Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Ron Nixon (#47071154)
 member for 8 years, 5 months, 11 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 183 Memorials Added
 • 224 Memorials Managed
 • 67 Photos
 • 1 Volunteer Photo Taken
 • 699 Virtual Flowers
 • 9 Fame Ratings
 • 1 Sponsorship
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Ron Nixon (78)[Leave Message]
rainy pullen
Francis Marcel Baker Thomas (1927 - 2002)
sorry to bother you again but i was wondering if you had any additional info on marcel as well
Added by rainy pullen on Apr 24, 2017 12:54 PM
rainy pullen
family
hi, my great grandpa was Julian Leroy Thomas. He was my grandma Anita Thomas's father. I was wondering if there was any additional information you could give me on him.
Added by rainy pullen on Apr 24, 2017 12:27 PM
Family Tracker
RE; John Crow and Mary E. Crew
It is me again. I have been researching on Ancestry.com. John and Mary married in 1702 (at a very YOUNG age) and they had James in 1713. Mary Elizabeth URICK Crow died with the birth of James on 11 Nov 1713. The confusing part is the marriage date for John and Martha Newman on 18 Oct 1713 and they had two children, Sarah in 1715 and Walter in 1717. According to dates he married Martha Newman a few weeks BEFORE his first wife gave birth to James.

So, I guess I am still confused, just about different things. Any suggestions?
Added by Family Tracker on Apr 23, 2017 7:37 PM
Family Tracker
RE: John Crow - Born 1695
Ron,
I was looking at the image of a marriage registry saved to his memorial and it records his wife's name as Martha Newman, not Mary Elizabeth Crew. I an wondering how to resolve this discrepancy? This couple are my 6th great grandparents. Thanks for any assistance you can give!
Added by Family Tracker on Apr 23, 2017 6:16 PM
JennaM
Scott family
It looks like we might have some common lineage. My third great-grandmother was Minerva Scott. Through multiple sources, it looks like her father was Thomas S Scott, a son to Arthur Scott and Jean Ross.
Do you have any information that suggests the same?
It would be very nice to meet others with similar families.
Added by JennaM on Feb 22, 2017 10:58 PM
Kim Cupples
Hello, Ron
I'm also a great great grandson of Mage Allen. Could we communicate? Thank you! Kim Cupples
Added by Kim Cupples on Jan 01, 2017 6:03 PM
W.Wm.McLeod
correspondance
Are you related to Joseph Alexander Nixon 1st Lt.,18281899
BIRTH 2 NOV 1828 Morristown, Morris, New Jersey, United States
DEATH 15 NOV 1899 Vernon, Arapahoe, Colorado, United States. He is my 3rd Great grandfather. I'd love to talk.

Added by W.Wm.McLeod on Jun 15, 2016 4:06 PM
Cynthia Fondren
Kuykendall Cousin
Hi Ron,

It looks like we are probably cousins through the N.C. Kuykendall lineage. I have a tree at Ancestry...contact me and I'll send you an invite. Nice to meet you...
Added by Cynthia Fondren on Mar 09, 2016 2:32 PM
V S
W Quaid
Hi Ron,
I came upon another photo of Wesley from 1944. It's taken on his ship. I can't find your email to send it to you. Would you like it?
Vicky
Added by V S on Feb 21, 2016 10:28 AM
Thomas Quakers
Isaac Thomas
Isaac Thomas was buried in Bush River, SC in 1802. His remaining family migrated to the northwest territory in 1806 and settled in Phillipsburg, OH and were buried at their Quaker Church called South Fork. Here's where many of them are buried:
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=2135702

It's called the Old South Fork Friends Cemetery
also known as: Mennonite Cemetery, or Quaker Cemetery.
Added by Thomas Quakers on Jan 29, 2016 11:31 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service