Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Jeff Record (#47228727)
 member for 7 years, 4 months, 9 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo "It is not enough to dig deep enough to prove that you were right. You have to be willing to dig deep enough to find out if you were wrong."

~ Unknown ~

"A memory is what is left when something happens and does not completely unhappen." - Edward de Bono

Doing my best to maintain memorials and to link together family members of the Record, Lee, Sage, Wilcox, Burson, Schooley, Hoyt, Lawrence, Russell, and Ogle, Young, and Bloodgood families lines - Among others.....



 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 73 Memorials Added
 • 117 Memorials Managed
 • 188 Photos
 • 4 Photo Requests
 • 2,317 Virtual Flowers
 • 9 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 48 Fame Ratings
 • 47 Friends
Virtual Cemeteries
The Bloodgood - Pouget Fa... (15)
The Burson Family (25)
The Hoyt Family (1)
The Lee Family (15)
The Ogle Family (2)
The Record Family (22)
The Sage Family (25)
The Schooley Family (10)
The Wilcox Family (19)
Find A Grave Friends
Andrew L., Anne Rupert, Arline Wagner, ASB, Bill and Denise, brookewy, Chris Child, Chris Penning, Connie, CRob, David Buckley, Duke Fuller, Ed Poulin, Erik Andersen, G. L. "Buddy" H..., Gary Walker, Glenda Ragan, Greg, Grothmann, Have Paws will ..., [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for Jeff Record (81)[Leave Message]
MrsB
You are so welcome--and I have a surprise awaiting you in your e-mail :)
I was fairly direct in writing to the manager, and she sent me some Vig files (Vig was a German who kept STACKS of school tablets filled with details--and somebody sent that to her. I encouraged her to put that on Angeline Parker's bio, and am also going to forward the e-mails directly to you. Hope this helps in your research!
Added by MrsB on Apr 06, 2017 5:58 PM
MrsB
I am sorry about the photo requests for Fort Calhoun
I have access to burial records for Washington County, Nebraska, and there is no record for these ladies, either under their 1st or 2nd husband's names. The one had an obituary that said she and her husband were buried in Fort Calhoun, yet the records are not there for them (doesn't mean they AREN'T buried there, but there is no finding their graves except by pure chance, and there are people who walked that cemetery in years gone by, noting each stone).

I really liked what you wrote in your bio about finding out what isn't as well as what is. These two stones aren't there, and I wrote to the manager of the one without an obit suggesting that she move the memorial to Burial Unknown.

For that reason I did delete your requests, but was sorry. We do continue to add to our obituaries for Washington County, and perhaps an obit will show up to do with these ladies. The link to the Washington County obits is http://www.newashcogs.org/obits_main.asp?search=obits, and the burial records are there, too.
Added by MrsB on Apr 06, 2017 10:49 AM
Duke Fuller
RE: A Special Thank-you
Thank you for the kind words about my work at the LBMC. My work has been published in a book called "Died in Long Beach-Cemetery tales" by Claudine Burnett. You can find it on Amazon.com or Ebay.
Thanks again.
Duke
Added by Duke Fuller on Feb 13, 2017 5:34 PM
Larry and Jane
RE: Question
Hi Jeff -- Sorry, but we don't have access to any of these photos. I'll keep your name on file in case I discover any that can be shared.
Jane
Added by Larry and Jane on Feb 12, 2017 1:52 PM
Kathy Margrave
RE: Hello
Hi, Jeff :) I am not sure if my grandparents lived in the Long Beach area or not...I'm going to send that question to my mom...I know that they lived in Sacramento in 1940 and thought they had been there until moving to Kansas. I'd love to share any info that I have and perhaps get info that you may have gathered during your visit with her. Are we related? Thanks and take care. Kathy
Added by Kathy Margrave on Jan 05, 2017 1:56 PM
Phil Gibbs
Lyman Nestell
Lyman and his first wife Mary Louise Gibbs adopted Mary's nephew Edmund L Gibbs when Edmund was an infant. Edmund's parents were my great grandparents, Alfred Orville and Emma Jane Van Orden Gibbs.

Edmund is also buried in Rosedale Cemetery. I found a photo of his stone. When I went back on findagrave I couldn't find it.

I have a lot of information on Lyman. You may contact me at phill.gibbs@comcast.net.

Regards,
Phil Gibbs
Added by Phil Gibbs on Dec 14, 2016 10:10 AM
Gregg and Debra (Martin) Schrader
Susannah Kent Burson
What I can tell you is that Joseph Burson was a witness to the application for a Revolutionary War pension for Thomas Kent who lived in Columbiana County, Ohio and who later died in Bryan Williams County, Ohio. This Thomas Kent, I believe, is my ancestor and am currently using DNA to confirm with the Kent project on FTDNA.

Joseph Burson had a son named Jehu who married Anne Kent who was a daughter of this Thomas Kent. I do not know if Thomas had a daughter Susannah but it is certainly conceivable as brothers and sisters often married. Her birth date would fit.

Is this an ancestor of yours? If you find any additional confirming information please let me know.

Gregg Kent Schrader
Added by Gregg and Debra (Martin) ... on Dec 14, 2016 12:44 AM
Sara
RE: South Street Cemetery versus Silver Street Cemetery Coventry CT
Jeff,
Well I'm afraid I'm going to have to "tap out" on this one. I looked in every darn site that I could think of. Even looked at Ancestry's Public Trees (which are riddled with mistakes) for any hints or clues...but no luck.

There are a whole bunch of newspaper notices..but no cemetery listed in Hale's survey.

He lived in South Coventry...nice photo that you included of his house...and Nathan Hale Cemetery is just a few miles away. So if he was buried in a cemetery, it would probably be there. Lucinda was buried in South Street Cemetery..but most likely his 2nd wife Clarinda wouldn't have him buried there. He had married Clarinda around 1831 and then died 7 years later. There were small children in the household at that time..and perhaps there was no money for a formal burial or gravestone for him.

Sorry I wasn't able to help more,
Sara
Added by Sara on Oct 21, 2016 6:39 PM
Sara
South Street Cemetery versus Silver Street Cemetery Coventry CT
I have had this question before...and it is confusing!!

The problem is (for many CT. towns) street names have changed and cemetery names have changed since Hale did the surveys in the 1930's.

What is Hale's 804-3 Silver Street Cemetery is now called South Street Cemetery (and has also been called Holy Grove Cemetery at one time and it now has a sign calling it Old South Burying Ground...even further confusing the issue!!). It is a lovely cemetery...270+ gravestones...no longer used for burials...surrounded by a stone wall.

What is Hale's 804-7 Old Cemetery is now called Silver Street Cemetery (and has also been called Carpenter Cemetery). A tiny cemetery with 35+ gravestones..also no longer used..surrounded by a stone wall...on the corner of a family farm.

If you look at the map on the cemetery page on Find A Grave...you'll see that Silver Street ends and South Street is to the left and right now...and it shows where the cemeteries are located.

Rest assured that Humphrey and Alice Whaley are buried in South Street Cemetery.

Hope this clears up any confusion..please let me know if you have any more questions,
Sara
Added by Sara on Oct 21, 2016 4:29 AM
Chris Penning
Elijah Burson
I found an old photo of a "Grandpa Burson" taken by a photographer in Carey, Ohio and was wondering if this could be Elijah Burson, 1807-1886 of Wharton, Ohio. Any connection to you?
Added by Chris Penning on Aug 07, 2016 8:16 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service