Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Linda Mac (#47062703)
 member for 8 years, 5 months, 7 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Past President of the Mount Vernon Genealogical Society (www.mvgenealogy.org) & author of New Copies of Old Records from Hebron CT, 1708-1875 (Heritage Books, 2011) & various articles on New England genealogy.I have transcribed Litchfield County, CT cemeteries from the Hale Collection because I'm looking for 18th Century collateral ancestors in our Birge, Fox, Hatch, Holcomb, Hindman, Hunt, Noble, Peck, Thompson, Wilcox, & Willson lines. If you are related to other families in these cemeteries, let me know & I will transfer ownership of memorials with your surnames to you so you can add information and links. I have many other Connecticut ancestors in central Connecticut cemeteries, where I will also transfer memorials unrelated to our family.Most of my Connecticut memorials are copied from the Hale Collection, which transcribed all Connecticut tombstones during the Depression. The transcription is not error-free, but Hale was able to read things then which are no longer legible today.The New Hampshire entries are all from Colonial Gravestone Inscriptions in the State of NH, by Mrs. Charles Goss (1942). None are close relations of mine, so if you want to make additions or corrections, please just request a transfer.When contacting me about a specific memorial, PLEASE do so from the Edit:Corrections & Queries tab on the memorial itself. This makes it SO much easier for me to respond quickly & accurately.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 66,501 Memorials Added
 • 65,248 Memorials Managed
 • 151 Memorials/Week
 • 359 Photos
 • 118 Photo Requests
 • 12 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 22 Virtual Flowers
 • 23 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 1 Famous Bio
 • 26 Fame Ratings
 • 35 Sponsorships
 • 27 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
ANGELL (201)
Angell Line (223)
BIRGE (356)
Birge Line (364)
Bobrinskoy (104)
Bruce's Near Ancestors (37)
CARRIER (190)
Carrier Line (204)
CASWELL (186)
Caswell Line (202)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
AliceAnn, anneb, Bill Howard, Bill Mather, Brenda W, Bunny Bo, Carol A. Preece, Christopher Lew..., Clarice Cox, Connie Jeremiah, Dorothy A. Flor..., Doxandra McCaw-..., Edith Berman, Frank Grimes, Grammie Marilyn, GWC, Jan Taylor, jerry hammond, Linda Jonas, Linda Mac, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for Linda Mac (891)[Leave Message]
Paula Mine
Kettle
Linda, I took the photo down. I realized I had created a page for Sarah Kettell. I will link her to her parents (I believe these are the correct ones, but if I'm wrong let me know. Thanks.
Added by Paula Mine on Mar 26, 2017 9:51 PM
Paula Mine
Kettle
Linda, I should have just sent a message first. I have a photo of Sarah Kettle's headstone, with John and Abigail's name on it as her parents. It was found and turned over to the Weymouth Hist. Soc. I assume she is buried in Charlestown, and her stone removed or stolen. If you know of how to put in a Find A Grave page for her, I'd be happy to add it to that instead and link it to the parents. Please let me know what you want to do. Thank you. I will remove the photo if you don't want it there.
Added by Paula Mine on Mar 26, 2017 7:01 PM
Dennis Wright
Edward Parker
Linda,

I am a descendant of Edward Parker and have done extensive research on Edward, his wife Elizabeth, and her first husband John Potter. I have things to add to his bio.

He and Elizabeth were married July of 1646 in New Haven Colony. Elizabeth had been married once before to John Potter in Chesham, England. John and Elizabeth came to America on the ship named the Hector along with the congregation of Reverend John Davenport. They were original settlers of New Haven Colony. Edward arrived in New Haven fairly soon after the colony established in 1641.

John Potter gained "freeman" status, roughly equivalent to what we call citizen, in 1641. He was a "mechanic" which means he built and repaired wenches for farmers in the community. He also worked a small farm to feed his family. John died of causes unknown about 1644.

Edward's birth date is best described as "unknown". I believe he was born closer to 1602, but the year 1598 is also possible. 1622 is unlikely as it has him very young when he marries Elizabeth. DNA evidence links one of his sons to a William Parker in Kirby Hill near Manchester, England, but a positive link has not been confirmed. He was a butcher.

The cause of Edward's death is unknown. Peaceful relations with neighboring Native Americans had long been disrupted, yet I find no record of their attacking New Haven in 1662. The New Haven Court records indicate his death, but not its cause.

Edward Parker and John Potter knew each other. Court records indicate they did business with each other a few years before John died. There is no indication they were brothers and many indications they were not. Chief among these indications is the Potter line that is well established back John's parents and there is no listing of an Edward Parker or Edward Potter as a son of John's parents.

The names of Edward's parents are unknown. The claim he was the son of William Parker, Earl of Morley has been disproved. The Earl had two sons and neither left England. The elder succeeded him as Earl and the younger died without issue.

The Potter family goes back to Chesham which is in Buckinghamshire, England. John traveled to America not only with his wife, but with his mother, father, brother, brother's wife, and his nephew. His nephew was born on the Hector on the way across the ocean. His father was the first colonist to die in New Haven Colony.

Edward, Elizabeth, John, and his family were all buried in the Old Burial Ground. The cemetery was lost for over a century, but found as a result of hurricane damage from Sandy. It was where the present day New Haven Green now stands.

Archeologists are digging out headstones. So far those headstones date only back as far as the mid 1670's To my knowledge, Edward's grave stone has not been found nor has been Elizabeth's.

I searched the recovered headstones in a trip to New Haven. Many of the headstones were worn and either had no names on them to begin with or worn to such a degree the names could not be read. I remain hopeful some more of the history will be uncovered.

Hope this helps.

Dennis Wright
Added by Dennis Wright on Mar 26, 2017 3:34 PM
Rich Ware
Memorial# 34216519
Hi again,
Please ignore my last message. I've come across more data that may show my comment somewhat invalid. Still looking for better data on the Royce line from which I descend.
Regards,
Rich
Added by Rich Ware on Mar 25, 2017 12:47 PM
Rich Ware
Find A Grave Memorial# 34216519
Hi Linda,

It appears there is a Robert Royce Sr. and a Robert Royce Jr. that have constantly been merged on Ancestry and other sites, as well as on this memorial. Hence the confusion. From what I've been able to find so far from records this is what exists:

Robert Royce Sr., was b. 1 Mar 1561 Martock, Somerset, England; md. 8 Apr 1594 to Margery or Margay Hamlin. She was b. 1562 in Martock, EN and died 1611 in Martock, EN. Robert may have also md Sarah Baker, Elizabeth Mary Simons, and one other unnamed.

Robert and Margery had at least one child named Robert Royce Jr. who was b. Mar 1605 in Martock, EN; md. Mary Sims 4 Jun 1634 in Long Sutton, Somerset, EN in the parish, and died 22 Sep 1676 in New London, New London, Conn. Mary Sims was b. 17 Dec 1609 in Long Sutton, Somerset, EN and d. 14 Jul 1697 in Wallingford, New Haven, Conn. They had at least one child named Nathaniel Royce, b. 1 Apr 1639 and d. 8 Feb 1739.

Mary Appleton was the mother of Robert Royce Sr. She md. Thomas Royce or Rhys abt 1560 in Martock, EN. She was born abt 1535-1540 in Little Waldingfield, Suffolk, EN and d. 1629 in Martock, Somerset, EN. Thomas was born abt 1540 in Martock, EN and d. abt 1600. Mary Appleton Royce was the daughter of Thomas Appleton and Mary Isaacke. She may have married again after the death of her husband Thomas but I don't know who that might have been.

Perhaps it would be helpful to add this additional information.

Best wishes,
Rich


Added by Rich Ware on Mar 24, 2017 10:17 PM
Carol R
Robert Plank
Robert Plank is my grandfather 5 times removed and I noticed that you did not have a birth date for him. He was born on 7/4/1742.
Added by Carol R on Mar 23, 2017 2:20 PM
Caryn
RE: Re: Find A Grave Memorial# 54953319
Hi Linda,
It is at Burial Hill in Plymouth, MA.
Added by Caryn on Mar 23, 2017 12:08 PM
Patricia Dwyer
Thank You!
Thank you so very much for creating memorials for my great-great grandparents! Your work is very much appreciated! Thank you also for the transfer!
Added by Patricia Dwyer on Mar 20, 2017 12:27 PM
Michele Camera
# 55034970
Thank you for creating memorial # 55034970 for Robert Leach and for including source citations for the inforamation provided.




-
Added by Michele Camera on Mar 19, 2017 10:21 PM
Nancy Neuman
James & Judith Fuller Walpole NH
Thanks so much for the transfer!
Added by Nancy Neuman on Mar 15, 2017 8:55 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service