Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
NWpioneer (#46896368)
 member for 10 years, 4 months, 14 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 12,782 Memorials Added
 • 12,766 Memorials Managed
 • 24 Memorials/Week
 • 1,063 Photos
 • 10 Photo Requests
 • 131 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 4 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 19 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
xDesert_Storm (11)
xIraqi_Freedom (15)
xWWII (662)
xWWII_NCW (283)
Find A Grave Friends
Alice, Anita Brown, baking4two, Carol Ann Zebol..., ESmith, Ginna Sanders, Jennifer Botelh..., Joyce Geissler, Julie Parve ( B..., Karen S. Cowger, Lisa Gill, MarjisAngels, Maurice Potter, Mz. Huby, owenjulia, Redwood Mom, susan valentino, Teresa, Timothy Benton
Messages left for NWpioneer (759)[Leave Message]
Clay
RE: Samuel B Frye
You are welcome.

Regarding the Forest Lawn database, for the Long Beach location the cemetery has over 100,000 graves but less than 20,000 are in their on-line database. Part of this is due to several ownership changes before Forest Lawn bought the property. Even their hard copies are in different formats and it takes their record clerks sometimes 15 minutes to look up a grave location (or tell us they can't find it). We have called 3 times on different days on occasion before one of the clerks is able to locate a name in the records!

The clerks are also unfriendly to frequent callers - either have caller ID or recognize our voices - and no longer provide grave locations to 'non-family'.
Added by Clay on Jul 14, 2017 11:37 AM
Sharon
RE: Col John Joseph
Yes, 1941
Added by Sharon on Jul 12, 2017 10:59 AM
Sharon
RE: Col John Joseph
Yes, 1941
Added by Sharon on Jul 12, 2017 10:59 AM
Sharon
RE: Col John Joseph
Hello. I do not have a copy of the marriage record to Bette. I got my information from his son Kenneth Lynch and granddaughter Kimberly Lynch.
Sharon
Added by Sharon on Jul 11, 2017 10:12 AM
83GravestonePhotographer
RE: BEARD
Thank you for your additional information, very helpful, appreciate it.
Added by 83GravestonePhotographer on Jul 11, 2017 8:18 AM
83GravestonePhotographer
Beard in Harlan, Iowa cemetery
Please provide some proof for your edits


Cyrus Beard
Sent by: NWpioneer
Jul 07, 2017 12:21 PM

EDITS
Birth Date:
Dec. 6, 1849

Birth Place:
Illinois, USA

Death Date:
1893

Death Place:
Evanston
Uinta County
Wyoming, USA
= = = = = =
C. Beard
Sent by: NWpioneer
Jul 07, 2017 12:29 PM

Birth Date:
Jun. 28, 1878

Birth Place:
Washington
Washington County
Iowa, USA

Death Date:
Mar. 18, 1880

Death Place:
Harlan
Shelby County
Iowa, USA

Mrs Cyrus Beard
Sent by: NWpioneer
Jul 07, 2017 12:24 PM

Father:
Aaron Willson
(1826 - 1898)

Mother:
Rachel M. Henderson Wilson
(____ - 1861)

Spouse 1:
Cyrus Beard
(1850 - 1920)


Mrs. Cyrus Beard
Sent by: NWpioneer
Jul 07, 2017 12:18 PM

First Name:
Narcissa

Middle Name:
Eugenia

Maiden Name:
Willson

C. Beard
Sent by: NWpioneer
Jul 07, 2017 12:26 PM

First Name:
Clarence

Middle Name:
Clark

Added by 83GravestonePhotographer on Jul 09, 2017 7:11 PM
ann swayze
RE: Margaret Elizabeth Gilbert
I also only have noted that she died in 1920--it is not sourced. I am unable to find any record (of proof) noting that she married. Re: Tamer E. Cochran (I assume Tamer's middle name may have been Elizabeth). After Robert D. Gilbert died in 1847 (they were married 14 Mar 1843 in Brown Co OH and had 3 children: Margaret Elizabeth 1843-1920, John W. Gilbert 1845-1845, lived just over 2 months; and James Harvey Gilbert 1846-1926) -- Tamer married Thomas Chambers 4 Sep 1851 Brown co OH; they lived in Liberty Adams, OH 1860, Corydon, Wayne Co Iowa 1870 and 1880 until her death, where she is also buried.) Tamer 3 Apr 1826 Huntington Twp., Brown, OH - 17 Dec 1891 Corydon, Wayne Co Iowa. Tamer and Thomas had 5 children: Tamer Clementine 1855-1900, Dr. Joseph Elliot 1856-1920, Sarah Ella 1858-1873, Wm. T. 1861-1903 and Lydia Ruth Chambers 1863-1922. I am relaying this based on info I already have on ancestry. I didn't research Tamer's and Thomas' children further; although I did Tamer's and Robert's and found nothing new. Hope this helps. Ann
Added by ann swayze on Jun 30, 2017 9:41 AM
kejafu
RE: Mary J Langnecker
Hi! Thanks for replying.

I simply clicked on the "edit" button on her memorial page with the suggested edit. Find A Grave notified you of my suggested edit.

As manager of her memorial, are you not able to delete the inaccurate spouse?

Please advise.

Thanks!
Added by kejafu on Jun 15, 2017 11:51 AM
Kara Benefiel Highsmith
Norma Fritzsimmons 155064448
http://www.loosefuneralhomes.com/obituaries/Forrest-Benefiel/#!/Obituary
Added by Kara Benefiel Highsmith on May 27, 2017 9:37 PM
Kara Benefiel Highsmith
Norma Fritzsimmons 155064448
I had requested a change of spouse because the info was wrong. Forest Eugene Benefiel 179609077 was her spouse. They are my paternal grandparents. I know my info correct. If you need me to verify anything else, just let me know.

Thank you
Kara (Benefiel)
Added by Kara Benefiel Highsmith on May 27, 2017 9:26 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service