Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Michael Kagay (#48446825)
 member for 3 years, 4 months, 17 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Researching Kagay, Swain and allied families since the 1970s. In Switzerland the family surname was spelled KAGI with an umlaut over the "a" which was variously anglicized in America as Kagy, Kagey, Kagay, Keagy and other versions (not even counting the versions that start with "C" instead of "K"). All branches of the family are recorded in the 1899 book by Franklin Keagy, "A History of the Kagy Relationship in America from 1715 to 1900" (Harrisburg, PA: Harrisburg Publishing Co.,1899). In Switzerland the ancestral seat of the Kaegi Family seems to have been in the Zuercher Oberland (Zurich Highlands) of Canton Zurich, the hilly region east and southeast of Zurich City in locations in or near the Toss (Toess) River Valley such as Bauma, Baeretswil, Fischenthal, etc. My line descends from the original 1715 immigrant in Lancaster Co. PA (John R. "Hanse" Kagy), through his son (Henry) who moved to Shenandoah Co. VA in 1768, through his son (Rudolph) in Shenandoah, and via his son (Henry) who moved his family to Central Ohio in 1833.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 10 Memorials Added
 • 27 Memorials Managed
 • 67 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Sponsorship
Messages left for Michael Kagay (22)[Leave Message]
Bonnie Morris Conrad
RE: Chamberlains
Hi again, Yes most of the information on these sites I have. The picture of her is in my guest room. It is the the only one so folks have copied it off Find a Grave. She lived with Jacob Stuter in Thornville and did live in Perry county for a little while because her brother lived there and took care of one of the boys after Jacob died. She went to work as a housekeeper for John Bright who was 9 years her junior and fell in Love with him. Samantha as well as Perciville and Wilson came to lived at the farm after they were married. Then 3 children were born America who died as an infant by falling in the well and drowning, Zula and Laura. Samantha helped care for the girls and loved them dearly. I have gifts they sent her later in life with their names on them. I could write a book on their lives because I have done so much and had so many stories of them from my great grandfather who taught Laura and Zula in the one room school house on the Bright farm and then married the oldest Samantha.
William Morgan Paul was a terrific story teller and he shared all with my Mother since he lived with her growing up.But I still have a brick wall on Jacob and Harriets origins. Maybe Vermont but just don't know. Thanks for looking.
Added by Bonnie Morris Conrad on Oct 26, 2016 9:50 PM
Bonnie Morris Conrad
RE: John Bright Jr.
Thanks so much for that. We were born in the same year. I did a check and we are half 3rd cousins sharing Harriet Chamberlain Stuter Bright as a gr gr gr grandmother. Have you ever found any of her Chamberlain family members?
Added by Bonnie Morris Conrad on Oct 25, 2016 9:18 PM
Bonnie Morris Conrad
John Bright Jr.
Hello,
I think we have commicated before. We are cousins through marriage I suppose. John bright Jr. is my Step gr gr grandfather married to my blood line Harriet Chamberlain Stuter, Stuter being the name of her first husband deceased when she married John Bright. I have been to the home they lived in and the cemetery three times and was amazed years ago at the great shape of the property. I know most of the lines from Harriet and John. Who do you descend through?
Added by Bonnie Morris Conrad on Oct 22, 2016 2:00 PM
Judy Baker
Old cemetry
I saw another post of yours that mentioned some missing daughters, since I already told you in the other post that Mary Cain is in the old cemetery, there is also a Reuben & Eleanor Boggs, and an Agness Marquis there also. I see a lot of mistakes on find a grave but most of them won't change it, If I amke a mistake I want someone to tell me so I can fix it.

Judy
Added by Judy Baker on Jul 05, 2016 1:10 AM
Judy Baker
RE: 2 graves for John Marquis at Sharon?
I will take full credit for that mistake, I remembered posting the picture but could not find it in the old cemetery after posting it, so I reposted it to the old cemetery not realizing what I had done till you brought it to my attention, thank you for doing that, I hope I have it corrected now, to answer your question as far as I know he is in the old cemetery, there was a young man working with the veteran's office for his Eagle Badge or award, something like that, , for the boy scouts and they researched the records and said that is where he is, also there is a Mary Cain w/o William that died in 1879 at the age of 80 yrs. in the old cemetery And yes there are a lot of John's,, I have 6 listed for the big cemetery (new) the only one born in the 1700's was John 1794 - 9/20/1877, I don't have a middle name or initial for him, then I have another John, 1855 - 1942, John Booker, John Edward, John Meek, & John William, I certainly hope after the confusion I caused this will help out, might make it worse. I am so sorry for my mistake and really, really glad you let me know, I get to doing to many things at once and my old brain just don't work right anymore :-) I hope I helped, at least a little. Thanks for contacting me and letting me know.

Judy
Added by Judy Baker on Jul 05, 2016 12:24 AM
Della
RE: John Marquis Memorial #119763728
Thank you for the information. Maybe we should correspond by e-mail since we seem to have so much to discuss?? :)

Della
Added by Della on Jul 01, 2016 12:04 PM
Della
RE: John Marquis Memorial #119763728
I agree with you. She should remove the photo from the memorial that has him born in 1757, BUT in the bio of the John born 1775 is still the wording that he married Eleanor Meaks and the person who maintains that memorial needs to remove that wording. That is totally wrong. I did send them an "Edit" message, but have not heard back and have not seen that wording removed.

Della
Added by Della on Jul 01, 2016 11:22 AM
Della
RE: John Marquis Memorial #119763728
Hi, Michael. I actually have been doing research on John Marquis born about 1757 and there was a John Marquis who did marry Eleanor Meeks (Meaks) on 8 Sept. 1779 in Cecil Co., Maryland. My question is, if he was part of the Logan Co., or Belmont or Morgan Co., OH Marquis family, why was he in Cecil Co., MD? I have found no other connection to that area for them.

The Eleanor Meaks of Maryland might not even have any connection to the Ohio Marquis family. I need more proof. I'll keep looking.

Della
Added by Della on Jul 01, 2016 10:28 AM
Della
John Marquis Memorial #119763728
Michael, The photo of the grave marker has a birth year of 1775. The bio information states that he married his wife in 1779, so I am thinking that someone posted a photo to the wrong John Marquis. Someone might contact the Judy Bake who posted the photo and see if she might not have the wrong John. If so, she is the only one who could remove the photo. Good luck! I am also trying to find Marquises in Morgan, Noble and Belmont Co., OH. Samuel and a James E.(b. about 1794)seem to be the right age to be my Great-great-grandmother, Charlotte's brothers, but I cannot find Charlotte's name anywhere in any Marquis family. I would love someone to know about her. She married William McClain and she died in Morgan Co., OH about 1840.
Added by Della on Jun 30, 2016 7:48 PM
neptune-klm
Stephen Brecht
Find A Grave Memorial# 8856542

Have you by chance had any DNA testing done for ancestry or other? He is my 8th great grandfather.
Added by neptune-klm on Apr 11, 2015 10:03 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service