Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Cindy Thibodeau (#47432894)
 member for 6 years, 3 months, 15 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I am a Professional Genealogist, certified through Boston University, and I live in Woonsocket, Rhode Island. I also work as an Executive Assistant in Boston.

I would be honored to take requests for photos in Bristol County and Norfolk County Massachusetts, and, all of Rhode Island.
Every time I pass by a historical cemetery, I HAVE to stop! I don't go anywhere without my camera! :)

My parents have been researching the family tree for over 45 years and about 19 years ago, I began researching my husband's family history. Solving those mysteries and "brick walls" have become a passion of mine and every chance I get, I'm at a library, archives, cemetery, City Hall, or doing research online.

 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 360 Memorials Added
 • 360 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 926 Photos
 • 2 Photo Requests
 • 91 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 13 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
 • 3 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Hirst Family (12)
Find A Grave Friends
Dave Peck, David Allen Lam..., Don Blauvelt
Messages left for Cindy Thibodeau (62)[Leave Message]
WrenthamRoots
Martha C. Cheever
[previous message not completed]

I requested this change in January 2016. If you are no longer active, would you please consider transferring this memorial to Wrentham Roots?

Martha C. Cheever 65558535
Would you please remove this memorial. Although there is no marriage record for Ariel Cheever and Abigail Grant, the only children shown for them were born in Wrentham between 1800 and 1819, so it is highly unlikely that he would have had another wife who died in 1815.
Perhaps this Martha was confused with Ariel and Abigail's daughter-in-law, Martha Capron Cheever, memorial 150822787.

Thanks,
Judith@WrenthamRoots
Added by WrenthamRoots on Jan 14, 2017 11:34 AM
WrenthamRoots
Martha
Martha C. Cheever 65558535
Would you please remove this memorial. Although there is no marriage record for Ariel Cheever and Abigail Grant, the only children shown for them were born in Wrentham between 1800 and 1819, so it is highly unlikely that he would have had another wife who died in 1815.
Perhaps this Martha was confused with Ariel and Abigail's daughter-in-law, Martha Capron Cheever, memorial 150822787.

Thanks,
Judith@WrenthamRoots
Added by WrenthamRoots on Jan 14, 2017 11:32 AM
WrenthamRoots
Martha C. Cheever
Hi,
I requested this correction in January 2016. If you are no longer

Martha C. Cheever 65558535
Would you please remove this memorial. Although there is no marriage record for Ariel Cheever and Abigail Grant, the only children shown for them were born in Wrentham between 1800 and 1819, so it is highly unlikely that he would have had another wife who died in 1815.
Perhaps this Martha was confused with Ariel and Abigail's daughter-in-law, Martha Capron Cheever, memorial 150822787.

Thanks,
Judith@WrenthamRoots
Added by WrenthamRoots on Jan 14, 2017 11:31 AM
WrenthamRoots
Martha C. Cheever 65558535
Would you please remove this memorial. Although there is no marriage record for Ariel Cheever and Abigail Grant, the only children shown for them were born in Wrentham between 1800 and 1819, so it is highly unlikely that he would have had another wife who died in 1815.
Perhaps this Martha was confused with Ariel and Abigail's daughter-in-law, Martha Capron Cheever, memorial 150822787.

Thanks,
Judith@WrenthamRoots
Added by WrenthamRoots on Jan 09, 2016 12:13 PM
WrenthamRoots
Benjamin Harrison Cheever 65558072
Cindy,

Would you please add in his biography that he first married Anna Maria Hughes on 9 Aug. 1842 in Washington, DC. She may have died in Washington, DC; I have found no memorial for her.

She is the mother of his two children.

Thanks,
Judith @WrenthamRoots
Added by WrenthamRoots on Oct 11, 2015 12:48 PM
WrenthamRoots
Martha Jane Cheever
Hi Cindy,

Would you please remove this info:

"Mary Jane, daughter of Ariel G. and Martha C. Cheever, born 1833 and died, June 28, 1834, aged 11 months"

This is Martha Jane, not Mary Jane; memorial 65558356.

I have submitted the correct transcription.

Thanks,

Judith @WrenthamRoots
Added by WrenthamRoots on Oct 11, 2015 10:13 AM
WrenthamRoots
Martha Jane Cheever
Added by WrenthamRoots on Oct 11, 2015 10:10 AM
WrenthamRoots
Rebecca Gay Belcher
Cindy,

Would you please remove this memorial for Rebecca Gay Belcher, memorial 65558873? I cannot find a death record for this woman, but I did find a family tree on Ancestry.com which shows her birth on 22 June 1730 (2 records - one says Dedham, one says Stoughton, daughter of Timothy Gay and Azuba Thorp.

The man you show as her husband, John Henry Belcher, was born after this woman died.

Thanks,
Judith @WrenthamRoots
Added by WrenthamRoots on Oct 11, 2015 8:24 AM
WrenthamRoots
New sign for Gerould Cemetery
Hi Cindy,

We've finally received the new sign for the GEROULD Cemetery.

The sign that read GERROULD was incorrect, and Find A Grave has added the new one. Unfortunately, they did not give directions on how to remove the old one. So we are leaving messages for all memorial creators who have posted the incorrect sign.

Would you please remove the old sign from all your postings? The new sign was added to the second page because of all the old signs that were posted.

Let us know if this is a problem for you.

Thanks,
Judith @ WrenthamRoots
Added by WrenthamRoots on Oct 11, 2015 8:17 AM
James Parmenter
RE: Caleb Parmeter
You're very welcome. When they used the same name generation after generation - if gets confusing.

Could you please fix the 'family links' so he is not his own father and son? <>
Added by James Parmenter on May 29, 2015 10:55 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service