Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

BGDrury (#47268919)
 member for 7 years, 4 months, 15 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I don't have as much time to get to the cemeteries as I did when I started, but I am still out there looking.



 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 141 Memorials Added
 • 136 Memorials Managed
 • 136 Photos
 • 2 Photo Requests
 • 34 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 20 Virtual Flowers
 • 2 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 1 Sponsorship
 • 6 Friends
Virtual Cemeteries
Childrens Cemetery (16)
My Family Cemetery (51)
Find A Grave Friends
Go Longacre, Jaime Crandell-..., Neil B (John 3:..., rev1914, Sharon Wallen, Steve Jones
Messages left for BGDrury (33)[Leave Message]
Cameron Herrell
RE: Anna Arbogast Mace
What I have found on Anna you probably already know:
1910 Census, Elkhart Twp, Bates, MO - widowed
1900 Census, Newcastle Dixon,m NE - not widowed
1870 Census, Centerville, NE - not widowed

husband Jacob M Mace Memorial 58856729 - died 1904
They married in 1846 according to marriage records, even though 1900 census shows 1847 - at time of census, they probably hadn't reached their 54th wedding anniversary..

There must've been a reason why she left Nebraska after age 75 and came here to Bates County. Even though no stone has been found doesn't mean that she wasn't buried in Crescent Hill like the death certificate says. The same way on Ellen Atchison. Maybe we will come across old newspaper from Adrian that will shed some more light on them.

It has been rare occasions when I have come across a death certificate that said the deceased was going to be buried in a certain cemetery, only for the cemetery t be changed by time of the funeral and the dc was already done. But it has happened. But the deceased having a stone proved where the burial was.

Yes, Mr. Terry Rice of Atkinson Funeral Home, Adrian, MO, has said that many years ago there was a fire that destroyed the old records. That ha happened to many a small cemeteries here in Bates County. I see that her folks' memorials say 'burial unknown.' That more than likely means that there hasn't been any volunteers in that area to document the old cemeteries. Two men I work with started over years earlier than me to do that kind of work for Bates County. We have 104 cemeteries on Find A Grave for Bates and we currently have been told of 2 more family cemeteries that they want to document while the green stuff is down, snakes are underground, and no bugs. We get a lot of this work done from November to March.

Happy hunting!
Cameron
Added by Cameron Herrell on Dec 08, 2016 12:43 PM
Cameron Herrell
RE: Ellen Atchison
No go ahead and leave it on for now. I live 12 miles from the cemetery. I will see if I can find some info on these other names you have listed.
Cameron
Added by Cameron Herrell on Dec 08, 2016 11:41 AM
Cameron Herrell
RE: Ellen Atchison
The reason for my inquiry is that (1) you have no stone picture, (2) there is nothing on ancestry.com that can be found to learn about this individual, (3) there is no Missouri dc (which might mean she died out of state), (4) her years are of the same as Ellen M. Enos buried in that north end #292 in 1980 book), and next to Enos is Harry Atkinson #291 in 1980 book - sandstone with unreadable dates, (5) the closest Atchison is Mary Atchison #333 in 1980 book with stone pic, (6) and from December 2013 through March 2014, I took a picture of every visible stone in Crescent Hill. I work with the Bates County Genealogical Club. And we have found that since the Mormon ladies walked the cemeteries in Bates County for the 1980 book at the library, at times they did miss stones to write down and at times they listed some stones under the wrong cemetery heading but those errors have been straightened out. We're just trying to determine if such a lady is buried in Crescent Hill and if there is any more info on her.
Thanks for looking into.
Cameron
Added by Cameron Herrell on Dec 08, 2016 8:33 AM
Angie Hall
Rhoda Mead Moore
I believe the maiden name of Rhoda Moore, Find A Grave Memorial# 51266333, is Mead not Howe. The 1884 Newsome's Bates County Directory has her name listed as Mead. The Moore and Mead families had a lot of interactions including marriages. Thanks.

Angie Hall
Added by Angie Hall on Jul 28, 2016 12:42 PM
Alan Carlton
RE: John S Drury
I added the documentation to memorial for Melissa Switzer.
Added by Alan Carlton on Jun 02, 2016 10:01 AM
Jerry Coffman
Charles Switzer
Again, thanks for this transfer also it is really appreciated on both Switzer's
Added by Jerry Coffman on Mar 27, 2014 8:52 AM
Jerry Coffman
Samuel Switzer
Thanks very much for the transfer.
Added by Jerry Coffman on Mar 27, 2014 8:51 AM
Marcia
Sarah Harrison
I just trans. Sarah to you & now you can link Candas to her mother. Glad to help...
Added by Marcia on Jan 30, 2013 7:12 PM
Ruth
George Sullins & William R Sullins
Thank you so much for connecting George & William to their parents. Sorry, I am running a little late on my Thank you's. Have a great day.
Added by Ruth on Dec 18, 2012 12:30 PM
Ruth
WB McRoberts
Thank you for connecting William Barton McRoberts to his wife. Greatly appreciated. Have a great day.
Added by Ruth on Oct 27, 2012 1:24 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service