hi Lynnea,

I am sure that Edward B. Watts is indeed Edward Badger Watson who was the brother of Mrs. Edward (Linnie) Eskerson of Oak Park, IL. She was my great grandmother and lived in the same household as Sarah Watts in 1910 as well as throughout her childhood since she was Sarah's daughter. I have no idea how the surname was changed but it has been my experience to note that census takers made mistakes, newspapers made mistakes & people sometimes just changed their names!

I am wondering if you have any information about Sarah & Abraham's parents? I think Sarah's father was John Barly born in Wales in 1783 (age 77) as he was living with Sarah, Abraham & the children in 1860. Of course, the census has Watts spelled as "Wods!" The names of the other family members are correct. John has no wife listed so I have no idea who she was. Abraham is called Abram in most censuses but that isn't unusual. He was born in NY but I haven't found anything about his parents, either.

I hope this helps you. If you know anything more about the Watts family I would greatly appreciate if you would share it with me. Genealogy is a fascinating hobby but at times can be very frustrating!

Wendy Lamoy

Added by Wendy LamoyWendy Lamoy on Nov 17, 2016 8:44 AM
Kristy
Blankenships
67buick@roadrunner.com
Added by Kristy on Jun 28, 2016 7:12 AM
Kristy
Julia Blankenship
Would you happen to have a copy or transcription of the will for Julia (Blankenship) Webb's father, Richard Blankenship, who died in Gallia Co., Ohio in 1812?

Thanks,
Kristy
Added by Kristy on Jun 27, 2016 12:28 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service