Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Jim & Lori Rowe (#46922820)
 member for 9 years, 9 months, 16 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo If you see wrong or incomplete information for anyone we have added please contact me for update.
To add or correct information on memorials or ask for transfers please use Send A Correction on memorial under edit tab. Please ask for transfers within 4 generations guidelines.
Please add memorial numbers for links so as no mistake is made in adding.
If you request transfers please make sure we have a way to contact you.
If you want permission to use pictures please ask before taking them.We do not allow pictures to be used on Ancestry.


PLEASE READ THE ABOVE BEFORE POSTING CORRECTIONS OR ASKING FOR TRANSFERS HERE

Jim & Lori
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 32,367 Memorials Added
 • 32,049 Memorials Managed
 • 63 Memorials/Week
 • 19,927 Photos
 • 42 Photo Requests
 • 413 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 2,545 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
 • 176 Fame Ratings
 • 35 Sponsorships
 • 16 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
transfers (302)
Find A Grave Friends
Antoinette Waug..., Bonnie Cline, Carla Burdock, Cheryl Behrend, Dennis Richards, ditdit, Gina, James Rowe, james rowe, Kara Cline, Mount Hope NY, Reilly, Robert Jones, SJP, Tony Cannon, William Henry R...
Messages left for Jim & Lori Rowe (172)[Leave Message]
Myra Goodwin
Adam Loftus 1533-1605
He died according to the historical records I found in 1602. I year after his wife Anne Duke died. Info obtained from a new website established in 2016. Also same a Loftus Vault that contains bios on all the Loftus family that is buried there
https://www.irishgenealogy.ie/en/ you can contact me at lgoodwin749 on Ancestry
Added by Myra Goodwin on Apr 22, 2017 11:50 AM
family
Sarah Melvina Brining Harless
I noticed Sarah listed as Jacob and Barbara Hawes Brining's daughter, I would like to know if there is any substantial proof for this?
Added by family on Apr 19, 2017 9:56 AM
Charlene Adams
Elma's Memorial
Hello,

I have deleted my memorial and sent you the rest of her name. Thank you for contacting me.

Charlene
Added by Charlene Adams on Mar 17, 2017 9:42 AM
Charlene Adams
Elma's Memorial
Hello,

I have deleted my memorial and sent you the rest of her name. Thank you for contacting me.

Charlene
Added by Charlene Adams on Mar 17, 2017 8:57 AM
Charlene Adams
Elma Kelly
Hello,
Getting my ducks in a row. It appears to be the same person despite the different names. I'll get back to you as soon as I finishing talking to her niece. We were unaware of the other names.
Thank you.
Added by Charlene Adams on Mar 16, 2017 4:09 PM
rbw1095
RE: Elma Viols Truex
Thank you very much. I had never seen that news article.
Added by rbw1095 on Mar 15, 2017 9:45 AM
Victoria Henwood
Thomas Baker
I am a descendant of Thomas L. Baker born Oct 1828 WI. death unknown. I'm quite sure we have two Thomas Bakers. Yours was born Aug 1828 IL He married Elizabeth Holmes Pope Co., IL It appears, using census, 1850, 1860, 1870, 1880, 1900 they continued to live in Pope Co. death Pope co, Ill buried in Temple Cemetery. While my Thomas L. Baker, son of Wm "Tutty" married 1st Lucinda Jane McKnight and then Martha Ann Millet. You can find them living in Lafayette Co., WI and Delaware Co., Iowa. Later Stephenson Co., Silver Creek where he enlisted in the Civil War. 1865 private Co. U Calvary. The records are wrong, as to his death of 06 Aug 1906 as that fits your Thomas Baker death Pope Co., Ill. enlisted 1861 Co. A 1st Lieutenant.
while your Thomas Baker and Elizabeth was in Pope Co. my Thomas L. Baker went to live with his son Joseph Baker b. 1850 see 1880 Joseph Baker Neb. Theyer Co., Rose Creek. Plus, your Thomas chn. Henry, Columbus, Abraham and Grover were being born while Thomas descendant where being born in Wisconsin, and Iowa. There records has been confusing to say the least.
Added by Victoria Henwood on Mar 14, 2017 2:33 PM
Chester Rupp
Christian Rupp
My understand is when the cemetery was survey, if a name is listed in the records, they found a tomb stone. Is that correct? Does the cemetery records indicate what section a person is buried in? I am looking for what part of the cemetery Christian Rupp is buried. During the time of his death they was 3 Christian Rupp in the area and a Christian is buried in Peter Maurer cemetery near Congerville. I am trying to find which one is part of our family.
Chester Rupp
cerupp@att.net
Added by Chester Rupp on Mar 14, 2017 12:21 PM
Frank Oberle
Lichty Family
Hi Sue (& Jim, Lori, and Jerry):

I'm writing concerning two things: the photographs of the family of Evert and Valeria (Martin) Lichty, and a question about Evert's great-grandparents Christian and Ann Lichty. I hope this isn't too much of a bother, but I would much appreciate any help you could provide.

First, I should explain my interest in the Lichty family. I have researched and written several books concerning my own ancestry; I even dragged daughters along to wander through town halls and cemeteries in several different states and countries (different daughters of course - I'm not that abusive of a parent).

Now I'm older, and the kids have been abandoning me in favor of finding their own husbands. For each of them, I put together a chart for their husbands' family tree; I'm not sure they actually care, but it's something to do to stave off boredom.

Finally, last October, my youngest daughter (born about twenty years after her older siblings - and yes, to the same wife) got married in Missouri to a Lichty a few years after she graduated from Mizzou. Hence my interest.

So, first - the photos you posted on the Find-a-Grave site, which appear to have been cut out from the same larger family portrait. These include:

Dad Evert (1870-1956) #90712203 (Maintained by Sue Allen)
Mom Valeria (1874-1951) #90712306 (Maintained by Sue Allen)
Son#1 Lawrence (1893-1934) #18409825 (Maintained by Sue Allen)
Son#2 Truman (1895-1948) #81281237 (Maintained by Sue Allen)
Son#4 Elden (1900-1987) #70569395 (Created by Jim & Lori Rowe)

Regarding Elden, by the way, several of my daughter's high school classmates went off to Champaign/Urbana for college, where Elden was a long-time member of the faculty; I'll mention him later when I get to my second query.

Missing from the above list is
Son#3, Roland Allen (1897-1962) #120324195 (Created by Jerry Nelson)

whose Find-a-Grave page has no photo - as usually happens, Roland is my new son-in-law's paternal great-grandfather. This is why I would very much like to obtain the family photo, or at least a cut out of Roland.

Next, the question about Evert's grandfather Christian Lichty (1800-before 1867): I can't find any records of him anywhere (there has to be one brick wall, right?). I have identified a variety of Christians, Lichtys with the middle name Christian, and so forth, but I have eliminated them all. Identifying Evert's father William was a challenge, as there were also a variety of contemporary Williams to choose from, but I have successfully proven (to myself at least) which William belongs to Evert's line.

So, my question is: who is this Christian? It seems almost certain he is from the clan that originated in Switzerland, migrated to the Palatinate (specifically around the east and west banks of the Rhine, including Alsace in the west and Mannheim to the east), or to Holland. But ...

Professor Elden, in an interview given around the time of his retirement says that his grandfather came "from Germany"; I assume this referred to the Palatinate area, as there was no real "Germany" at the time. The Christian of interest was born in 1800, well after the bulk of the Lichtys (Lights, Leights, etc.) migrated to Penn's Woods before the American Revolution. Even so, I've looked through as many later immigration and naturalization records I couuld think of for a suitable candidate, but still came up empty. If Christian was indeed an immigrant himself, he would have to have arrived before 1830 or so, as his and Ann's children were all born in Pennsylvania. So, his PhD aside, I suspect Elden's statement was just meant generally.

Thanks much for any assistance any of you can offer.

Frank (Find-a-Grave Contributor #47528508)
Added by Frank Oberle on Mar 04, 2017 8:04 AM
Everett Warren
Memorial # 64102448
I was looking at the memorial you have for Paul Dale and I was curious where you got the information that says "8 Yr 2 Mo" under the death? I am looking for a Paul Dale who died in 1894 in that same city and county but he was born in 1814. I did notice that you also had his wife listed as one of your memorials which is Anna Dale, memorial # 64102256. Can you verify that age that you have listed? I'm thinking that maybe you meant to put 80?
Added by Everett Warren on Feb 11, 2017 9:52 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service