Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Billie Rammelsberg (#47030683)
 member for 9 years, 28 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
I have loved going through old cemeteries since as far back as I can remember. I live in Benton Co., IA and have many ancestors buried in Benton & Iowa counties, IA. If I can help in that area let me know. I love genealogy and like to be helpful.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 287 Memorials Added
 • 310 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 429 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 346 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Friend
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Cyclone
Messages left for Billie Rammelsb... (82)[Leave Message]
Geo Clinton
Albert Roby
Thanks for this information about Albert. I added it to his memorial. I did not add the rape part. I see you have added that in the notes. Thank you! Geo
Added by Geo Clinton on Apr 24, 2017 6:49 AM
Deborah Baker
Update for William N Lyon
I submitted a correction for his middle initial. The Headstone image shows M as his middle initial. Which I can see might be mistaken as an N. most of the records I've found though don't even give his middle initial, except for where people have submitted corrections or variations to the record info. Perhaps he is being confused with another William Lyon/Lyons who was born about1814 in virginia & lived in Indiana & was married to a Hannah.
Added by Deborah Baker on Apr 14, 2017 7:55 PM
Deborah Baker
Update on Uncle Kennith Alcott's Wives
Ok so I did a bit more digging & found our Great Uncle Kennith Alcott was married 3 times. Although I've only found marriage records for his 1st wife Susan Anne Masteller & his 3rd wife Lizzie Ellen Giddings. I did find Doris Edith Calhoun's (middle name is Edith, not Elizabeth) Social Security Application records & it shows she was married a total of 4 times. She was 1st married to Unknown O'Keefe, abt 1945, 2nd was to Unknown Deane, abt 1949, 3rd was to Uncle Kennith Alcott on 29 June 1951, & 4th was to Fred Warren Jones on 6 May 1957. So far I've only found a Missouri Marriage record for her last marriage to Fred Warren Jones. But her Social Sec. records indicate the use of the Surname Alcott around the time she would have been married to Uncle Ken in 1951. & it shows she used the Surnames O'Keefe & Deane besides her Maiden name Calhoun. Why it doesn't show her using the Surname Jones I don't know. But the marriage record is for her as it matches all her other information. So she & Uncle Ken must not have been married very long since He married Lizzie Ellen (Gidding) Pannkuk on 3 July 1952. All of Lizzie's information is in my previous message below this one.
Added by Deborah Baker on Apr 05, 2017 8:27 PM
Deborah Baker
Correction On Kenneth Lowell Alcott's 2nd wife
I have found Missouri marriage records for Kenneth & his second wife. Her name was Lizzie Ellen Giddings, Not Doris Elisabeth (Lizzie) (Calhoun) O'Keefe. Unless Uncle Ken was married 3 times all together & Doris was his 3rd wife. Lizzie E Giddings was born 5 March 1907 Iowa County, Iowa & was the daughter of Guy C Giddings & Mary Lizzie Ward. She was first married to Everett H Pannkuk (b 1896), son of Seaves Pannkuk & Hermina Shroeder. Lizzie & Everett were married 4 July 1925 in Kossuth Co., Iowa. She then married 2nd to Kenneth L Alcott on 3 July 1952 in Jackson Co., Missouri. I will look again, but so far have not found any marriage records linking a Doris Elisabeth (Calhoun) O'Keefe, daughter of Raymond T Calhoun & Mary L Dunke, to our great uncle Kenneth. If he & Doris were married I'm inclined to believe she was his 3rd wife if she was the one he was married to when he died in 1960. According to the Missouri marriage records though, both he & Lizzie E Giddings were living in Ames, Story Co., Iowa at the time of their marriage in 1952. So mayby Doris was his 2nd wife, & Lizzie his 3rd or vice versa. I'll let you know if I find another marriage record for him & Doris, but have not found anything so far.
Added by Deborah Baker on Apr 05, 2017 6:58 PM
Rootsrcher
RE: I don't just copy records from other people
You took that wrongly. I asked you if you had any documents that you would share. Many people blindly copy stuff off of other peoples without verifying. If there is errors on othets it keeps spreading even if you let that person know it is wrong.
I am sorry if I offended you. Not my intentions. If you want copies of my stuff you are welcome to it when I get it. I have been doing this over 40+ years and know how this can go. Sorry again.
Added by Rootsrcher on Mar 25, 2017 6:13 AM
Rootsrcher
RE: Christian Frederic Gunther/Ginther
I have all that plus more. I have copies from Moravian church coming plus I have a copy of cemetrty burial records. So you have copied info from others. Do you have documents or anything? I am doing a tree and file to gove to genealogical society so others will have it. I will gladly share.
Added by Rootsrcher on Mar 24, 2017 7:22 PM
Rootsrcher
RE: Christian Frederic Gunther/Ginther
I have all that plus more. I have copies from Moravian church coming plus I have a copy of cemetrty burial records. So you have copied info from others. Do you have documents or anything? I am doing a tree and file to gove to genealogical society so others will have it. I will gladly share.
Added by Rootsrcher on Mar 24, 2017 7:22 PM
Rootsrcher
RE: Mary Barbara Frey Ginther
Hi, there is a comment about the names of Christian and Mary Barbara's children's names being on the tombstone of Christian. Do you have this or is info just being copied? I have not located a tombstone for Christian. I have a copy of cemetery book. Many Ginther, Fry and related families are listed. Christian is not listed. Are we sure he is buried there???? I will gladly share my info. Keep checking back. Do you have a tree on ancestry.com?? If so send an invite to finding_r_past@hotmail.com

Rootsrcher on Findagrave.com

Claymont on ancestry.com
Added by Rootsrcher on Mar 24, 2017 2:04 PM
Rootsrcher
Ginther/Fry
Contact me. I have copies of cemetery records that have many with those names in them.
Added by Rootsrcher on Mar 22, 2017 11:11 AM
Mary Van Dyke
RE: Van Dyke & Ginther families

Yes, Iím trying to prove my way to getting a lineage up to Peter Ginther. I have proven a DAR Patriot on my dadís side, now I want to prove Peter Ginther on my momís side.

I have found that those of us who are obsessed with genealogy sort of walk with our deceased ancestors! I want to honor my parents and my grandparents on both sides of the family.

Of course it is my husband who is the Van Dyke. His Gr-gr gandfather was Fanz Strabo VanDjk who came from Holland in the 1880s or thereabouts. He hurt himself in a sailing accident (he had been a sailing merchant between Holland and the U.S. so the story goes) and so he changed his career to farming. Story also has it that he wasnít really great at farming, but he did it. They settled in Holland, Nebraska, and the next generation bought land in Upland, NE. Richardís dad was brought up on a NE wheat farm that, sadly, was lost to the bank during the Great Dust Bowl. One of those American historical stories that we donít learn to much about, unless you watch Ken Burnsí document on the Dust Bowl.

Anyway, thank you for replying so immediately to my message. I have found 3 other Ginther siblings to Susannah Elizabeth Ginther Billman who have been ďprovedĒ in the DAR, and now I am hoping that that relationship will seal the deal for me!!

Blessings to you :-) Mary
Added by Mary Van Dyke on Feb 13, 2017 10:54 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service