Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
D. K. Irby (#46562105)
 member for 14 years, 4 months, 30 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
As someone who has been interested in genealogy for over 40 years, I appreciate a resource like findagrave. I enjoy contributing here.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 988 Memorials Added
 • 942 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 884 Photos
 • 2 Photo Requests
 • 24 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 46 Virtual Flowers
 • 2 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
cpags09@yahoo.c..., Sylvia Lacy Kin...
Messages left for D. K. Irby (41)[Leave Message]
Leigh Ables Hopkins
Louisa J Elder
I corrected the mistake on the other site. I found Ada Elizabeth Elder. She is mem#29030657...married to W O Davis in Brownwood.
Added by Leigh Ables Hopkins on Feb 17, 2017 9:44 AM
Leigh Ables Hopkins
Louisa J Elder
Hey Donna...I'm confused. Gravestone says DOD as 1915 yet she's in 1940 census...maybe DOD is 1945 instead of 1915? Just thought I'd put that out there., Thanks...Leigh Ables Hopkins
Added by Leigh Ables Hopkins on Feb 09, 2017 12:03 PM
WmsMirus
Mildred Evans Redford
The information is wrong. She was my great aunt (my grandmother's sister). I talked to her daughter Rita to check this and she said that was my mother but not my family.

I am happy to give you a correct information so please touch with me.

Kelli
Added by WmsMirus on Sep 06, 2016 12:35 PM
eleanor edmondson
Martha V. Rogers--66282124
Her father was Joseph Henry Rogers. He was buried in Mineral Wells, Palo Pinto Co., TX.
Added by eleanor edmondson on Oct 12, 2015 9:28 PM
Anthony Whittley
Sam Fenton Moran 123977525
Sam is my uncle. Could you please correct his date of death to Oct. 7, 1952 as stated on his death certificate. Thank you in advance.
Added by Anthony Whittley on May 25, 2015 6:46 AM
Pat Kennedy
RE: Mrs N. A. Preston
I can write up more info on her and the family, if you would like to have that info. I do not have that much on the Preston family, but tons of info on the DeGraffenried, Dawson, Wardwell, Lawrence, Selman, and on and on.

Let me know what you need.
Pat Kennedy
Added by Pat Kennedy on May 19, 2015 10:38 AM
Pat Kennedy
Mrs N. A. Preston
She is Arabelle (DeGraffenried) Barnett Preston. Born: April 1842 in Arkansas, died: 29 November 1918 Cisco,Eastland Co., TX. father: Creed Taylor DeGraffenried -- mother: Martha Howard.

Her first husband: Joan A. Barnett and #2 husband: Newton A. Preston. She had children by both husbands.
Added by Pat Kennedy on May 04, 2015 12:53 PM
Dee Winter
Temperance Swanner
Thank you so very much for the transfer. I am doing research for another friend on the Lee family. So helps to have all the links. Blessings!!
Added by Dee Winter on Apr 25, 2015 9:36 AM
Joyce
RE: Oliver H. Phillips
They are relatives of my family and I have not gone to the cemetery to ask if their is a burial record for her but for whatever reason it is not on find a grave. There is not anyone in the family I can ask but I have discovered quite a few unknown facts while doing my genealogy. My understanding is this family moved to Eastland County from Stephens County and may have lived between Breckenridge and Cisco. I also cannot find the grave of her and George Preston's father either, his second wife is buried at Baker Cemetery in Stephens county but I went there and there was not a grave for him or space in the area she was buried for him to be in a unmarked grave. I had a question in my mind if Josephine and George Sr were buried at the same cemetery and perhaps it has not been transcribed. The joys and agony's of genealogy I suppose. Thank you, Joyce
Added by Joyce on Feb 06, 2015 7:25 AM
Joyce
RE: Oliver H. Phillips
Thank you, I am not sure if you manage anymore of this family. I have tried to find where my great-great grandmother ( George Preston 's sister)is buried but I have had no luck. Her name was Harriett Josephine Phillips DeRossett and she died about 1899. Eastland County has no filed record of her death but she was living in Eastland County when she died. Joyce
Added by Joyce on Feb 03, 2015 1:17 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service