Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
mac (#47112565)
 member for 8 years, 2 months, 1 day
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Please submit all additions or corrections to me under "EDIT" tab on the memorial page. I will be happy to add any information, updates and relationship links for you, please possible furnish appropriate link numbers.

I will transfer memorials of your ancestors or unless they are also my ancestors.

You are all welcome and your kind words. Thank you for your efforts!
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 15,885 Memorials Added
 • 15,758 Memorials Managed
 • 37 Memorials/Week
 • 4,467 Photos
 • 9 Photo Requests
 • 43 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 123 Virtual Flowers
 • 2 Fame Ratings
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for mac (12)[Leave Message]
Gregory Vaut
Memorial# 47322306
Could you tell me your source of death date for Martha Jane (Peters) Broach? You have 1868, but it seems that she appears in her husband's household in the 1870 census (Saline Twp, Dallas Co.) and 1880 Census (Prairie Twp. Dorsey Co.).

Her husband, William Berry Broach, appears in his son Charles T.'s household in 1900 (Kingsland Twp, Cleveland Co.) as a widower. This indicates that she died between 1880 and 1900.

Any clarification would be appreciated.
Greg Vaut
So. Burlington, VT
Find A Grave Member #48390914
Added by Gregory Vaut on May 24, 2017 11:03 AM
JKB
Samuel Bussey
I have requested Crystal to move the photo to your memorial. I will delete mine when the photo has been moved.
Added by JKB on May 19, 2017 8:37 AM
Connie
Memorial Naming Conventions
Do not use Full capitalization (ALL-CAPS) of names in any Name Field.

--------------

I submitted an edit request regarding using all caps, which you declined. Per the FAQs were told not to use ALL CAPS in any name field.

If everyone followed the FAQs then Admin wouldn't have to spend so much time working through emails.

Added by Connie on May 16, 2017 8:42 PM
Melissa Austin
Joseph Henry Hopper
I have done some research and I am not 100 percent but I think Joseph Henry Hopper's father was Joseph S Hopper, JR 1766-1822. Then Joseph S Hopper's father was Joseph Hopper Sr. 1738-1829. Then his father William Hopper 1705-1783. I found this information on wikitree. On Find A Grave you are missing Joseph Jr. which makes sense, since Joseph Sr would of been 62 when Joseph Henry was born. They also have more Hoppers on there going back to 1652, if you would like to see :)
Added by Melissa Austin on May 11, 2017 1:30 PM
rdwright
Dicie Horton Wood 149687185
Hi MAC,

The Dicey Horton Wood in Highland Cemetery in Atlanta, GA is my great-grandmother, and she isn't the daughter of Andrew Carter Horton and Mariann Avery Horton, as far as I can tell. She is the daughter of Eliza(beth?) Horton and an unknown father. Please see my work-up of her spot in my family tree on FamilySearch.org, person # K64K-41L. There are several Dicie Hortons and Dicey Woods. Unless you have a family bible or similar record, I need to remove Andrew and Mariann from this Dicie's memorial.

Regards,
Rhonda Wright (rdwright)
Added by rdwright on May 03, 2017 5:56 PM
Farmer's Wife
Edith Newton
MAC; I am Edith's Daughter and we (her children) are trying to compose a spreadsheet to attempt to get Earnest Cemetery, Calhoun County Arkansas, organized. Mom did create written trail, but it is going to be an adventure to organize. My first thought was to contact someone with existing spreadsheet and work from their adding to those that may be missing, adding locations, adding those who have purchased plots that are not yet occupied. Is there any possibility you could furnish us with a spreadsheet of information you have gathered and send to us at calhounem2@sat-co.net? And whereas we do have her giblets, when Horace Smeed did the cemetery prior to mother, we have nothing in writing from him.

Any help you can offer will be much appreciated.
Mary Jo Williams
Daughter
Added by Farmer's Wife on Apr 26, 2017 10:08 AM
Norma Wilkinson
Bobby Ruth Snell
Is she in your family tree or do you know her? If so I will transfer.
Added by Norma Wilkinson on Apr 12, 2017 3:51 PM
Melissa Austin
Rachael Emiline Emerson Hopper
I found information on Rachel: Rachel died Sep. 15,1871 and was buried in Welden Cemetary, Claiborne Parish, La.
Its from that link I sent you. Also it shows her fathers name as Thomas Emerson.
The only cemetery that is close to that name is Burial:
Weldon Baptist Church Cemetery
Union Parish
Louisiana, USA
(Weldon Baptist Church Cemetery
Also known as: Alabama-Weldon Cemetery, Weldon Cemetery)
Which is where Martha Hopper is buried.
Added by Melissa Austin on Apr 07, 2017 2:27 PM
Melissa Austin
HOPPER
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=:1543960&id=I69374747

I found info on Hoppers and thought you might like to see it :)
Added by Melissa Austin on Apr 07, 2017 2:07 PM
Jonathan Reeves
Hanging Rock Pres Cemetery - Heath Springs
Hi,
Curious why you think the Connells are buried in the Hanging Rock Pres Cemetery. Do you have something that says they are? This is a VERY old cemetery and most of the gravestones have been gone for a VERY long time. I've been there and there are only about ten stones there, mostly without names. And from what I know of the history, it's been that way since the early 1900s at least. Here is info on the cemetery. If you have something that says they are buried there, would love to be able to list them.

http://reeveshome.org/genealogy/lancaster/hangingpres.php
Added by Jonathan Reeves on Mar 27, 2017 7:45 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service