Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
JoAnna (#47464750)
 member for 6 years, 9 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I heard about this site only to find that not many of my relatives were on it. This made me decide to add relatives, their bios, as well as their headstone pictures.
I also have enjoyed doing volunteer photos while I have been out doing my own research.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 616 Memorials Added
 • 669 Memorials Managed
 • 2 Memorials/Week
 • 1,344 Photos
 • 5 Photo Requests
 • 46 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 90 Virtual Flowers
 • 22 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 14 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Bloomingdale Friends Ceme... (22)
Crown Hill Cemetery (5)
Daily Chapel Cemetery (19)
Gr-Gr-Grandparents (16)
Gr-Grandparents (18)
Grandparents (6)
Harvey Cemetery (75)
Hixon Cemetery (5)
Indian Creek Hill Cemeter... (4)
Linebarger Chapel Cemeter... (10)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
Andrea Reed, Cindy Vaught, Clint Towne, Colleen Haney M..., Ginger, Jane Knowles-Ha..., Jeri Herbert, Joyce , karen, Karene Douglas, Kathy Phelan, Marcell V., Sally Woodrum, ScalySalmon
Messages left for JoAnna (100)[Leave Message]
Gregg and Debra (Martin) Schrader
Harold Eugene Norman
I had already added obituary. Thanks for family links and date of death.
Added by Gregg and Debra (Martin) ... on Mar 08, 2017 12:43 PM
Matt
Sarah Jane Harvey Motherhead
JoAnna,

Everything is perfect now. My memorial for her has already been deleted.

Kind regards
Matt
Added by Matt on Feb 17, 2017 2:41 AM
Jack
RE: John R Hendrixson 116644355
I think the problem is that Hendrickson was not the maiden name of Sarah A. (...) Russell, but instead was the name of her first husband, which we only know as William Hendrickson.

I was searching for a John Jr. and Sarah (Hinkson) Russell, who were married on Dec 27, 1809 in Adams Co., Ohio. They had two daughters, Martha and Susan, who married two brothers.

That is how I mistakenly found your John and Sarah Russell.

You can ignore my previous question.
Added by Jack on Feb 11, 2017 11:18 PM
Jack
John R Hendrixson 116644355
You have chosen the wrong mother for John. You have chosen a Sarah with the maiden name of Hendrickson instead of a married name of Hendrixson. The Sarah you chose is married to a John Russell, not a John Hendrixson.
Added by Jack on Jan 30, 2017 11:43 AM
Chelle Shonk
RE: Re: Norman, Willard & Jewell
Your welcome and yes please add them. That is one of the reasons I sent them.
Chelle
Added by Chelle Shonk on Dec 19, 2016 2:03 AM
J.S. Bush
John Russell

I will do more research on your question. I created the memorial because of the picture. Most other info comes from others. My Ancestry file on him also differs.
One thing noticed was obit had birth date wrong based upon age on stone. Not that uncommon. Will let you know what I find. Initially it does appear two John Russells were living about the same time in Vermillion County.
Added by J.S. Bush on Dec 04, 2016 4:46 AM
Jeri Herbert
RE: Jemima Kersey
I was hoping her husband's marker might be next to hers (Stephen Kersey. But he died in 1845 & she is 1878. So unless they bo't her plot at the time that he died, they may not be together. ~ Jeri
Added by Jeri Herbert on Nov 17, 2016 8:43 PM
Jeri Herbert
Jemima Kersey
Thanks so much for taking a picture of the tombstone for Jemima Kersey. She is my 4thgreat-grandmother. I was at the Bloomingdale Cemetery many years ago, but did not know she was buried there. Her husband, Stephen Kersey, is suppose to be buried there, also. Did you look for his tombstone? I hope he has one.

Jeri Herbert
Added by Jeri Herbert on Nov 16, 2016 10:49 PM
Taed Wynnell
Thank you!
Thank you for the photos of the McConnell headstone!
Added by Taed Wynnell on Nov 16, 2016 2:06 PM
Sue
Find A Grave Memorial# 92173623
JoAnna

I've recently been tracing the Family of Herbert Cole and Beulah Norman and came across the above FindAGrave Memorial. When I crossed checked the death certificate for Larry Cole, it appears #92173623 is not the son of Herbert and Beulah.

The death certificate states the Larry is the son of Robert D Cole and Flossie Marie Gates. The death certificate also states that Larry was born in Valparaiso not Parke County.

Since I can't send an attachment with this email, if you'd like to see a copy of the death certificate let me know your email address and I can forward it to you.

I suspect the L L Cole of Beulah and Herbert is still living or buried elsewhere.

Ron & Sue Hall
rrhall42@alumni.iu.edu
Added by Sue on Nov 15, 2016 8:10 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service