Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Richard B. Tucker, Sr. (#46898412)
 member for 10 years, 1 month, 10 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I am retired and like to search old cemeteries and have done a lot of family research, on Tuckers, Poulans, Poulands, Polands, Ertman and Smedley, Strain families.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 14,923 Memorials Added
 • 14,833 Memorials Managed
 • 28 Memorials/Week
 • 6,508 Photos
 • 288 Photo Requests
 • 10 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 8,488 Virtual Flowers
 • 11 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Blue Rose, Craig (Gibson/T..., Deb, Gerrie Jones Di..., Glenda Rowland, John S. Sims, Judy Murphy, Justin Black, muffin, pat scroggins s..., Virginia Wilson...
Messages left for Richard B. Tuck... (663)[Leave Message]
Karen Ferency Baker
Betty Lou Bayer
I see you posted a lovely photo of her. Are you related? I am trying to find out when she was married to George True Kroh. Thanks for your time. kb
Added by Karen Ferency Baker on Apr 26, 2017 6:49 PM
Mary Agnes Hammett
Re: Re: Kenneth & Mary Davis requests, Roselawn, Baton Rouge, LA
According to cemetery personnel, there is no record of Marie Langlois Davis ever having a headstone marker. Yes, they are in Section D 90, south 1/2.
Added by Mary Agnes Hammett on Apr 25, 2017 8:53 AM
Mary Agnes Hammett
Re: Kenneth & Mary Davis requests, Roselawn, Baton Rouge, LA
In the same plot are

Albert H Langlois 1888-1965
Caroline L Langlois 1891-1972
Kenneth Wilburn Davis 1921-1991
Albert S Langlois 1913-1955

The plot location is wrong for most in this plot. I happen to know that Section D 90 is my grandparents. This Langlois plot is right next to D 90, so it is not 90. I did not find a stone for Mary Langlois Davis. This area is under the big oaks and mud stands on the stones most of the time. I am forever going and clearing the mud off of my grandparents. I have emailed one of the cemetery personnel and asked if they can verify the plot location, and/or, stone or not. Should you need clearer, better photos, please do not hesitate.
Added by Mary Agnes Hammett on Apr 24, 2017 5:57 PM
Virginia Wilson Bailey
50234987, Susan L. Smith
The 1900 Census of Webster Parish, Louisiana shows the following: Susan married Allen J. Smith age 29, Susan L. age 35, James B. age 6, William M. age 4, Jones D. age 3 & Nellie L. age 1.

Allen's parents were born in Georgia.
********************

Added by Virginia Wilson Bailey on Apr 21, 2017 5:58 AM
A Footstep In Time
Correction: Otis Poulan
Thank you for the information. I added it to the bio of this child. Sometimes we are just left with questions unless a direct family member checks in with a story. Have a blessed Easter.
Donna
Added by A Footstep In Time on Apr 16, 2017 5:01 PM
Claire Ehrhart Abel
Louise Cox
This is a duplicate of 43087425 - yours has more information on it and both were created the same day?

Maybe you can contact the other person and merge them?
Added by Claire Ehrhart Abel on Apr 13, 2017 3:27 AM
Lynda kennedy
Thomas Morris
Do you know the section number and lot number. If not its almost impossible to locate the marker in such a large cemetery. If you don't have it you can call the cemetery at 281-485-2711 and they will look it up for you. I will be happy to go photograph the marker for you.
Added by Lynda kennedy on Apr 09, 2017 3:58 PM
C M Lawson
Memial#66776867
I tried to contact you off list and received no response. Th there are errors in the biography of
Mahala Jane Ray Poland that need to be discussed and addressed. Her application for F H's Confederate pension Dated Dec 14th 1907 states her maiden name was Roy, not Ray. That of course could simply be an interpretation of a document. What is more concerning is the marriage mention between Mahalie Poland and Jackson McCullough on 22 Sept 1899, This couple is 19 and 18 years old, married less than one year and black. They first appear on the 1900 census. I really would like to discuss this and some other research items about Mahala Jane and Fezzan Horn Pollon, Poland, Paland as found in different places.

Carroll M Lawson
cmlawson75@zoho.com
Added by C M Lawson on Apr 09, 2017 9:09 AM
Cook
#45651527 Transfer
of Mary Alley Rhea Guffey
Thank You
Added by Cook on Mar 31, 2017 8:24 PM
Cook
Mary Guffey
Hello,
My grandmother is Ruth, listed as surviving sister in the memorial bio. She is no longer surviving now. I'm rounding all the Rhea kids up now that all have passed. Can you give me Mary's memorial?
Thanks
Added by Cook on Mar 29, 2017 11:17 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service