Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Lulabell (#46557236)
 member for 14 years, 8 months, 15 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I've been doing genealogy about 30 years. I've found that cemetery information, although not always right it sure can lead to some great leads.

Family names I am working on

Ohio -
Shaw, Waldren, Moore, Henderson & Knox from Vinton County, Ohio;
Haynam from Stark, Carroll & Columbiana Counties, Ohio;
Reid & Banta from Preble County, OH.

Indiana - Mason, Reid, Sturgeon, & Headington from Jay County, Indiana

Massachusetts - Kenney, Redden, Gibson,

New Hampshire - Boynton, Hopkins

Nova Scotia - Kinney, Letteney, Sabean, Warne, Doty & Prime from Digby County;
Redden & Trenholm from Kings County, N.S.

Vermont - Perry, Hopkins & Gibson from Windsor County, VT.

Also working on Cox, Carter, Price, Mourn, Hartman & Foughty in Athens County, Ohio.

I live in south western Ohio and can get over to parts of Indiana also. I'm glad to help when I can, in the mean time I am trying to input information from the cemeteries in my area.

Please contact me for corrections or doubles. I will gladly transfer memorials.


The chair in the photo is located in the Fletcher Cemetery, Fletcher, Ohio. It is under the name of Margaret Duncan look at the other stones she and her husband James Duncan have - no I don't know them but I love the chair!! I like the thought of being comfortable at the cemetery.

Please visit my sister's memorial. She lost her battle with pancreatic cancer Feb 16, 2016. 158257318


 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 32,454 Memorials Added
 • 31,101 Memorials Managed
 • 42 Memorials/Week
 • 44,094 Photos
 • 32 Photo Requests
 • 1,973 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 52,491 Virtual Flowers
 • 47 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 163 Fame Ratings
 • 24 Sponsorships
 • 47 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
All the Reid family (185)
Banta Line (Elizabeth Ba... (23)
Beth Eden Baptist Church ... (146)
Cathy Yount White Family (9)
Charnley Cemetery (79)
Coaldwell (9)
Cox - Carter Family (74)
Dora Gibson Eddings Redde... (33)
Eleanor Butler Walbright ... (50)
Gardner (11)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
Amber N, Betty Seese Swi..., Brian, Britni, buckeyegirl1721, Carol, cfenters, Cheryl Marquis, Christine S, CJBiller, Coleman, D. J. Goldman, David Blackford, Debbie Rice Mur..., Denny Goddard, Denny T. Burton, Diana in Pelham..., Digger4Genealog..., FullOBlarney, genealogyfever, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for Lulabell (1985)[Leave Message]
David Fleming
Gilbert A Blood
Lu,

Regarding your suggestion for Gilbert Blood:

Gilbert needs to be moved to Grove Hill Cemetery in Waltham, Massachusetts. His plot #'s are correct just needs to be in the correct cemetery.

His death certificate shows he is buried at Mt. Feake Cemetery. Please share the evidence you have that this is wrong and should be Grove Hill Cemetery.

David
Added by David Fleming on Jul 22, 2017 10:51 PM
Calling~All~Angels
George and Mary Maurer
Thank you for taking the time and retaking this picture. It is greatly appreciated! Kris
Added by Calling~All~Angels on Jul 20, 2017 3:54 PM
Jake Webb
RE: 20027075 Thomas A Hudleson
Yep, 17. I love this stuff! LOL. I truly enjoy researching the connections. Have a great weekend and a safe happy Fourth!!!
Added by Jake Webb on Jun 30, 2017 8:27 PM
Jake Webb
RE: 20027075 Thomas A Hudleson
Greetings. I just found a 1900 census that shows Bertha M. as a niece of Benjamin Huddleston. She's in my tree on Ancestry.com as a daughter of Benjamin. I'm so confused LOL Would you know if she was originally a Huddleston? The census shows Joseph Huddleston as a 23 year old son of Benjamin Huddleston with Bertha at 15 years old under his name. Their birth dates equal the dates subtracted from the census. Were Joseph and Bertha cousins? That would explain a lot. If you like, I can email you the census report that I found.

Regards,

Jay Webb
Added by Jake Webb on Jun 30, 2017 10:21 AM
Jake Webb
RE: 20027075 Thomas A Hudleson
Hi Lulabell. Thank you so much for responding. I hope you are having a great day!

I've been looking closer at the records I've got over on Ancestry.com and have found that the census takers did not know how to spell very well. They've spelled Huddleston with Hudleson, Hudleston and other variations, but with the correct first names and middle initials across the years of census reports, except for one where they list Alfred M. for my great-uncle instead Alfred T. I believe that Bertha Mae has been married to a Sheldon. I have a 1930's census that shows her with a Harry Sheldon as Head of Household, with stepsons to Harry named Emmit (Emmett) and Abert (Alfred) Huddleson. It's clear, by the writing on the census report, that errors were made by the reporter, as Abert is kind of scribbled. Abert (Alfred) is listed as being 28 and Emmit (Emmett) is listed as being 21, which are correct ages for the two at the time of the census.

These misspellings and mispronunciations throughout the years of census reports is why I was questioning the spelling on my great-uncle's tombstone.

Regards,

Jay Webb
Added by Jake Webb on Jun 29, 2017 8:03 AM
Pat Fogle
Ida Clesta BArton Ulrich
Thank you for posting the picture of Ida's tombstone. Your help is very much appreciated.
Added by Pat Fogle on Jun 26, 2017 3:50 PM
Jake Webb
20027075
Greetings. I am a little confused about my great-uncle Alfred Thomas Hudleson (Huddleston). His mother, Bertha Mae Sheldon Huddleston is my great-grandmother. Did they make a mistake on his headstone or did Bertha Mae have another husband with the surname Hudleson? Thanks for all your help.

Jay Webb
Added by Jake Webb on Jun 26, 2017 12:41 PM
Polar Bear Mom
RE: Eliza v Elizabeth Bacon
Atta girl! And I was pleased to find G. D. Boice today! Also, I'm always surprised when I find a stone but the Index doesn't list them (180660126) at all.
Added by Polar Bear Mom on Jun 23, 2017 9:19 PM
Barbara Linnane Ryan Guest
Transfer Memorial
Thank you for all you do for Find A Grave. You have brought much joy to many folks. Kindly consider transferring 25573829 Mary J. Linnane Linskey to me, her niece, Barbara Linnane Guest contributor #48055936.

Added by Barbara Linnane Ryan Gues... on Jun 23, 2017 12:09 PM
Marvin & Samme Templin
RE: Nannie B. Swank
Thanks for finding these. As it turns out Nannie is not the one we're looking for. Her husband was Wilson Emmett Shank who died in Seattle, WA.
Added by Marvin & Samme Templin on Jun 23, 2017 6:24 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service